Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'spousal'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 18 results

  1. I finally submitted our packet!! Let the countdown begin.⏳🕐 Anyone else submitted or planning to submit this month? Come over here!!
  2. We've been a couple for 4 years, 1 year married, he came to my country 5 times already. However, we don't have any joint account or any joint property. Are money transfers enough? My account is already under married name and i already requested for bank certificate and statement of account to show the remittances. I'm just worried they will ask for any joint property for RFE. Thank you.
  3. Hi all, I just wanted to share this article for our Canadian friends and their SOs. Canadians who work in the marijuana industry — and those who invest in the booming pot sector — risk a lifetime ban on travel to the U.S., according to a senior official overseeing U.S border operations. https://www.politico.com/story/2018/09/13/canada-weed-pot-border-783260
  4. My husband and I have a joint bank account together, however, we just opened the account and our most recent statement says we have nothing in the account. Would a blank check from that account (which obtains both our first and last names) be sufficient enough to scan (front and back) and use as evidence? We also have another joint bank account here in Canada, I have statements and proof of consistent deposits and withdraws from that account, which we are also using as evidence for THAT specific account.
  5. My husband and I are filing for the I-130 visa (CR1), he lives in the United States and I live in Canada. He will (obviously) be petitioning for me. I lived with him in the United States from November 2017-January 2018, I also lived with him for a few weeks while we got married back in October of 2017, and on our marriage license we put down his physical address for the both of us as we had a confidential marriage license (not our choice, it'll be fine as we had two lawyers confirm it won't be an issue as long as we have a bona fide relationship- but I appreciate the concern lol). On the form I-130a, it states that I have to write down the past physical addresses that I've lived within the past 5 years (within or outside of the USA). While living with my husband I was on a Visa Waiver Program (VWP), will this be a red flag? Normally I wouldn't write it down at all but because it's on our marriage license I feel obligated to have to state I lived with him for 2.5 months in the USA while on a VWP? I'm not even sure if that's legal? I have no idea.
  6. I've always understood that a K-1 Fiance Visa is processed/approved much faster than marrying abroad and bringing her to the U. S. on a K-3 Spousal Visa; Is this still the case? Is it possible to marry abroad but NOT file the marriage there in her home country (The Philippines) and even though are married there so her friends and family can attend, or will that complicate/delay things?
  7. Hi hoping somebody can help me here. I have an interview scheduled on Tuesday. (10/16/2018), I'm just worried because I got a mail from NVC that I need to bring my husband's W2 form for 2017. I just printed it directly from the website. Is that okay? Also, he sent the orginal copy of the AOS and forgot to make a photocopy so i don't have a copy. Plot twist, he's got a new job so we needed to update it anyway. Now here's the catch, he couldn't send me the updated AOS with wet signature so what he did is he used PDF filler to sign it. Is that acceptable by any chance? Or will it cause a delay on approval? I printed all his pay stubs, military pension and IRS for 2017 to back it up too. Thank you very much.
  8. Hello All! I am just about ready to send my K-1 Visa petition; After spending all this time getting everything prepared and planning to get it out before today's last mail pick up for the week at 5 PM (I live in a small town ), something has been really nagging at me up until this last minute to not do this, but to file a CR-1 instead, and here's why: Even tho I was in Manila just a few weeks ago, I AM fortunately able to travel again almost anytime (this is also one of the times of year up until the Christmas season, where airfares are at their lowest), and my question is how long I should plan to be there to complete the entire marriage process from beginning to end? We would have a very simple civil wedding with her family and friends in attendance- Can I do this within about a 10 day or 2 week period? I have, as mentioned in previous posts, had 2 K-1 visas approved in the past, 2009 and 2014, and I have already completed my Multiple Filer Waiver Request Letter that I would need to send with the K-1 petition. I also have a minor criminal record (all more than 20 years ago now and all could even be simply borderline "infractions" but they were recorded as misdemeanors) however these are NONE that are considered the "Specified Crimes" list on the I-129F application. This form was revised last year and the previous forms did NOT ask about these minor crimes like they do now so now I must reveal them which is no problem. But when I contacted each court (there are a few different counties) and am told by each one that because the cases are so old there is a longer process in which they need time to search for these records. So instead of doing this, I simply typed a detailed account and explanation of each incident, including each disposition, to send in but I am afraid I may still get and RFE (or even NOID) because i did not submit the actual records and this may create possible delays. I see nowhere on the I-130 or I-130a forms or instructions any mention or request for info on these minor crimes and the I-130 form is the same filing fee of $535 as the I-129F. I see also that the processing times are getting closer to each other (CR-1 is still longer). Any feedback is welcome (the post office is only a few blocks away)!
  9. Hello guys, I am in a situation and I need some clarity about it. I am from India and was engaged (arrange marriage-matrimony) and got my K1 visa approved this year and flew to US and due to personal issues I walked out of the relationship just after spending a week with him. So post that I was staying with my brother and through family I got another proposal and the guy is again a US citizen. I met him and his family and they liked me very much and my family too liked him. So since then we are looking at how do we proceed with this. We have thought of applying for k1 visa again as it is a shorter process and wwe will get time to know each other more. We have hired a attorney we are not yet engaged but will soon be, I have come back to India and he will be traveling soon with his family to get engaged.  So, I am still anxious to know if I will get an approval again?? will I have to do the medical again?? Is there any advice you guys want to give me because we are still deciding. PLEASE HELP!!!
