Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'sri lanka'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. Hey everyone ~ My fiance has been on AP at the US embassy in Colombo, Sri Lanka since 4 September 2018 and our status on the CEAC site still has not changed from "Ready." We've emailed the embassy once a month and have gotten pretty generic responses. Our latest inquiry yielded this response ... "Our office is waiting for certain clearances to further process your case. We understand your difficulty because of the delay in the processing. The timing for these clearances are generally based on the history of the case. Our office will contact you as soon as your case gets the clearance." My fiance was born in Dubai, UAE and I'm aware that AP usually takes longer if the beneficiary is from a MENA country, so we're not really surprised. Has anyone else's status been stuck on Ready? Also, does anyone else know what the "certain clearances" could be? Any advice appreciated! -Anna
  2. Good day everyone. Well, by His grace, my wife's visa was approved at her interview. They kept her passport, and all the documentation she brought with her. They gave her a form letter saying that she had been tentatively approved for the visa, and to return on the 11th of October to likely pick it up. Now I understand that this a a legal matter, and that putting something in writing means something, so giving themselves "wiggle room" by stating it as they did makes sense. When I check Ceac, it shows a status of issued, and says that visa has been printed. My question is: do I sit tight and wait for my wife to get the visa in hand, or can I book a flight now in order to get as best a price as possible on airfare, since we are getting into the holiday season, and choosing a departure date sooner than four weeks out usually raises the prices. I'm happy to be in this predicament mind you. Having been in the visa process for over two years (initially went with a I-129F), I'm just anxious to actually get to sleep in the same bed as my wife. I do appreciate any and all comments. Chris
  3. Hello my fellow K-1 applicants, If this question has been asked before for a similar situation, please direct me to that thread. I received my NOA2 on 2/6/2018 and after I called NVC on 2/20/2018, they provided me with my case# and invoice#. So I have been checking the status on https://ceac.state.gov under the visa application type "Immigrant Visa (IV)". I do know that a K-1 visa is nonimmigrant visa but processed as an immigrant visa (at least at the NVC) because it has the intent to immigrate if the both parties decide to get married within 90 days of entering the US. The first time checked on the status of my case, I saw the message "at NVC". But today, when I check it I see the following: I could be wrong but I don't think any of this applies to a K-1 visa. The country specific document does not talk about a form DS-260 but a DS-160. If you visit the US embassy in Sri Lanka website you cannot find a mention of a Fiancee visa under "Nonimmigrant Visas" section but you can find a section for "Fiancee Visa" under the "Immigrant Visas" section: If you click on the "Fiancee Visa" you are taken to another location that has the following: If you click "Next" and look at "The Interview" section. There a PDF with instructions for Fiancee visa applicants. From what I can tell this looks like what the packet my Fiancee will get once the embassy receives my petition from NVC. Even on this document, it talks about filling out the DS-160 form and not the DS-260. So, here is what I like to know from anyone who has gone through the K-1 visa process or more specifically the K-1 visa process through the US embassy in Sri Lanka: 1. What do I make of the message I received from NVC when I checked the status of my case today? Do I ignore it? 2. Can I go ahead and follow the instructions outlined in the PDF that instructs the K-1 Fiancee visa applicants about what needs to be done next? Or should I just wait for the embassy to contact my Fiancee? If I am not clear with any of my questions or information that has been provided, please let me know. Thank you all for your help and support.
  4. Hello, USCIS recently received our petition and now begins the waiting process. Our case is nearly perfect, but I am really worried about our financial situation, and whether or not his embassy (Colombo, Sri Lanka) will accept my co-sponsor for the I-134, Affidavit of Support with open arms. I am a full-time student at university and don't work, but do receive financial aid for my studies and living expenses, and otherwise rely on my family entirely. They are completely supportive of this and my close aunt agreed to be my co-sponsor, so I will be sending him the required forms and documents for his interview asap after we receive our decision (NOA2). To my knowledge, that means 2 copies of the I-134, Affidavit of Support form - one formed filled by my aunt and the other myself, along with the supporting documentation. I have read that some embassies are more accepting of co-sponsors in general and others ... not so much. Does anyone else have experience with a co-sponsor at all, or know how the Colombo embassy handles situations such as this? Anything helps, -Anna
×