Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'transcript'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 8 results

  1. When I first started this visa process I was really worried about not having a transcript as I am retired and according to IRS pub 501 I was not required to file fed income tax for the last 5 years. All I did in CEAC was place a explanation letter in place for transcripts and also in the place for letter of explanation for not filing taxes. And I also included my ssa1099s and a copy of the Irs publication . It was all accepted by NVC and the US Embassy in Philippines.. Approved visas without a question about support..
  2. Hi, My mother is sponsoring my brother and I am the only joint sponsor (household member) that filed an I-864A. In the NVC site, my mother is required to submit a Tax return or transcript as a required document with her I-864 form but she never worked here in the US since she became a resident (green card holder) in 2017. She never filed taxes since she had no income. I always put her a dependent in my tax return. I submitted a letter stating the reason why she never filed taxes in the Tax or return transcript area but they rejected it and now it’s displaying as a missing document In the site. I am not sure what to submit in this section? Can I upload my tax return there ? Petitioner : my Mother (green card holder) beneficiary: brother main sponsor: mother with 0$ income in last 2 years. Joint sponsor : Me (son of main sponsor and household member as well) Thanks.
  3. My husband's interview is next week and I'm worried that since my 2018 transcript is not uploaded to CEAC (It was not available to download at the time of submitting all docs to NVC) that they will try to turn my husband away and tell him he needs to upload that first before he can be approved. I see another VJ member whose wife had her interview in Casa yesterday was told this. One person advised me to just upload it now but then another told me its not a good idea. I just don't want to mess anything up. He has my 2018 transcript with him to bring to the interview but apparently they want it on CEAC instead. What should I do?? I'm so stressed. I should also add our visa application status was updated on 4/15/19 (tax deadline and 4 days after we got the appointment letter) and then again on May 3rd. So I'm wondering if that's because the consulate was checking our file on CEAC to see if we uploaded the 2018 transcript.
  4. 3 days ago I uploaded all of our AOS and civil documents. Today the NVC sent me a message saying I needed to upload my 2017 or 2018 tax transcript. I do not yet have the one for 2018. I uploaded my 1040 because I just got my taxes done on Monday and they told me I had to mail in instead of efile because my husband doesn't have an SSN. Why does the NVC say upload tax return OR transcript if all they will accept is the transcript?? I uploaded transcripts for 2016 and 2017 but IRS just received my return in the mail today so I imagine it will take days if not weeks for my 2018 transcript to be available to download from their site. This is so frustrating!! They accepted all of our civil documents. There was also an issue of my birth certificate being upside down but I've rotated it and resubmitted it. But what can I do about this 2018 tax transcript issue? Why aren't they accepting the 1040??
  5. please help! I submitted the past 3 years of tax returns for myself and my co sponsor.. as per the request on CEAC stating "tax return or transcript" I got a notice saying they cannot accept those documents and I need to send in a transcript. Unfortunately the IRS won't let me retrieve it online or by e mail and their service center is so backed up they won't take calls. did anybody run into this issue? which tax documents did you submit? I am trying to find a way to get around this as its the thing holding us back from getting to move on. thanks
  6. I am looking for jobs that I can apply for and usually find this in the requirement: "Foreign transcripts and degrees require official certification of equivalency to U.S. transcripts and degrees by a certified U.S. review service at the time of application." I am from Manila, Philippines and will migrate to Los Angeles. Do you have recommendations on where I can certify my college degree from Philippines to that it can be accepted for US employment? Thank you.
  7. I know that there is a lot of information about I-864 available on the internet, but most of it is general and might not pertain, or be relevant, to our situation. For this reason, I am making this thread to get some help from anyone who can, based on our specific situation, which is as follows: My wife and I live in Canada, She is a US citizen who moved to Canada 4 years ago and is now a PR here, soon to be a citizen. When we move back to the US, she will obviously resign from her job here and therefore, will not have any income to show to prove that she can support us when we move there. We understand that we will need a joint sponsor, which in this case is her dad. We are both moving to live on their property, which they are renting to us. My questions are the following: 1. Which I-864 forms do we need to fill out for my wife and her dad? Is it I-864 or I-864A or I-864 EZ? 2. The instructions are not very clear, as they contradict each other, about what supporting financial documents to submit. At one spot they say to submit IRS transcripts, and at another they say to submit 3 year tax returns. Which is it? And for how many years? 3. My father-in-law has enough income that is way above the 125% of the poverty line. What documents (financial and otherwise) does he need to submit? 4. My mother-in-law also works....does she need to fill out an I-864 as well or will my father-in-law suffice? Does she need to submit anything at all? 5. Does my father-in-law need to add his wife's income or information on to his I-864? 6. My wife has filed taxes in the US for all the years that she has been in Canada. Does she need to submit 3 years of IRS transcripts or 3 years of tax returns? For tax returns they also need W-2 and Form 1099, which she will obviously not have (since she doesn't work in the US). So what does she need to submit? My in-laws are coming to see us here in Calgary this year. I want to get answers to these so they can bring whatever documents they need to submit, with them. Thank you all.
  8. I filed 1040 3 months ago. My name and everything was correct on it. Just checked online account and transcript. They printed wrong name on it and rest of the information is correct. Waiting for f2a approval for my wife and will need irs transcript in next step? What should I do?
×
×
  • Create New...