Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'stamp'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 14 results

  1. Hello, I want to know If I'm able to join the military with 1 year valid 1-551 stamped passport. When I got here, immigration officer(?) said that I should wait for 5 to 6 months to get my green card. and he said that I can use the stamped passport as a green card for 1 year. Here's my question, I wanna join the Army or Airforce as fast as I can. but on the internet the recruit center requires green card for enlisting. Can I join the military with a passport stamp which proves my legal state before getting the green card?? Thanks for your information.
  2. Hi. My temporary green card was expired on AUG 2018 and I went to a local USCIS office to get a stamp and got 1 year additional. ( My previous Green card was taken by an officer). A few days later, I got a letter from the USCIS that extends 1year and half of extension of my conditional resident which has to be along with my previous green card. But the issues are, 1. I don't have the previous green card that can have 1year and half extended time( the stamp on my passport will be expired 8 months earlier than the letter approved) 2. I also got a letter from USCIS that requires additional documents which evidence good faith of my marriage. My question is 1. How I can use the allowed 1year and half extended time without a previous green card? 2. Can I get another stamp on my passport if I can't get a permanent resident card within expired date on my stamp which is July 2019.( I just submitted additional documents) Please help
  3. Submitted I-751 December 2016. Conditional green card expired February 2017. Went to USCIS in October 2017 to get an I-551 stamp in passport since 1 year extension letter was set to expire. I got the stamp but they took the expired green card. Is this normal???
  4. K1 Fiance with K2 (2) boys - Married - (Conditional) Green Cards ROC window opens Oct 2018 We totally spaced out on this and my wife's two boys have their Mexican passports expired now. I know, my bad, I should have been on top of it. So, we thought that we could renew them here at the Mexican consulate in Los Angeles - low and behold, you cannot. Even if you have sole custody (patria potestad) court paperwork. They won't accept it and we got turned away. (Who knows if we got somebody who knew the rules or not, but moving on.) So, two options are: (1) have the father in Hermosillo, Sonora (Mex) go to their designated office over there and give authorization, which will be received here at the consulate and then we can proceed to get the passports renewed here in the states or (2) just cross over (land crossing by driving) on our next visit to Hermosillo and get them renewed there (much easier to say the least). Here's the dilemma I'm thinking about if we go with option 2 (the easiest)... Since we'd be crossing into/out of Mexico, how would the boys get the stamped date of entry if they have their passport expired? Would they still stamp the entry on an expired passport or would they issue some other kind of proof for date of entry? I'm just concerned for when removal of conditions comes around that it would somehow become an issue if we cross over with the boys with their expired passport. The easiest would be for us to just cross over and somehow still get that stamped date of entry or proof of entry and then on the way back out just get the stamp on exit into their new passport. Suggestions,comments or advice... anyone? Thanks in advance! Maria
  5. Hello, My husband recently traveled out of and back to the United States for the first time since he received his green card. Everything went well, but he is concerned because when he came in to the US on a tourist visa, they stamped in his passport and wrote on the "class/until" line "B2" and the date he could stay til. The second time he entered the US, was on his resident visa and they wrote "CR1" and "D/S". However, this time when he came in, they just wrote letters that could be an AU or SU or SN or something similar. Is this normal? What do the letters mean? Thank you, dhm2
  6. Hi all, I know I've been part of some discussions regarding how and when we're eligible to get the I-551 extension stamp to replace an expiring NOA green card extension letter. My wife (green card holder) and I (US citizen) had an InfoPass appointment yesterday in Portland, OR, and here's what we were able to determine: 1. Immigration officers have a guideline (not a hard-and-fast rule, I think) that an I-551 stamp should only be given if the green card holder will need it within the next month (30 days?). Apparently part of the reason for this guideline is that if they give you a stamp long before you need it, there's a bigger chance that you'll get your 10-year green card in the meantime, which is not ideal because they prefer you to only have one or the other. 2. However, this does not necessarily mean your extension letter must be expiring within the next month. My wife's is expiring in early November, but we were able to get the I-551 stamp yesterday (July 14) because she has to renew her driver's permit on August 5. The stamp is valid for a year from the date it was issued, and my wife had to forfeit her expired 2-year green card because "the stamp counts as a green card, and you can't have two green cards at the same time". 3. What if we're traveling abroad for several months and not coming back until after the extension letter expires? This didn't end up applying to us (though a week ago we thought it would), but here's what the officer said: You do need to get a stamp for this (otherwise there's some kind of special consular permission or something you have to get to re-enter the country, I think she said). She said that you can get the stamp for this reason, even if your letter isn't within a month of expiring, but "I would probably ask you to come back in to get the stamp just a week or two before you leave". 4. What if you're starting a new job that needs to see your papers, and you expect to stay at the job past the expiration date of the extension letter? This actually did apply to us - my wife was just offered a new job the day before our InfoPass appointment. The officer said that you don't need a stamp for this - that the employer will accept your current extension letter, and wait until it's expiring to ask for documentation of continued residency. (But in our case, she gave us the stamp anyway because of the expiring driver's permit.) I imagine all this could vary from officer to officer, and as I said before, it seems that it's ultimately up to their discretion, but I thought others (including people searching this in the future) might find this general information useful.
  7. Hello guys, Did anyone travel oustide the US with only I-551 stamp on passport as a proof of legal residency? USCIS took my expired extension letter and GC from me when I went to get my passport stamped for another 6 months. Thank you
  8. I hope somebody out there can help me out with my concern. I am scheduled to do an InfoPass to get a stamp on my passport since I need to travel out of the country soon. Has anybody successfully gotten a stamp without a copy of their extension letter? My greencard is due to expire next week. Backstory: They received my I-751 application on January 2018 and until now I still don't have the receipt notice. On the original notice, they used the wrong zip code (zip code from the country where I came from) but the rest of the address is correct. I don't know how that happened, I've triple checked my forms before submitting and everything was correct. I called several times to ask for a copy, they claimed that they sent me one but it never came (I also made an address change beforehand) but it looks like they used the wrong zip code again. And they said that they are not sending another since they already sent me a copy. Thank you so much in advance. I badly need your help!
  9. Hi all Today I went fo second time to the uscis office and the lady that was there didnt stamp my passport. she said al least need to be 2 weeks before expiration date on the green card. I said all in this forums are having their passports stamped with one month on anticipation and she challenge me to show were in the uscis page say so. Please if someone saw that one month regulation let me know. tomorrow is 3 weeks for an expiration of my green card. I told her to stamp she said NO I travel on saturday and she said ..well maybe you shouldnt travel.????. Other thing she worries me about was she said It can not be in my italian passport stamped because I was born in other country so only will be stamped in my original passport country??????I was whatttt? I dont even have that other country passport . she said I need to show her probe of citizenship and I said ..well you have my passport in your hand....she said its not probe of citizenship only the born certificate...I was whattttt? She said all my papers were done were done with the born country ...that really astonish me because the copy of my passport and all the papers were done with my italian citizenship. I showed her the copy of the forms I fill for USCIS with the dual citizenship and she said ..well those are only copies no facts what to do ..please someone have had this kind of problems before ..help and advise.
  10. I have info pass appointment on Tuesday for stamp on my passport... though my extension letter still valid for another 6 months (ROC 2 yrs GC), but i have to travel for work and Mexican consulate suggest i get the stamp to avoid problem at POE Anyone ever experience and got deny from the USCIS officer ? I read something that they won't stamp you when extension letter still valid ..
  11. Marijuanatroubles

