Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'resident'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 8 results

  1. I have a CR-1. I submitted the I-751 for removal of conditional residence. I received the I-797 which extends the validity for 6 months. How long can i travel outside the US with the I-751 pending? Also, if I stay out of the US for 11 months, can I come back for 1 week and go out of the US again?
  2. Hi. My temporary green card was expired on AUG 2018 and I went to a local USCIS office to get a stamp and got 1 year additional. ( My previous Green card was taken by an officer). A few days later, I got a letter from the USCIS that extends 1year and half of extension of my conditional resident which has to be along with my previous green card. But the issues are, 1. I don't have the previous green card that can have 1year and half extended time( the stamp on my passport will be expired 8 months earlier than the letter approved) 2. I also got a letter from USCIS that requires additional documents which evidence good faith of my marriage. My question is 1. How I can use the allowed 1year and half extended time without a previous green card? 2. Can I get another stamp on my passport if I can't get a permanent resident card within expired date on my stamp which is July 2019.( I just submitted additional documents) Please help
  3. Hello, My husband is a US resident of 6 years. His 15 year old daughter would like to reside with us in the US permanently. Can I get some guidance on how to best accomplish this? Should he go the naturalized citizen route? We would like for her to be able to come ASAP. I so appreciate any advice.
  4. Hi all, So last night my fiance booked his Lufthansa flight from Delhi - Frankfurt - Denver to enter on a K1 visa. On the Advance Passenger Information section, we may have made an error and entered him as a resident. If we did, YIKES, I know, big mistake. Is there any way to check what we put and if we made an error, can we fix it? His flight is on May 31. Has anybody else on here done this? I'm panicking that we made a mistake. Please help!
  5. I now it is valid and easy to have a bridge wedding with a Mexican citizen , but can these be done with a non-Mexican citizen?
  6. I was going to post this under my original thread, but the link was closed so I'm posting in the event it helps anyone else who was in my situation at any point: Basically, denied a concealed handgun permit for a non-resident VA CHP (non-resident as in resident of another of the 49 states). Couldn't get one in NC at the time because they allowed permanent residents to buy guns, but wouldn't issue CHPs unless you were a citizen. This has now been overturned as unconstitutional anyway. Didn't make sense because NC recognises all other states permits... Anyway, VA denied me on the grounds of being a 'conditional resident' rather than actually what I was at the time (lawful conditional permanent resident). Appealed and denied, until I stated mentioning civil rights violations to the VA State Police professional standards dept. My final response that made them see the light is below incase it's useful to anyone. Don't give up if you have this sort of hassle, remember the Constitution applies to everyone within the US or under their jurisdiction. Would it be legal to deny the 5th amendment rights (due process) to a tourist in the USA when charged of a crime while on holiday here? Nope.
  7. I'm trying to apply for fafsa, you know ... for applying purposes but it asks; Have you lived in Arkansas for at least 5 years? Yes No What is your state of legal residence? SelectAlabamaAlaskaAlbertaAmerican SamoaArizonaArkansasBritish ColumbiaCaliforniaCanadaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFederated States of MicronesiaFloridaForeign CountryGeorgiaGuamHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineManitobaMarshall IslandsMarylandMassachusettsMexicoMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew BrunswickNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNewfoundlandNewfoundland/LabradorNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaN. Mariana IslandsNorthwest TerritoriesNova ScotiaNunavutOhioOklahomaOntarioOregonPalauPennsylvaniaPrince Edward IslandPuerto RicoQuebec (PQ)Quebec (QC)Rhode IslandSaskatchewanSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasU.S. Virgin IslandsUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyomingYukon Did you become a legal resident of Arkansas before January 1, 2012? Yes No When did you become a legal resident of Arkansas? Enter the month and year. (mmyyyy) Now permanent resident to my understanding is to have a greencard... but what is a legal resident of your state.. and how long do you have to be in say where i am In arkansas to be considered one??
  8. Hey guys, I need some guidance about the form i-824, I just discovered this form existed, but I'm having some problems understanding it. According to what I understood, it allows the beneficiary of an approved AOS petition (485) to notify an U.S consulate of any foreign country about their successful adjustment of status in order for the beneficiary's spouse and/or children be able to get a green card through follow-to-join benefits without having to wait for a priority date to become current or an i-30 to be approved. