Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'tips'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 8 results

  1. I have been following VJ off and on in last 2 years. I filled my I 751 divorced waiver in Aug 2016, received NOA after 5 days and received fingerprinting appointment after approx. 2 months. I was unable to check my status online it didn't recognize my receipt number. I received a letter from local USCIS office on March 23rd for an interview. I had an interview on April 25th, 2018. My interview officer checked my documents asked some questions and at the end, he said I am going to approve your application. On May 1st, 2018 my status on USCIS website updated with "New card is Being Produced". On May 3rd it changed it to New office has Jurisdiction. I freaked out and called my lawyer and he called USCIS office and told me that your case is approved don't worry about online status as they transfer my case to national benefits center. I got a letter in the mail it says that congratulations! we approved your application and you will get your green card within 60 days. after that I also receive a letter that my case was to transferred to NBC. After 21 days of my interview, i received my green card in the mail. Tips to prepare I 751 divorce application write a very good letter and get a lawyer to help you in this process. I took screenshots of my text msgs between me and my ex-wife I also received RFE and I already submitted all evidence so I attached one more letter of support and sent all evidence again. Attached 11 letter of support as I didn't have a joint lease and joint insurance. Interview experience: IO was really good he asked me about all the pictures and wrote it down about the event and when we took this picture. He asked my about my bank statement and asked the reason why we decided to get divorced. My lawyer went with me for an interview. Most important point is true information if your case based on reality and facts then you should not be fear of anything. A good lawyer is very helpful. I just wanted to share my journey with you guys especially those who are waiting and good luck!
  2. Anyone out there had their interview recently at the embassy in Kingston and want to share some tips? My interview is coming up soon. Thanks!
  3. Hey everyone! Not sure if this is on the right forum topic but I’ve only just joined here and still finding my way around! I had my medical today at Knightsbridge for our K-1 Visa. I kept a log of my time there in case anyone thought it useful. If you don’t want to read it all, the main points are: They're adamant they need the patient summary and won’t send the report to the embassy until they have it. Take a book! If you haven’t had all the vaccinations, you only really need 2 (£90 if done there) Everyone is really lovely! I was really nervous last night and didn’t really sleep at all and couldn’t really find any personal experiences that put me at ease. I needn’t have worried, it was all fine! Anyway, here’s the detailed version if you’re interested: 10.30 Arrived and told to sit in the waiting room and come back at the reception at 10.50. (My appointment time) About 10 other people in here waiting too. I want to chat to them but they all look nervous! A girl sat opposite me has a bandage on her arm from bloods so I’m assuming we have to come back in-between tests. They’ve got Christmas decorations up on the mini chandelier. Either someone’s very eager or they’ve been there for years. I wasn’t sure what to wear so I just put a shirt and jeans on. Smart cas. I didn’t want to overdo it but I also wanted them to know I’m taking this seriously. I really want to chat to everyone and ask what their stories are, but I need to remind myself that this isn’t an audition and they might want to keep things private. Totally understand. I won’t be ‘that’ guy. 11.05 After being called to the desk (while I was walking to it) at 10.50, I handed over all my paperwork required. I don’t have my patient summary or vaccination history, but she didn’t seem to mind. She took my passport photos. Passport. And acro to photocopy. Then gave me another questionnaire to fill out as well as a permission form. I was also given a pot to give a urine sample in. I filled out the questionnaire which was pretty personal and I felt a little awkward as I was back in the small waiting room, wish I sat with my back against the wall! After handing it in, I went to the toilet behind me and filled the pot. Now waiting to be called by the nurse. 11.30 Just had my x-ray. Had a lovely chat with the radiologist as we mostly talked about acting! I had to strip down to my waist and stand in front of a black plate. After a few adjustments, she took my x-ray as I took a breath in and out. We waited until it appeared on the screen. I’ve never had an x-ray before so it was fascinating seeing my skeleton and lungs! Back in the waiting room now for the next step. 11.47 Just had my vaccinations! I spoke to a nurse who said she couldn’t find any records and I told her that’s because my doctor couldn’t find any! As I’m on a K Visa, I don’t need it for the visa, but would need it when I do my AOS in America. I could either have my tb and mmr jab now, which totals £90 or have bloods taken (again £90) to show antibodies or wait until I’m there to have them. I told her I’d rather have them done in the UK so she gave me both MMR and TB in both arms and I’ll need to top up at my doctors in 4 weeks time. Phew! That’s one thing I was worried about out of the way! I was given a sheet with info on my jabs and to give to my doctor for the booster in 4 weeks time and will have the sheet in my visa pack confirming I’ve had the required jabs. I’ve got a copy too. Now back in the waiting room. One hour has gone by. I guess the next stage is bloods! 12.29 Still waiting. Had a chat with another actor which broke the silence nicely. I’m guessing the wait is because they’re seeing everyone else who was in here earlier! Lots of waiting here though. I’m glad I’ve got my iPad to do work on, word of warnng: bring a book or something to do! 12.54 I’ve been in for my check up, the nurse applogised for the wait but it’s fine. I then had to sign my photo to confirm it’s me, and so did she. We then went through the medical questionnaire and I had to strip to my boxers and wear a gown. She checked my lungs and blood pressure, took my pulse and took blood and my temperature. We then had a quick chat and I asked for a sticker for being a brave boy. Pleased to say, I’m now wearing said sticker. With regards to the patient summary, they definitely need it. If you’re going to the medical thinking “I’m fit and healthy and haven’t been to the doctors in years, the summary won’t say anything so what’s the point!” like I thought, then you’ll be wrong. They need it to prove you’re not lying. Luckily, my interview isn’t for another 5 weeks, so I’ve got plenty of time to get it. They said I can either email a scanned copy or fax it to them. As long as it’s legible and prints onto A4 paper. I’m now just waiting to get my passport back and then pay the small fortune and I’ll be all done! 1pm Finished! I was given my passport back and all proof of vaccinations. In all, it cost me £420 including vaccinations. But it was worth it for the sticker. I even asked if they took clubcard points. Well that’s it for my experience at the visa medical at Knightsbridge. It took a little bit longer than thought but that’s probably because of the vaccinations. Everyone was lovely and I had a good laugh with them. Good luck for when you go! It’s not as bad as you think! Remember, fear only exists in the mind! Once you’re done, you’re closer to living a whole new life!
  4. A general tip for people AOSing. Check the processing times for your field office before getting the medical exam (I693) done. NYC is at 12-19 months for family-based AOS and 9-21.5 months for employment-based. I've had several clients get an RFE and have to pay for another exam because their first expired. The rule is that the exam must have been received by USCIS within one year of adjudication of the case. When received, the exam can't be older than a year old. Policy Alert - Validity of I-693 You can always get the exam done at a later date and submit at the interview, reducing the chances you'll have to spend double on those not so cheap exams.
  5. So we are still waiting for our NOA2 but I'm starting to fill out the affidavit of support (i134) early. Just need to do something while we anxiously wait. When it comes to work, I am exployed as a server and because servers make less than minimum wage and I don't have a salary I am confused as what to put in as my salary on the form. My AGI was around 60k last year so I'm not worried about supporting her, I just want to make sure the form is filled out correctly.
  6. eeden95

