Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'studentvisa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 3 results

  1. Hello all, I had my F1 visa interview on 24th July 2019 where I received 221G slip, asking me to email the court document and the passport was returned back. Court document was requested to me at the time of the interview, but I wasn't carrying it. Background information : I had visited US on B1 visa a month back and was arrested/convicted for over speeding / DUI while driving and received a bail / PR bond next day and was released. Next court hearing is on 4th of September. I have already emailed my court documents and also received confirmation from embassy stating they have received it on 24th itself. CEAC website states " Your visa case is currently undergoing necessary administrative processing. This processing can take several weeks." For how long should I wait, I have already scheduled one more visa appointment on 6th August. Should I go for the next appointment as well or just wait for the previous administrative processing results to come out. Thinking I would go for that since I wasn't carrying the court document with me and I will carry the document for next appointment
  2. Hi, I received my green card through adjustment of status two weeks back. I already have SSN while I was a student and had been using that until now. Do I need to necessarily go to the SSN office to get a replacement SSN or no? Please give me the best advice based on your experiences.
  3. Hi everyone! So i'm pretty new to this website and im desperately looking for some advice on this unique situation im going through. In November 2016 I was granted a 4 year F-1 visa to study in the states. I only completed about a year, and then I left school to take a semester off. My international adviser had told me that I could remain in the US until i returned to my schooling. Obviously that's not the case as I now know, and I ended up accidentally overstaying my F-1 visa by just under 4 months (Less than 180 days). This happened in May 2018. While I was studying I met my partner. We have since decided to get married and are beginning the k-1 visa process with the help of our lawyer. Its been two months since I have been denied entry into the states. So my question is, with my previous visa overstay how likely am i to get my k-1 visa?
×
×
  • Create New...