Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'under 21'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. What is the approval timeframe for a US citizen filing for spouse and children under 21?
  2. I'm american citizen, my Colombian wife is about to apply for removal of conditions on her green card before July 22 2018, On the other hand, my stepdaughter already has baby, she was going to come with us when her mom came into US but she did not, now that my stepdaughter has a baby is it posbible to bring her to come into US with her 2 months old baby? what are the steps? we have to apply for them before or after we apply for my wife green card expires? Who has to apply for my stepdaugter, me? my wife? or both. Any help with this question would be really appreciated.
  3. Hello all I-130 filers, Lets put our I-130 timelines for Nebraska Service Center Filers
  4. Ok folks, I hope someone can help me here. So, I have 4 kids under 21 who are naturally defined as K2's by USCIS. My eldest is now raring to get his DL as he is now 18. It has been 5 months today since our AOS Biometrics were received by VSC. I know that the processing-time is anywhere between 6 to 12 months. Less than a month after our AOS Biometrics, I received the i797 indicating that my expired GC has been extended a year. I am having a hard time with the DMV here in NC that does not understand (I might as well say "refuses" to understand) the fact that it is only the parent who receives the i797. DMV does not understand that whatever conditions/benefits extended to the petitioner will naturally apply to all K2's. When I got routed to the Verification Department on the local DMV hotline, the lady insists that "DMV does not cross-ref aliens". She insisted that my 18 year-old is going to have to produce a current USCIS document in his name to reflect the extension date of his GC. When I rang VSC after that, they said that it was odd DMV should have such a ridiculous request as only petitioners receive the aforementioned extension-letter. Long story short.......I actually made a special request with USCIS online AND on the phone to send us some form of letter to satiate DMV's annoying demand. It being USCIS, I know that it is going to take at LEAST a month to receive that letter. Has anyone gotten around this situation better and speedier? Do you think the local ASC can help produce a document on-the-spot if I were to go in-person? If not, how can I do things differently in the meantime?
×