Jump to content
  • K Visa FAQ - K1 Fiance Visa, K3 Spousal Visa and other Marriage Based Immigration Questions
    A Complete guide for obtaining a K1 and K3 (plus derivitive) Visa, immigrating, and becoming a US Citizen.


    Please read the Terms of Service before continuing.

    Section 11.0....The I-129F Petition (for K3/K4)

    Back to Index



    Frequently Asked Questions:

    11.1)...The I-129F is a Fiance(e) petition!!! Why is it used for my spouse and children?
    11.2)...How do I prepare the I-129F package for the K3/K4 and what documents do I need?
    11.3)...What must I do to fill out the I-129F correctly for my spouse?
    11.4)...Do I list our children on the I-129F petition as well?
    11.5)...Where do I send the I-129F petition used for the K3/K4?
    11.6)...What notification will I receive from USCIS (INS) that my I-129F petition has been filed, and then approved?


    Note: You can also read Section 3.0, because Section 11.0 only concentrates on the "differences" for the I-129F when filed for the K3/K4, as opposed to the K1/K2.




    Answers:


    11.1)...The I-129F is a Fiance(e) petition!!! Why is it used for my spouse and children?
    A..The USCIS (INS) knows that the I-129F is normally used for the fiance(e) visa, however, rather than delaying implementation of the K3/K4 process by developing a new form, the USCIS (INS) decided to use the I-129F for the K3/K4 until some date in the future when a new form is developed.
    back

    11.2)...How do I prepare the I-129F package for the K3/K4 and what documents do I need?
    A..Please see the K-3"Step-by-Step Guide". In short, your package must contain everything you sent for the I-130...plus a copy of the I-797 Notice of Action you received after filing the I-130.

    Note: Even though the I-129F instructions for the K3 seem to indicate you do not have to supply divorce or death decrees to support your position that you were free to marry, some RFE's are being sent out to request this information, therefore these pieces of evidence should be included with the I-129F when being used for the K3 (This information was passed along in September, 2002 by an attorney who posts in the newsgroup, after he toured the Missouri Service Center, and asked about this issue specifically, as a favor to the newsgroup).

    You also need to begin preparing an I-134 Affidavit of Support. The I-134 Affidavit of Support will be filled out by the US Citizen and sent to the spouse for the K3 interview. It is not required to be sent to the Service Center with the I-129F. Some Consulates require extra information to be included with the Affidavit, some may not even require the Affidavit itself, but still require the supporting documentation, so you need to hang onto it until you have learned whether or not there are additional requirements. These will be listed on the OF-167 "financial support" document the spouse receives from the Consulate.
    back

    11.3)...What must I do to fill out the I-129F correctly for my spouse?
    A..The USCIS (INS) states merely to omit section (B)(17) and (B)(18) by entering N/A. Otherwise, wherever it says "fiance(e)" on the form, consider it to mean "spouse".
    On question 19, you must indicate that your spouse will apply for the K3/K4 visa in the country in which you were married. If you were married in the United States, this answer should indicate the country where your spouse has residence. If the United States does not have a Consulate in the country where the marriage took place or where the spouse has residence, the USCIS (INS) will send the visa information to the Consulate that normally handles visa applications for that country. If you wish to apply for the K3/K4 visa at a U.S. Consulate other than in the country where you were married or where the spouse has residence, you must contact the Consulate and ask them if they will process the application for the K3/K4. There is no guarantee that the requested Consulate will agree to your request. The requirement for processing in the country of marriage or residence is written into the LIFE Act, and the processes for gaining exception to the requirements of the law must evolve over time.
    back

    11.4)...Do I list our children on the I-129F petition as well?
    A..All children under 21 should be listed on the I-129F petition, whether or not they are going to move to the United States. Whether your children actually require a K4 to move to the United States depends on certain factors. If you have unmarried children under 21 that have no claim to U.S. Citizenship, they can apply for the K4 visa. This will usually mean those children who are the U.S. Citizens step-children, or children born into the marriage prior to the U.S. Citizen becoming naturalized as a U.S. Citizen.
    back

    11.5)...Where do I send the I-129F petition when used for the K3/K4?
    A..USCIS (INS) states that I-129F petitions for K-3/K-4 status should be sent to the Service Center where the underlying I-130 petition is currently pending.
    back

    11.6)...What notification will I receive from USCIS (INS) that my I-129F petition has been filed, and then approved?
    A..The Citizen will receive an initial I-797 "Notice of Action" from the USCIS (INS), and again, this can be several weeks after you mail it. The notice will say how long it usually takes to process the applications and give you a "receipt number" by which you can obtain "case status information" direct from the "automated system". The telephone number will be provided on the form. The actual approval notice itself will be yet another I-797, which will list the name of the beneficiary (the spouse), but not the children, even though they were included on the I-129F petition.
    back

      This FAQ is located at http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1faq.htm



×