Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'working abroad'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 1 result

  1. Hello, here's the situation -- My husband is a US born citizen and I immigrated through marriage and have been a LPR for 4 years. He has been offered a temporary job in Europe for 2.5 years and we are trying to figure out what to do given that re-entry permits are only good for 2 years. Some further details -- We have lived in the US for the last 4 years and we own a car (that we may or may not sell) and a condo that we currently rent out because we relocated to a different state for work (that we do not currently plan on selling). The job starts in 8 months so I don't think we have enough time for me to naturalize even though I currently meet the requirements. We are expecting our first child in a few weeks, who will be a dual US-Canadian citizen. Our plan is to move back to the US permanently after the temporary contract is up. There is no chance it will be renewed and it has a firm end date. Some questions -- Is it still worth applying for the re-entry permit, given the cost and that it is not long enough? Is it a problem that the temporary employment is for the USC (hubby) not the PR (me)? I will likely be a stay at home mom, not employed. Will returning to the US periodically to visit family and friends help the situation at all? Should I maybe leave a bit later and/or return a bit earlier than my husband so that I am only away for 2 years? Not ideal with a newborn Should I start the naturalization process and return for the appointments, or is it not possible to leave while that is processing? Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks all!
×
×
  • Create New...