Jump to content

coolmind1414

Members
  • Content count

    222
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About coolmind1414

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 147073

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Los Angeles
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Local Office
    Los Angeles CA
  • Country
    India
  1. yes, She's on Tourist visa. if I wait for her to go back in April 2018, not sure how long will it take to get GC from there.
  2. Hello Everyone, I have filed for my parents green card few months back, and now I have received my mom's NVC welcome letter. I haven't received my dad's yet because they're asking for marriage cert from the authorized department from India, and we are working on to get that document. now, my momis in US right now. and She's planning to stay for 4.5 months here. Questions: What should I do? Do I file adjustment of status? What's filing fee to file I485 (i read $1225 but when I applied for my GC, I dint pay that much (or may be I did, not sure, been while) Is 4.5 month stay is enough to file I485, get her biometrics, get her GC interview and get her GC? Please help
  3. March 2017 is when USCIS received the I130 application for my parents. They are in India. When do you think the next step should occur?
  4. thank you so much.. really appreciate your input.
  5. can I send my parents applications (two separate I-130) in one USPS mail?
  6. can I send my parents applications (two separate I-130) in one USPS mail?
  7. can I send my parents application in one USPS mail?
  8. new I130 form?

    thanks for your quick reply. just to be double sure, if i submit it before april-28, i'll be submitting 2 page form. is that right? thanks again Scandi
  9. I see 12 page I-130 now, but when I filled the form few months back, it was only 2 page I-130 form am I missing anything? the link now redirects to I-130 12 page form. i was about to submit the form with 2 pages (I-130). did it recently changed?
  10. I130 form changed? last i checked, it was 2 page form. now it shows 12 page form. am i missing anything?
  11. B11- I am petitioner. I live with my wife, who is US Citizen, which is why I am US Citizen now. i am not seeing to put current wife's info, only previous spouse. so got confused as if there's any where i have to put that. B15- I'll put my employer's info. thank you C.17 - I am filing for my parents, in which case, I'll have to put my name as that person's kid. but i am US Citizen, so does that list only kids whom I am petitioning for? or I have to put my name in that list as well? thank you in advance.
  12. Also I have question about form i130 this is about filing for my parents (separately) B.11 Name(s) of Prior Spouse(s) - I dont have any prior spouse.. but in entire form, do i have to put current spouse anywhere? B.15 Name and address of present employer (if any) - is it US employer they're asking? and what if they have business in India? C.17 - List spouse and all children of your relative. do I put my name in there? do I write "N/A" where there's nothing to write? or leave it blank?
  13. Also I have question about form i130 this is about filing for my parents (separately) B.11 Name(s) of Prior Spouse(s) - I dont have any prior spouse.. but in entire form, do i have to put current spouse anywhere? B.15 Name and address of present employer (if any) - is it US employer they're asking? and what if they have business in India? C.17 - List spouse and all children of your relative. do I put my name in there? do I write "N/A" where there's nothing to write? or leave it blank?
  14. do I need passport size Photo of my parents? also, what about my parent's birth certificate? is it needed?
×