Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'second time'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 2 results

  1. Hello Everyone! I recently just found out about this website and I'm actually really excited to peruse the site and see what kind of information I can find that will help me process my case. I did have a quick question that I couldn't see that's been asked (and if it has I'm SO sorry for double posting), but I'm looking for some help and, honestly, just a raw opinion of what you all think. So I am a 28 year old male residing in the United States of America who is currently engaged to his partner of nearly three years. He lives in in the UK and we are looking to be married sometime next year and have him immigrate to the states to be with me. So there's some background, as for my question I just can't seem to find a clear answer. I live in a place where we have a high volume of international people and he wouldn't be my first marriage. I have gone through the immigration process before and married back in 2014. We were together for a total of five years (dating and married) but in 2017, we couldn't keep it going on any longer and we filed for divorce. Our friends supplied affidavits and we processed it in accordance to the law. My question is will I experience a lot of trouble going through this again? Am I flagged to never be able to do something like this again? We are very much in love and both relationships have been true with zero intention of fraud or money; just both parties wanting to desperately be together. Since this is my second time going through with this should I be looking at an actual lawyer? I did it all myself, along with my ex, last time to get it processed and it seemed to go pretty smoothly. Basically I'm just asking if I'm allowed to marry a foreigner again and be able to have them immigrate to America with me. I realize I'll be looked at under a magnifying glass (as I should be), but I have nothing to hide and both of my relationships were as true as they could be, the previous one just didn't last like most millenial, young marriages. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
  2. Hello, I have researching about sponsorship regarding Spouse visa. My question is: Is the sponsor allowed to sponsor multiple people? The sponsor has already sponsored the spouse's mother (she is already in US now). Can that same sponsor, sponsor for the spouse now? Are they allowed to do that?
×
×
  • Create New...