Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'work permit'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 36 results

  1. Hi everyone, I have been searching through this forum and did not find any topics that discussed EAD Expedite cases where USCIS has requested Proof. Share your experience and timeline here so we can get a better idea about how long it takes and what is the success rate. You can track mine in my signature. I requested EAD expedite review under Severe Financial Loss and I provided a letter from my employer to prove it. It has been 9 days since I faxed my letter and no change so far...
  2. Hello everyone, i already received my greencard interview date which would be next month, however up to this, i have not received my EAD or work permit. Will i still receieved it? What happens if i don't get my work permit while my greencard interview is on? Please help, it worries me..thank you.
  3. If this is in the wrong thread I apologize. I have been married to a US citizen for 2 years now (I am South African). We have been waiting for our interview for going on 22 months. My initial EAD expired and I applied for an extension through my attorneys in April, before my EAD expired to be proactive. After 7 months my new EAD has still not arrived. Now the US government is claiming I left the US on the 14th of September which is completely false. They asked for an RFE, the only proof I had was an UberEats receipt for that date, showing the delivery address as our residence. I googled this and found very little info other than people suggesting to look at my i94 travel history. When going on the website, my i94 is there but when clicking on my travel history it says "no record found for traveler". Does anyone know what this means? I have done everything that has been asked of me, now I havent had my interview, I am unable to work because my 180 extension period for my EAD is over and the US government claims I have left the US when I didnt and my Travel History seems to have disappeared? Should I be worried? What can I expect going forward? Our attorneys have expedited my case and told me they have "never seen such unprecedented and egregious claims" before. My wife and I are extremely stressed out at this point and I feel like I'm constantly swimming against the stream and trying to keep my head above water. Anyone with any advice or knowledge about what is happening to me, please inform me. Sincerely, Andre
  4. Hello. Will I be able to get a replacement Social Security Card because the first one was lost if I walk in the social security office and show my EAD? EAD was issued on category 09 based on pending I-485A? (Still pending). I am also assuming the new card will not have 'NOT VALID FOR EMPLOYMENT' label on it.
  5. RD Date: 10/4/17 for I-485 and I-765. Biometrics completed on 11/6/17. RFIE/RFE on 4/30/18 on I-485 for Birth Certificate. My lawyer should be submitting a response on Monday (7/9/18) if everything looks OK on my Birth Certificate with English Translation. I wonder if my clock will start over for both applications? No RFIE/RFE on I-765 though. Is it a good idea to submit secondary evidence say Affidavits as well?
  6. Hello. I had lost my original Social Security Card so I applied for a replacement card. My original card had my middle name on it which is my father's first name but I always used my first and last name everywhere here in USA. My Birth Certificate as well as EAD and AOS application has my first/last name. I requested that my middle name be removed in my replacement card and the officer at SSA went ahead did just that and I asked to confirm that this would not be considered a name change right? She said no. I just wanted to make sure. I did some research on SSC rules and found out that the only names that matter for legal purpose are first/last name not middle. Would this raise any concerns with my pending AOS application and/or at the interview? I also noticed that my mother's and father's first name was misspelled in their system. Officer went ahead and corrected that as well. Would this raise any concerns with my pending AOS application and/or at the interview? I also accidently put my mother's married last name on the Social Security application. I did inform the officer and they said that would be no problem even though I had already signed up the application. I just wanted to make sure. Would this raise any concerns with my pending AOS application and/or at the interview? I checked the box 'Legal Alien Allowed to Work' box in the SS-5 form. I think this is correct right?
  7. Hello. Do I need to print/fill out the Social Security replacement card application before I go to the Social Security Administration office or Do I need to fill one out there in person? This is for a lost SS card. I have a valid EAD based on category 09. Is showing the EAD enough to get a replacement SS card or do I need to also show my Birth Certificate? My EAD is valid from 8/8/18 - 8/17/19. Which day will I be eligible to renew if there is no decision on my AOS pending application at that time? Do I renew 6 months before expiration date and is the EAD extended for 6 months from expiration date?
