2far

Members
  • Content count

    248
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

2far last won the day on March 25 2013

2far had the most liked content!

About 2far

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 145153

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at

Immigration Timeline

  1. If you are not concerned with her working right away, then file the K-1. The K-1 will get her here quicker. The only advantage of the CR-1 is that she would receive the green card directly and be eligible to work. If that isn't an issue, then coming on a K-1 and waiting to Adjust Status isn't a big deal.
  2. My husband was a mess his first year here. It takes time. Your wife would probably like to adjust to life here, but if she feels pressured by you to speak to people at church or school that could cause anxiety and have the opposite effect of what you are hoping for. Give her time, patience, and understanding. She is going to have to slowly figure this out for herself. I think you're expectations for this adjustment period are too high. Getting her involved with the church and signed up for school were great things for you to do, but now you need to step back and wait for her to feel comfortable enough in these environments to open up, be herself, and make friends naturally.
  3. Yep, it will cause problems in the future. But really what choice do you have? You can't come on this K-1 anyways. And even if you did, you can't marry someone else and adjust your status when you entered on a K1.
  4. How do you plan to adjust status in the future?
  5. Here it is from the USCIS website: https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/conditional-permanent-residence/remove-conditions-permanent-residence-based-marriage If You Are In Divorce Proceedings But Are Not Yet Divorced If you are still married, but legally separated and/or in pending divorce or annulment proceedings, and: You filed a waiver request. We will issue a request for evidence (RFE) specifically asking for a copy of the final divorce decree or annulment (if applicable).
  6. Without police reports, it is very unlikely to be approved with an Extreme Cruelty. Your lawyer doesn't sound very knowledgeable with how this works. When the time comes, apply to remove your conditions with the Divorce Waiver. With the initial petition you can send in proof that the divorce has been filed along with an explanation that the divorce is still pending. They will send you an RFE for the final divorce decree. When the divorce is final, you can send them proof of that.
  7. You missed my point. You have plenty of evidence to remove conditions with a divorce waiver. Just file for divorce, and when it is final, then apply to remove your conditions with the divorce waiver.
  8. I think it's time to stop worrying about what your wife may or may not be doing. It's obvious that this marriage is heading for divorce. Everything she and her friends are saying about not being able to remove conditions on your own are not true. You seem to have plenty of evidence on joint finances, and there is no reason to include any of these: Ø Prescriptions from psychiatrist regarding mental abuse Ø Our thousands chats and texts during relation Ø Proof of psychological tortures Ø Proof of abandonment Ø Proof of threats Ø Proof of infidelity -------------------------------------- Have you filed the I-751 yet? If you have not filed, when are you eligible to file it?
  9. In that case, I think either route would work fine for you. The K-1 visa route is much faster, but you would miss out on the Moroccan wedding
  10. I think which direction you choose will also depend on how you gained your US citizenship. Did you marry a US citizen? If yes, what was the timing of that relationship? Meaning, did you move here to marry a US citizen and immediately start an online relationship with a 19-year old from back home? Did you receive your US citizenship and immediately file for divorce? those kinds of factors.
  11. Seriously, I think you just didn't send in the correct information for the waiver and all of this talk about marrying in 3rd countries is over-reacting. But no one seems to want to discuss the most logical explanation here.
  12. Before running off and getting married in Canada, can we discuss the second K1 denial? Was it denied at the embassy or after you sent in the RFE? If it was after you senrt in the RFE, what was the wording of the denial? It's possible that you just didn't send them what they needed. In that case, a third K1 attempt would be perfectly legitimate.
  13. It looks like the Miami field office was processing naturalization applications very quickly last year, but there isn't much current data. http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/citlist.php?cfl=&op5=5,10,11 If he will be a resident 3 years in May, he can apply for the naturalization now. Then most of his processing should be finished before you leave. It may become a little more difficult if the processing times in Miami slip. Don't worry about applying for a visa to Qatar. That's not an issue. His time outside of the US could become an issue if he's gone too long.
  14. A more appropriate response would be.... Hello, I was applying for naturalization under the 3-year rule based on my marriage. Since applying, my marriage has dissolved and we will be getting divorced. Therefore, I am no longer eligible to apply at this time and that is the reason I did not attend the scheduled interview. Please withdraw my application of the N-400, and I will reapply under the 5-year rule when I meet that criteria.
  15. If I were in your position, I would cancel the spouse visa and reapply for the tourist visa. When you are ready to move to the USA as a family, then apply for the spouse visa again. It doesn't make sense for you to leave your family and go to the USA alone, just to receive a green card, and then move back to your home country. Cancel it for now. Reapply when you are ready to move to the USA with your husband.