    Tourist Visa Tips - Overstay

    Hi, I'm new here, although I've been reading posts for a couple months now. I was hoping to get some tips/advice. Let me explain the situation first: my fiance came to visit me in the US on ESTA. I wish I would've paid more attention to everything because it turned out, he misunderstood what ESTA meant. He read information on the USCIS website and got confused, didn't say anything about it. Long story short, he ended up overstaying by 67 days. Unfortunately, the way we found out is what caused him to get deported. We'd been pulled over for speeding a couple weeks beforehand, the officer asked for his papers and we handed them over, thinking everything was fine and dandy. The officer said he was still searching for him in the system, but let us go and we went on as usual. Fast forward two weeks and there's Border Patrol knocking on our door about his overstay. A month later and he's been deported back to his home country. Our plan was this, when he was on ESTA, to travel over the summer/fall months to different state parks and festivals, and for him to get to know my family more. Then, I'd travel to his country to meet his family. We wouldn't start the K-1 Visa process until we were back in his country. Well now, we're stuck waiting out the process, as I can't travel to him anytime soon because of medical restrictions holding me back in the US. Now here's the part where I know you'll tell me it's useless to try: we're going to apply for the B-2 tourist visa in conjunction with his 212 waiver to forgive the deportation. I KNOW it's unlikely to get accepted. Believe me, I know, after all the research. But we have the funds and the will to at least try, as it's only $160. So here's what we have to include in the B-2 Visa application/interview: -Home ownership -Affidavits from past teachers and "well respected" adults explaining his good moral character -Affidavit from his parents, explaining his life, family and friends in his country that he can't just leave behind, as well as his home -Bank statements from him, showing he can afford the trip -Letter from me, explaining that he is welcome to stay in my house (that I own) during the trip, as well as our plans for getting to know my family more and then flying to his country after his visit is up to get to know his family more -Itinerary detailing our trip, where we plan to visit, the costs -Ideas for flight departure/return times but NOT actual bought tickets, just "ideas" -Copy of his resume with recent contracts he's completed, along with copy of his certificates (he's a self-employed online contractor) I'm wondering if you guys have any advice on helping us succeed, no matter how unlikely it is. I've read enough the last couple of months to know that our chances are unlikely, I'm not here for that. Despite the unlikeliness, I just want any advice that could even just barely increase our chances. Thanks much
  7. Arod2387

    Failed Visa interview B2

    I live in Guyana and I went to my interview for a tourist visa. I got denied the visa. I don't work, I'm a stay home mom for two young children. I'm separated from my husband but still married; everyone was telling me to get my tourist visa because I'm still legally married and have children. This shows to the officer that, I have an attachment to my country due to that I don't work. The only thing I get is child support and is not a lot to show that I have a money. I heard rumors that my husband has a visa but every time I ask him he denies it. So when I went to the interview I told them I was going to stay at my sister's place and that she was going to cover all the expenses while I stood there. Also the officer ask me about my husband and I told them he has a visa but he was gonna stay with the children. While I go visit my sister for 2 weeks; then he ask me if I purchased the flight but I told him that my sister was going to send me the money as soon as I get the okay for the visa. Story short they denied me and I don't know what to do. My husband and I are getting divorced real soon, I'm trying to go again for the second time but me being single any advice is thankful. Thank you!
  8. Hello, Everyone, my husband's interview is next week and we are both pretty nervous I wanted to see if anyone has any tips they can suggest we are Flying from Monterrey to Cuidad Juarez.
×