Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'unskilled'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 1 result

  1. Hello, I am 22 years old single mom. I was a college student in NY but I had to take a leave of absence from my college due to child delivery. I delivered my son in NY so he is automatically a US citizen, but I am not. Before my son was born, my ex told me that he has a Green card so I can get a green card too after we get married. But when I was in 3rd trimester, I noticed that he is an illegal immigrant and has alcoholic issue. He continuously abused me both physically and mentally when he was drunk. I have the police reports about domestic violence but the order of protection did not really help us to be separated from him. So I tried to apply for VAWA, but again, I was not eligible because my ex is an illegal immigrant. Once he tried to harm my son too, I ran away from him with my son to South Korea. I apology about too wordy personal info. Cuts to the chase: Since I cannot get any support from my family, I want to get settled in the US. The thing is, I do not have a college degree, EB3 unskilled worker visa would be the best option for me. After I contacted several lawyers, they said applying EB3 in South Korea is not recommended because no one was accepted. What I am thinking is, 1) Apply to Community College or Language School in the US and get F-1. 2) After I moved to the US, I apply to EB3 Is this sounds ok? If you got a green card from EB3, please give me some tips and advice! Thanks!
×