Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'sponsors'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. Hi, My interview is in 10 days so I’m going through my files and I have some questions: 1 - Can I bring my baby with me (I’m breastfeeding)? 2 - My husband was born in the States, does he need a birth certificate or can we use his passport? In the request for the interview they ask for his birth cerificate 3 - I’ve already submitted the affidavit of support, but in the letter they ask for my sponsor’s letter from current employer and proof of US citizenship, Is the passport enough proof? My husband is currently unemployed, so what document should we bring? 4 - a certified copy of our marriage document, I have the original (certified) and I sent a copy with the packet, so I need to get an extra certified copy? What is the reason they ask for a certified copy for the marriage document only and not for other documents, like birth certificates? 5 - if I’m currently working, should I bring any proof of employment? 6 - do they ask for copies to keep or can they copy a document in their office if they need to keep more evidence,? thank you so much, is there any checklist that you recommend for the interview? Thank you again!!!!
  2. hello my wife she did not make enough money in 2017 but startin from this year she make more than enough and we have proov of that but we don’t have tax return cuz still not time for 3018 tax return is that will be a problem at the interview ?? is anyone have this issue before
  3. Hello, me (U.S Citizen) and my fiance that lives in Canada recently got our i-129f approved (yay!) and are now preparing in time for the interview and for me as the petitioner, I now need to prepare an I-134 affidavit of support for her but have a complicated situation. I currently make almost no money on paper and definitely do not make enough to be above the poverty line for me and her. I do however live with my parents for the time being and she was going to move in with me and my parents so I was going to do a joint sponsorship with them, however, my dad alone does not make enough above the poverty line for 4 people (the 4 being, my dad, my mom, me and my fiance). If you count my mom's income also though then they make plenty for all of us. So my question is what should I do in this situation, should all three of us send in I-134 forms with proper evidence of the income so that she can display that to the interviewer? One other thing worth mentioning is my father does own 3 properties and is also paying on a loan and some credit cards (I am not sure whether this matters or is included in the factoring of whether an I-134 is valid or not). The other question I have is if I get a job as soon as possible, can this actually be added to my income for the i-134, or would I need to wait a year to get my w2 form to actually prove this income (or even longer if I need to provide more than 1 year of proof of making the needed amount of money), or would proof of my work from an employer be enough? Thanks for your time! Randy
  4. I was full time university student for last five years, just graduated last month. And don't have a work history therefore my parent's use to claim me as dependent on their taxes. Both mom and dad file married joint taxes. I'm going to use my parent's taxes for my husband (cr-1/I-130). I understand I use I-864 for myself even though I didn't work. Do I use 2 separate I-864, one for my mom and one for my dad. Or just use one since they file their taxes married/joint? Thank you in advance!
×
×
  • Create New...