Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'stepdaughter'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 7 results

  1. My wife, a US citizen, has an unmarried daughter over 21 with a small baby who is a russian cirtizen. We filed a 130 back in Jan 2012. We are getting nervous since her time is quickly approaching so I called immigrations. They said things are fine but just wait until we get the notice with instructions. Is this usual orc should we be doing something now like paying or filing docs
  2. I am a U.S. Citizen and I am filling I-130 petition for my spouse (married Nov. 2018) who came to U.S. with her daughter 4 years ago in 2014. My stepdaughter is now 19 years old and based upon the fact that she came to U.S. when she was 14 years old, my question is: Should I file a I-130 petition for my stepdaughter? What else should I do to keep my family together? I need help! PLEASE Thanks!
  3. Hi good day! Im from the Philippines. My stepfather applied CR 2 visa for me, together with my mom with CR 1 visa application. We have a schedule of visa interview on July 20. But the thing is she still needs to undergo with sputum test, the officer in St Luke's told us that I should continue with the interview at US embassy, is it okay that I'll be having my interview even my mom's medical exam is not yet done? What are the sample questions will the american consulate is going to ask? What should I bring? Please help me. Thank you. Btw im 18 yrs old but my stepfather and my mom got married when I was 17 yrs old. Am I still considered minor? (Because I visited us travel docs, it was written there that 21 yrs old and below are considered minors.) Do I need to be accompany by mom during the interview?
  4. I would like to adopt my stepdaughter from Nicaragua. The birth mother had her rights terminated by the court in Nicaragua. The child has already gone through the process of getting her 130 approved and is currently in the USA. I am hoping to get information on where to start and what and where to file. I am a US citizen and my husband has a green card. I would like to do this without an attorney if I can. Any direction would be appreciated. Thank you!
  5. MY wife, a us citizen, has an unmarried dauther over 21 with a date of 1.17.12. She has not recieved any norice or info from immigrations yet and the dates according to the processing time is april 2011. Is this normal? I thought by now she would have gotten a notice to accumulate info ofr immigrations
  6. I'm american citizen, my Colombian wife is about to apply for removal of conditions on her green card before July 22 2018, On the other hand, my stepdaughter already has baby, she was going to come with us when her mom came into US but she did not, now that my stepdaughter has a baby is it posbible to bring her to come into US with her 2 months old baby? what are the steps? we have to apply for them before or after we apply for my wife green card expires? Who has to apply for my stepdaugter, me? my wife? or both. Any help with this question would be really appreciated.
  7. I'm naturalized US citizen my wife came on a k-1 visa 2 years ago, for some reason my stepdaughter could not come with her so we decided to bring her a year later before she turns 21, now she is 18 with a 2 months old baby, is she still able to come to reunite with her mom and stepfather? or she has to come here first then apply for her baby. Any help would be really appreciated.
×
×
  • Create New...