  8. I have an approved I-130 (USC Mother petitioner, Beneficiary Son Unmarried 21+ years, PD: 6/9/11, Approved on 5/20/14). I also have a pending I-130 (USC Brother petitioner, PD: 6/9/11). 10/4/17 RD: I-485 Supplement A and I-765. 11/6/17 Biometrics completed. 4/30/'18: RFIE for Birth Certificate with English Translation. 7/19/18: RFIE response received. What are the chances I will receive another RFIE/RFE for a different document again? 7/31/18: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview. When should I expect to get a letter for Interview in the mail? Does this mean my back ground check was cleared? I-693 Medical was done in June of 2017 and it was been over a year so I am assuming I will have to re-do the Medical exam again and pay full fees? Do I have also have to re-do the TB skin test? I-765: Both Case Tracker still says 10/4/17 Case was received and I still not received my EAD. Any advice? Does the petitioner have to be present at the interview; Does the petitioner have to be alive at least till the day of interview for the application to process further? What are the must bring documents to the interview? Does the passport have to valid or can it be expired? What are the questions generally asked at the interview? Do they ask every single question from the AOS application or is it random?
  9. Hello. I had lost my original Social Security Card so I applied for a replacement card. My original card had my middle name on it which is my father's first name but I always used my first and last name everywhere here in USA. My Birth Certificate as well as EAD and AOS application has my first/last name. I requested that my middle name be removed in my replacement card and the officer at SSA went ahead did just that and I asked to confirm that this would not be considered a name change right? She said no. I just wanted to make sure. I did some research on SSC rules and found out that the only names that matter for legal purpose are first/last name not middle. Would this raise any concerns with my pending AOS application and/or at the interview? I also noticed that my mother's and father's first name was misspelled in their system. Officer went ahead and corrected that as well. Would this raise any concerns with my pending AOSAOS application and/or at the interview? I also accidently put my mother's married last name on the Social Security application. I did inform the officer and they said that would be no problem even though I had already signed up the application. I just wanted to make sure. Would this raise any concerns with my pending AOS application and/or at the interview? I checked the box 'Legal Alien Allowed to Work' box in the SS-5 form. I think this is correct right?
  10. Hi, I have a DACA work permit expiring September 2018. I filed my AOS, and work permit last March 1, 2018. Biometrics done April 2018. How long does it sually take to get approved for the work permit based on marriage to USC?
  11. Hello guys, wondering if anybody had similar situations. I'm currently self-employed in my home country (Ukraine) and doing some freelancing. it so happened that a lot of work I'm currently doing is for an American company and my future husband is a co-owner of that company (long story, started working together before we even started dating). We spoke to a lawyer and he said that if I come on K-1, get married and do some work for my hubby's company for free, that will be considered as helping the family business and won't be looked at as an employment. my questions are: 1) have anybody helped their spouses on business before getting ead or green card and have you listed that in your docs? 2) have anyone had troubles for similar kind of employment and how you handled it? 3) are there any people working remotely for us or non-us companies and getting paid while waiting for ead? thanks!!!!
  12. Hello, My husband finally received his employment authorization June 2nd, 2018. We went on June 4th to apply for a social security. We had teied that before but they wouldn’t let us apply because he was on a K-1 Visa which expired when we attempted to apply. With the employment authorization card, he was able to apply for a ssn, but I wanted to know how long it took y’all to receive the social security card. Thank you!
  13. Hi everyone, Since i file for the green card, i've been reading this forum, trying to get help or comfort... but it's not working anymore. I really need help I just got a job offer for a huge corporate after 6 interviews and now I am stuck because my EAD is far from processing and I keep delaying it for that reason - they're out of patience and i have until next wednesday to deliver some kind of proof its been expedited. Contacted Ombudsman and they didnt want to try to expedite my case because im still in processing times - Contacted Congressman (NYC), she filled the expedite request and it has not even been assigned yet (employment offer + support letter from employer + cover letter) Here is my timeline: I-485 + I-130 + I-131 + I- 765 Sent to Chicago Lockbox i 765 assigned to NBC Jan 22 2018 - Received at Chicago Lockbox Feb 22 2018 - Bio Done April 9th - 1st S.R May 11th - Inquiry May 11th - Answer from uscis - saying case still within current processing times. I am about to call uscis to do another expedite attempt. If anyone has any info, advices on what i should do please do so - I am so drained by this process, I should be so happy I found a job and Im just desperate and depressed - I feel like my life is put on hold please help thanks guys
  14. I've applied for my temporary green card (adjustment of status, i-485 from K-1 visa) in December, last year. This week, I received my combo card (which both includes work permit and advance parole). I know that the card says that this card "does not guarantee re-entry to the United States" but I have also seen A LOT of people who have traveled outside the country with the same case as mine. I want to know if it is safe to travel outside of the country for a month as I am planning to visit my family. If you can share your experiences or know anything about the current situations regarding my case (relating to any new immigration news or drafts signed, etc), PLEASE share! Thanks in advance .
