Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'undocumented'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 3 results

  1. Hello everyone, So I am a natural born US citizen. I married my husband 12/2006 he is an undocumented immigrant from Mexico. We have 2 daughters together and I have 2 sons from a previous relationship whom he treats as his own. So I'm basically wondering if anyone can relate to our situation has done the papers and how thier process went? 2004: He crossed the border illegally to US 2005: he went home on a plane to mexico on his own for funeral 2005: he attempted cross, was caught and released - no deportation 2005: made it across border 2006: we married 2007 had daughter #1 2014: daughter #2 We never filled out papers because we were told to wait for a reform, and here we are almost 12 years later no reform. I'm not sure if he can qualify for a waiver? I work, have a good job so supporting him is not a problem. He also works, pays his taxes so that helps. He boss is willing to help if he can. Hardship: my 2 son's father will not let me take them to Mexico. Our 1st daughter has been medically diagnosed with anxiety, and sees counseling for that. My job won't allow me to move to Mexico. I obviously will be under extreme stress and have to apply for daycare assistance, food assistance, have to move if he would have to go as I'll be out his income (he does construction). Not sure what else they'd look for for a hardship waiver and if he can really apply for it? Any advice, experiences anything will help just frustrated with all this stuff.
  2. Hi! Is anyone petitioning or has petitioned for their undocumented parents? what kind of interview questions do they ask parents? Here's our story: Both my parents have been undocumented in the U.S. for 20+ years -- my mom entered with a visa and my dad entered without inspection/illegally. He literally walked in from Brownsville, TX with his ID back in the early 90s. It wasn't a huge deal back then people came and went. Anyways, the laws have changed over the years making them exempt from current laws pertaining to AOS for undocumented individuals. For people that overstayed their visa's they allow AOS based on family petition (my mom qualifies) which is the reason she is allowed to adjust status while physically in the U.S. -- My dad is a bit different, since he came many years ago he tried to adjust status in the early 2000s with the i-245 Provision of the LIFE act. He almost received an employer based green card, but everything fell through towards the last steps in the process when the company sponsoring him was sold, the new owners did not want to continue the sponsorship. Anyway, based on his previous try at adjusting his status, we paid a penalty of $1000 for unlawful presence but he is allowed to stay in the U.S. while adjusting status. If that made sense, since petitioning them over a year ago, they have been approved in every step of the process, they are both legally in the U.S. right now, they now have an employment authorization permit I-767 and a social security #. However, they were granted temporary status while we wait for the Green Card interview (i-485) What I want to know is, if there's anyone here that has gone through a similar process, what questions are my parents going to be asked during the final interview? We want to prepare to ensure we have as many documentation and answers to possible questions. Thank You in Advance!
  3. My girlfriend is in Colombia and I am filling out the paperwork so she can get a K1 Fiance Visa and I can marry her here. A couple years ago her Mom visited the United States with a travel visa and never returned. Obviously I don't want to lie on the form and also I don't want to prevent us from helping her Mom down the road. My girlfriend is super worried about saying that her Mom is in the US when she shouldn't be for fear that questions might be asked and action might be taken against her Mom. What is our best option?
×