Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'return'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 10 results

  1. Our K1 Visa was already approved and the US Embassy Manila kept her passport until we provided a few extra documents, at which time they would send her the K-1 Visa attached to the passport. We then decided to not get married and broke off our engagement. We didn't want to defraud the government so we cancelled the entire K1 petition with a letter signed by both of us and submitted to the US Embassy Manila. They received it. Now we cannot get her passport or documents back. We've tried calling the help center and emailing the US Embassy several times, to no avail. Can she just walk into the u.s. embassy, Manilla and request her passport be returned to her with the accompanying documents? Because that's what we're at the point of doing because nothing else works. So the question is can she just walk in and get her passport returned to her ?Thank you in advance for your responses. J.
  2. 3 days ago I uploaded all of our AOS and civil documents. Today the NVC sent me a message saying I needed to upload my 2017 or 2018 tax transcript. I do not yet have the one for 2018. I uploaded my 1040 because I just got my taxes done on Monday and they told me I had to mail in instead of efile because my husband doesn't have an SSN. Why does the NVC say upload tax return OR transcript if all they will accept is the transcript?? I uploaded transcripts for 2016 and 2017 but IRS just received my return in the mail today so I imagine it will take days if not weeks for my 2018 transcript to be available to download from their site. This is so frustrating!! They accepted all of our civil documents. There was also an issue of my birth certificate being upside down but I've rotated it and resubmitted it. But what can I do about this 2018 tax transcript issue? Why aren't they accepting the 1040??
  3. Got my passport with the visa back today. To give everyone an idea or the waiting time post interview; Interview Date was Dec 18, 2018 My visa was issued on Thursday Dec 20, 2018. I got the notice of the tracking # and that package was picked up by Canada post on Thursday, Dec 27, 2018 (it sounds like a long time but, there was the weekend in between as well as Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing day, which were all weekdays, and offices r closed, so i lost 3 business days) The delivery date kept getting delayed, first it was Dec 28, 2018 and then changed to Dec 31, 2018. During both those days the status updates were very slow. Again, I had weekends and New Year's Holiday in the way. On Dec 31, 2018, I was getting concerned about my package since I had a flight booked for Jan 3, 2019, from before my interview date. So, I called Canada Post customer service, created a service ticket and talked to the supervisor about my situation. She put the package on high priority got on its case. I was still stressed because the tracking service was not updating and it was at huge Gateway distribution centre since Dec 30, 2018, and with all the back log due to the strike i was concerned on delivery delays. I called back on Jan 2, 2018 to talk to the supervisor again, and I was gonna ask if I can go pick it up myself (Ur still not allowed to), but then she said, I have good news, your package has arrived in your city as of this morning and should be at the post office for pick up at 11am. I was so happy, so much stress during this past week. As an overview, XpressPost is 2-5 business days Excluding all the interruptions (holidays), my package did arrive in that time frame. It may be beneficial to speak to a supervisor to expedite ur process if u have a flight booked from b4. So happy now to be going and seeing my husband. New Year, new chapter! All the best to everyone!
  4. Hi all, I am planning to got to India for my wife's CR1 interview. So I am purchasing a return ticket for myself. So I was wondering what I can do to ensure to bring my wife together in the same flight since I don't think it is a good idea to buy her ticket without getting her visa. How can I book my return flight along with her as an added companion on the return leg? I will have about 5-7 days after her interview date for the return flight. I am worried I might not get her ticket on the same flight itinerary if I purchase her ticket that late.
  5. Hello wonderful, kind and helpful people of Visa Journey! Do I need to include all 40 pages of my joint sponsors tax return? I have letter from employer, I-864A and W-2s. Just 40 pages is a lot? Or is there a specific page like the first two with all the info that I should send? Thank you in advance!
  6. Hello! I submitted an AOS concurrent filing for myself and my husband (I am a citizen and he is the one in AOS). We submitted I-130, 485, 765, & 864, as well as all the supporting documentation and evidence, and the g-1450 form for credit card transactions to pay. I got a bank statement this morning for the approved 485 fee, and realized something was wrong when I didnt see a bank transaction for my 130. I went back and checked my records and realized in a very boneheaded moment, I accidentally wrote the expiration date incorrectly for my credit card on the form. STUPID. I tried to call the bank and have them approve the transaction anyways, no luck. Tried calling USCIS to give them the correct date, nope. So now I've accepted that application will be rejected and returned for refiling. Based on that, I have three questions for anyone who has been in similar situations. 1. How long will it take USCIS to return my application to me? It is June 6th today and my husbands visa will expire on July 3, so I am worried I will not get it back in time if the process takes forever. (sub question- if it does take to long and his visa does expire, does that change his eligibility? He is in the states on an OPT extension of an F1 student visa) 2. Will they return my entire package, or just my 130 that had the incorrect payment? 3. If they DO send the entire package back, will we be refunded the money they took out for the 485, will we have to pay for the 485 AGAIN when we resubmit it, or do I just send it back WITHOUT an additional payment since they took the payment for the 485 the first time? REALLY STRESSED HERE! Any information is so helpful. Like many of you, I love the family member I am petitioning for and just want this all to be taken care of.
  7. Hi guys! My wife (the petitioner) did not file taxes for 2015, only 2016 and 2017. The reason for this is that she did not work in 2015. What can we do about that, and will it be a problem? I have heard that she MUST have filed taxes for the last three years. It may also be worth mentioning that we are using a joint sponsor. Edit: Do I need to fill out 24.b and c for the I 864 form? See the attached image for how we currently have done it.
  8. Hi Guys, So I sent my AOS, EAD, AP on March 30th with priority to Chicago lock box. Ive been tracking it every day and it’s been saying “available for pick up” I have checked today and now it says “Delivery attempt - action needed) please see screen shot I have taken from USPS tracking. Any ideas what could have happened? Has this happened to anyone else? So annoyed! Something always happens to me. Haha!
  9. Salaam Everyone I have created this topic so we all may benefit from it. My friend recently got an appointment at DIJABOUTI for his I-130 petition for Alien relative. In other words he got an appointment for his wife. He traveled to Dijabouti and did his appointment but was not issued the visa. He spent over 4 months in Dijabouti awaiting his visa. His petition was under ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING and still is. My question is what’s going on with the travel Ban? How long will his case be under administrative processing? Dijabouti is costly for the average Yemenie and many yemenies are suffering trying to bring their family members into the United States. Is there a lawyer or an immigration specialist out there who can help? Are there people out there of yemenie decent with the same issue? What can we do? Help help help!
  10. I am planning to file n-400. On IRS Website last four years transcript available from 2013 to 2016 but 2012 is available to print. But I have copy of form 1040 of 2012. Should i attach that copy?
×