Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'transcript'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. I am looking for jobs that I can apply for and usually find this in the requirement: "Foreign transcripts and degrees require official certification of equivalency to U.S. transcripts and degrees by a certified U.S. review service at the time of application." I am from Manila, Philippines and will migrate to Los Angeles. Do you have recommendations on where I can certify my college degree from Philippines to that it can be accepted for US employment? Thank you.
  2. I know that there is a lot of information about I-864 available on the internet, but most of it is general and might not pertain, or be relevant, to our situation. For this reason, I am making this thread to get some help from anyone who can, based on our specific situation, which is as follows: My wife and I live in Canada, She is a US citizen who moved to Canada 4 years ago and is now a PR here, soon to be a citizen. When we move back to the US, she will obviously resign from her job here and therefore, will not have any income to show to prove that she can support us when we move there. We understand that we will need a joint sponsor, which in this case is her dad. We are both moving to live on their property, which they are renting to us. My questions are the following: 1. Which I-864 forms do we need to fill out for my wife and her dad? Is it I-864 or I-864A or I-864 EZ? 2. The instructions are not very clear, as they contradict each other, about what supporting financial documents to submit. At one spot they say to submit IRS transcripts, and at another they say to submit 3 year tax returns. Which is it? And for how many years? 3. My father-in-law has enough income that is way above the 125% of the poverty line. What documents (financial and otherwise) does he need to submit? 4. My mother-in-law also works....does she need to fill out an I-864 as well or will my father-in-law suffice? Does she need to submit anything at all? 5. Does my father-in-law need to add his wife's income or information on to his I-864? 6. My wife has filed taxes in the US for all the years that she has been in Canada. Does she need to submit 3 years of IRS transcripts or 3 years of tax returns? For tax returns they also need W-2 and Form 1099, which she will obviously not have (since she doesn't work in the US). So what does she need to submit? My in-laws are coming to see us here in Calgary this year. I want to get answers to these so they can bring whatever documents they need to submit, with them. Thank you all.
  3. I filed 1040 3 months ago. My name and everything was correct on it. Just checked online account and transcript. They printed wrong name on it and rest of the information is correct. Waiting for f2a approval for my wife and will need irs transcript in next step? What should I do?
  4. Hello all, Long-time lurker, first-time poster. My wife's application for an IR/CR-1 was recently sent to NVC, and we have submitted the DS-261 form and AOS payment. I am the petitioner and sponsor and currently live in the US, and my wife is the beneficiary/applicant. My question is, for the I-864, do I need to submit W-2s for any of the last three tax years and/or evidence of additional assets if my current income exceeds the 125% Federal Poverty Guidelines and I have the last 6 months of paystubs + employment offer letter (start date Dec 2016)? My current understanding and answer: No to both. Any validation from you all would be much appreciated - I do not want to get an RFE! And yes, I know that similar questions have been asked in the forums, but I haven't been able to find questions exactly matching mine (namely about foreign earned income, only able to meet poverty guidelines through current income), which is why I'm requesting a sanity check from you all. Thank you in advance. ------------------ Some more background, if needed: - I lived in Europe from Jan to Dec 2016. My AGI for 2016 was less than $20,000; therefore I do not meet the 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines. However, my total Wages, Salaries, Tips, etc were in excess of $50,000, but they were foreign earned income (EU government fellowship, untaxed - no W2s for this foreign income, obviously) and were therefore excluded from my AGI. - I started a new job in Dec 2016 and have paystubs dating back until then and my offer letter, which states my base salary. Both show yearly income exceeding the 125% Federal Poverty Guideline. - I am providing the previous three years of "Tax Return Transcript"s. I have filed "Single" for 2014 and 2015 and "Married Filing Separate" in 2016.
×