    H1b stamp and marijuana arrest record

    Hi everyone, I have been in the US for about 5 years now, 4 years on an F1, 1 year on OPT. Recently I got my H1B approved. Now I plan on traveling home to get my H1B stamp. About 14 months ago I was arrested in New York City for smoking marijuana in public (NY 221.10) a class B misdemeanor. I was given an MACD (CPL 170.56) for two months, so I did not have to plead anything, and then the case was dismissed (CPL 160.50), sealed and records expunged. I realize this will always show up when I am fingerprinted when I apply for the stamp and at the port of entry. Has anyone else been in this situation? I know there is not much I can do now, and it will always be a risk when I travel, but what are the chances that they deny my visa straight away and anything I can do at that point? I have the official court disposition but other than that anything else I should carry? Any advice regarding this matter would be greatly appreciated. I would have to travel soon for family reasons so just making sure I do everything I can to prepare myself for it. Thanks!
  12. Hi everyone, I have been in the US for about 5 years now, 4 years on an F1, 1 year on OPT. Recently I got my H1B approved. Now I plan on traveling home to get my H1B stamp. About 14 months ago I was arrested in New York City for smoking marijuana in public (NY 221.10) a class B misdemeanor. I was given an MACD (CPL 170.56) for two months, so I did not have to plead anything, and then the case was dismissed (CPL 160.50), sealed and records expunged. I realize this will always show up when I am fingerprinted when I apply for the stamp and at the port of entry. Has anyone else been in this situation? I know there is not much I can do now, and it will always be a risk when I travel, but what are the chances that they deny my visa straight away and anything I can do at that point? I have the official court disposition but other than that anything else I should carry? Any advice regarding this matter would be greatly appreciated. I would have to travel soon for family reasons so just making sure I do everything I can to prepare myself for it. Thanks!
  13. Hello everyone, I filed i751 last July at CSC and my GC expired on 10/22/2016, my case is still pending but I need to travel internationally leaving on Oct 6th and arriving on Oct 22nd (which is the same day the extension expires) so I made an infopass appointment on Aug 15th to get a stamp. But I heard sometimes the USCIS officer will take away your expired GC , is that common ? If so, will I be able to get onboard while checking in at a foreign airport and re-enter the US ? Because I heard some airlines would require both stamp and expired GC (In my case the airline is United Airline) . Any advise would be appreciated. Thank you all
×