  15. H everybody. I came to the US and married my US CITIZEN WIFE. I got my Social Security Card with a stamp "Work Only with DHS Authorization". I applied for the AOS and already have biometrics appointment this Friday(25th). My question is: i found a job somewhere, they only asked for my Social Security card and didn't ask for proof from DHS, can this become a problem for me in the future with my AOS process ???
  16. Hi there, I've got a different post here however, thought this question warrants a separate post. I am a Dutch citizen who entered the US on the VWP and got married to a US citizen. My partner had submitted Form I-130 to establish our relationship and it was approved eight months later. We didn't file Forms I-485 and I-765 concurrently with the I-130 and are doing so now. Does anyone know, once I-485 has been filed together with I-765, will my status change from "pending adjustment of status" to something else after Form I-765, Authorization for Employment has been approved; which, from what I read is supposed to be approved faster than I-485. In other words, when I am authorized to work in the US am I assigned a lawful status? As a side note, I've got a little bit of an issue here with DMV because they have refused to extend my US driver's license for the fourth time until I can provide them with some type of lawful status. I am hoping for a lawful status based on my work authorization.
  17. I filled my AOS in October and got my EAD with AP combo card in January. My EAD expires in October 2018 and as know, the process takes 90 days or more to get a new EAD. I'm thinking to apply in June for a new EAD. Can I apply for an EAD extension?
  18. My wife and stepkid completed the biometric exam one month ago and still no word from USCIS. I wasnt sure what comes next. Do we need to do anything in the meantime ? They applied for work permits and advance parole, which is honestly far more important than the green card. Would appreciate any input as I'm slightly worried we missed something. We havent received any paperwork or anything else.
  19. Approved k-1 visa & 601 waiver... I married my husband almost about a 1 yr ago after being separated for almost 2 years ... upon his return things were very odd so we have worked hard to build that trust and confidence and I can happily say it was not easy but we are settling to our marriage and together making it work after years apart. I am ready and feel confident that I can proceed with his adjustment of status........... We run into a big issue. USCIS mandates for individuals seeking to secure spousal visas or adjust their status to lawful permanent residency (green card), that they meet the threshold of income support of 125%. I’m off and don’t meet the income requirements for adjustment of status. Is it possible that my husband can apply for a work authorization permit and work, and then can we both apply for adjustment of status jointly after say 3-6 months of income from him? We do not have family that can assist us as a joint sponsor for our petition which makes this difficult
  20. Hello guys, A friend of mine is trying to start his adjustment of status from student to permanent resident base on marriage. Currently, he has a work permit as a student. He is confused regarding the first set of questions on the I765. The questions that are being asked are listed below. I am applying for: a Permission to accept employment ---> "He already has a work authorization" b. Replacement (of lost employment authorization document) "He hasn't lost his employment authorization" c. Renewal of my permission to accept employment. "He isn't renewing because his work authorization is current" Of the three options above, which one will be applicable for his case?
  21. I am still at the beginning of my AOS concurrent filing process. Received sms/emails but still waiting for the NOA in the mail. I received a job offer yesterday. The employer understands my situation and agreed to a start day which is a month from now. Can I expedite my EAD right after doing biometrics? Or that will be too soon and I'll need to wait 70/90 days?
  22. hey, we filed our AOS since dec 2017, we did biometric in Jan,2018, up to now about 90 days, how long can get work permit?
  23. When I sent in application for my wife's AOS/Green card, I also sent in the work permit and advance parole paperwork. We got a I-797 back for each one. My question is, should she receive the advance parole and work permit at same time, or separately as different cases ? And is it a document or an actual card like the Green card ?
  24. Hello there! I filled my Work Authorizarion request last Sep 19, 2017. And my EAD approval notice was Nov 24, 2017. I was advised before by Phoenix USCIS that Work Authorization Card are being processed within 90 days. Its been 154 days since my application and I already made two (2) follow-ups, Jan & Feb 2018 respectively yet up to this very moment I don't have my EAD Card. Is the 90 days processing time starts from the date of approval or from the date of receipt of the application request?
  25. Hiii, I cant find the answers to two of my questions anywhere. I'm applying to the IR-1 from another country. I'll be living in Brazil while my husband lives in USA. Here are my doubts: Can I move to USA in the middle of the process, while my IR-1 is still pending? Can I apply for a work permit from outside of USA? So I would get there being able to work?
×