  10. So, my wife is in Turkey. We got our NOA 2 about 2 months ago. NVC received it early February. I was told this was a pivot case since everything is being done online and what not. Someone also mentioned to start gathering the documents. 1. Can someone fully explain what a PIVOT case is? 2. What documents should I start gathering? -thank you...
  11. Hello, I'm an American citizen, I married my UK husband in London. We want to move back to the States and was wondering if anyone could recommend a good immigration lawyer to help with the I-130 process. Many thanks!
  12. Hi, I'd like to ask if how long the process would usually be if we hire an agency and if we can expedite our marriage certificate. Thanks in advance
  13. Since the previous thread got too big and I didn't see another thread I thought I would start one! Our packet was sent to Potomac. Our NOA1 was received March 12th.
  14. Hi Everyone, I posted a while back about applying for a fiance visa after my then fiance had been turned away at the border while trying to visit me. The original post can be found here: A lot has changed since then. I ended up receiving and accepting a job offer in NZ which allowed me to bring my fiance with me. We have officially moved to NZ and gotten a legal marriage certificate (without an actual wedding as we plan on having a small private dinner/party with family when I can take her to the US). My questions are as follows: Having been turned away at the airport while trying to visit me and having received an "Application for Admission Withdrawn" stamp in her passport, do we need to include a letter explaining the application withdraw and what happened that led to it along with our I-130? If her spousal visa is approved, can she enter and leave the US normally without having a physical green card? I ask this because we would like to visit the US once her visa is accepted but will likely have to come back to NZ for a short period to finish my work contract. Do we have to submit an advanced parole form or is it not necessary? Does the visa count as a single entry or multiple entry visa? ___________________ Thanks in advance for any help you may be able to offer!
  15. Hello. I came to the US on a K-1 visa in April of 2017. I used a site called Rapidvisa to get all my forms and apply. They told me that after I was married within the 90 days, there was no need to file for AOS and that there was no timeline for me to file for AOS. I have not applied for AOS and am now seeing online that I am living here ‘out of status’ since July of 2017? I believe I have been told false information from a company i’ve been paying to help me with this process... is there anyone that can help me clarify this? It’s terrifying knowing that this might be the case, as I had no intention of living here out of status. My husband and I want to cancel this whole visa application and move to Canada together on a spousal visa, as the USA is not working for either of us. But if I leave, will there be an issue at the border? Since i’ve apparently been living here ‘out of status’ for almost 7 months? Is there an easier way to abandon this? This is all so confusing and is giving me hard core panic attacks.
  16. Hi....this is my status.... Married to a US Citizen. June 2016 1. Last Dec. 2016 we planned to go to US to see family of my husband for 2 weeks only while our daughter will be off from school. We are torn to get a spousal ( immigrant visa )or a tourist visa (non-immigrant), Of course we choose what was our real intention...to just visit..We applied and got denied since im an American Citizen spouse i could not establish that i will return to Philippines even if i told them so. They told me to get a spousal Visa and thats the only approprate visa for me. 2. 2017 Applied for a CR1 conditional permanent visa and got approved. My daughters petition is on the process. Stayed for 1 month and had to get back to Philippines for her Visa interview in the Embassy . Now the 3 of us went back to the US . After another month being here husband got retired. He's getting a month retirement what he used to earn in a week. He got depressed and it was tough for us. We end up planning of moving to the Philippines for good. 3. Now my question as an LPR holder what will I do so we could get back in the US when we had to see family again, transact business in our US banks or our SSN.? I know eventually i will loose my LPR status. Please help. 4. Should I voluntarily surrender my LPR card to let them know that I am in good faith. In case i will be getting another visa in the future? Or just eventually let it expired and will have a bad record of fraud for coming to US on immigrant visa and not keeping my residency. Just trying to have all these circumstances laid out and straight. 5. And after an option of getting a Tourist or Visitors Visa with multiple Entry ? With my husband carrying a Permanent resident visa card in the Philippines (I applied I-card for him after we got married in the Philippines.) With Utility bills in both our names in the Philippines. Would that be enough for us to let US embassy to consider that we have no intention on staying in the US and will be back in the Philippines.
  17. Hi all, I've got a bit of a situation and would appreciate any insight you can offer me. On December 14, 2016, my spouse and I had our CR-1 petition approved. We have not yet submitted the NVC packets, and I know I need to do this before 12/14 in a couple of weeks. (We didn't start the immigration process with the goal to complete it as soon as possible for a variety of reasons relating to our careers; this is why I haven't yet submitted the packets.) However, it is quite suddenly looking like our best option is for me to go to his country. This is all pretty sudden and not what we've been planning for the past few years. I am wondering, if we decide to have me move to him, where is the best point for us to halt the immigration process? Should I or should I not submit our NVC packets? (We haven't firmly decided anything yet--I know if I don't submit the NVC packets then we need to start once again with a petition, so we are trying to make an informed decision quickly.) If I submit the packets and we halt the process after this, will it have a negative affect when we quite possibly decide to emigrate to the United States in a few years? Or will it be as simple as checking the boxes that say, yes, we have (partially) done the immigration process before and here's the number we were assigned, etc. Can anyone advise or give me an idea of what to expect?
  18. I’m curious how long the waiting times are for each step. About us: Married in Brazil. Applied for the i130 and case was accepted May 31, 2017. We just received notification on November 18th, 2017 that our case was approved. November 22nd we received notification that our case was sent to the NVC. I understand the processes are taking a little longer nkw. How long did it take you to get the letter from NVC and what happened afterwards? Thank you!
×