2far

Members
  • Content count

    235
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

2far last won the day on March 25 2013

2far had the most liked content!

About 2far

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 145153

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at

Immigration Timeline

  1. A more appropriate response would be.... Hello, I was applying for naturalization under the 3-year rule based on my marriage. Since applying, my marriage has dissolved and we will be getting divorced. Therefore, I am no longer eligible to apply at this time and that is the reason I did not attend the scheduled interview. Please withdraw my application of the N-400, and I will reapply under the 5-year rule when I meet that criteria.
  2. If I were in your position, I would cancel the spouse visa and reapply for the tourist visa. When you are ready to move to the USA as a family, then apply for the spouse visa again. It doesn't make sense for you to leave your family and go to the USA alone, just to receive a green card, and then move back to your home country. Cancel it for now. Reapply when you are ready to move to the USA with your husband.
  3. I am really sorry to see this update. It sounds like you have been through so much drama and negativity. I hope that you find peace in the near future. Since he already has a 2-year green card, he does not need to file an I-360. As others have stated he can file for the ROC on his own and probably already has since his GC is expiring within days. You did a good thing by reporting your findings via an Infopass appointment. If you have made it clear to USCIS that you do not support a joint filing of the ROC as your marriage is not in tact, then that is all that you can do. He can seek to complete the ROC process with the divorce waiver, but it looks like he has very minimal evidence. Try to find comfort in your friends and family. The healing process may be long and unpleasant. I wish you the very best.
  4. I met my husband while my family and I were travelling through his country. Our relationship progressed slowly over time with me traveling to his country and the two of us traveling to third countries.
  5. I also wanted to add that most of the scammers are nowhere near as obvious as what we've seen on 90 Day Fiance. Most of them appear to be loving genuine relationships that have real staying power... until the scammers has obtained the green card, or even citizenship.
  6. Hello and welcome to VJ, I've been married to a MENA man for several years, and I can tell you that whenever I see a woman posting on VisaJourney (or even knowing that it exists) before meeting a MENA man is person, I automatically think it's a scam. There are far too many stories of women conned by MENA men, and I think that anyone researching visas this early in a relationship is being played. Also, don't give this line too much thought. MENA men often ask for the American women to live in their country. Why? 1) They already know that very few American women have the desire to do so. 2) They can fall back on it later and say "Of course I'm not using you for a green card! I never even wanted to move to America. I wanted you to move with me to Egypt" I can almost guarantee you that this man already knows more about the visa process than you do. I wish you the best of luck, but please proceed with caution.
  7. Yes, it will be more difficult. She wanted to marry a different American less than a year ago. There will be many questions about this.
  8. This is a very telling statement and one that you should keep in mind when dealing with her and contemplating a future with her.
  9. Yes, I think you will face some problems. You would increase your chances of a successful visa application by spending more time together in person. If she is divorced with children, you will likely have a long visa journey. Also, if she has converted to Islam since meeting you, then you will have met most of the red flags for this Consulate.
  10. Oh, I didn't even consider that they could have gotten married while she was there. They definitely had enough time to get it done.
  11. Well, I don't think he's here, and I don't think he's behind this Twitter page at all. It doesn't add up, and the few things he types in other languages translates perfectly in Google Translate. Anyone who's used Google Translate knows that never happens.. Also, this looks like it's in front of the Starbucks in Marrakesh. Same clothes as his profile picture, so I think it was taken on her trip there. You can see the aqua colored shirt of some guy in both. There aren't many Starbucks around Morocco so they are pretty recognizable:)
  12. Hi RodDetroit, I'm afraid that you may be focusing too much on the taxes. They are not trying to prove your income, just that you and your spouse filed as married. I would send the transcripts that you have just ordered along with the accompanying W2's from your employer. That was only used as one example in their letter. Then I would add a ton of co-mingling and co-habitation evidence like they have suggested. Drivers licenses, lease with both names, joint responsibilities for loans, joint insurance policies. I see that you don't share a bank account, but that you help out financially. For this, submit copies of the bills in your spouse's name, and the corresponding bank transfers from your account. You may want to include a little letter explaining how the finances work in your household. Although it is secondary evidence, you said you have pictures from lots of trips. Perhaps include trip itineraries with a few pictures from each. We submitted evidence from 9-10 different trips showing that we travel frequently together. And who doesn't like pictures of happy couples? I think you have enough evidence to get approved for the ROC, it's just a matter of structuring and organizing it all into a cohesive package so they can see that you live together and share financial responsibilities. Good luck to you!
  13. If I were in your situation, I would apply for the visitors visa for yourself and the youngest child only. Put your husband as the one paying for your trip. Bring to your interview the medical information of your mother, your marriage certificate and children's birth certificates, and the documents proving your husband owns your home and his business, and that he has enough savings to pay for the airfare. Best of luck to you!
  14. Again, my fiance in Morocco was approved after applying several times for the diversity lottery (and while wearing an engagement band). Jeanne, I understand that you had a very difficult time bringing your husband here from Morocco, but your case is not typical. Your case took years, and you are constantly telling people on VJ that it is nearly impossible to bring a male fiance here from Morocco. Your experience is rather unfortunate, and is not the typical experience. So many people have been successful without any issues at all. I believe that it is important for you to share your experience with others going through the process so they are aware of how bad things can be, but I think it would be really helpful to others if you stopped making it sound like every couple goes through hell in this Embassy.
  15. Is this the same one that faked a marriage certificate with your information? Or a new Egyptian?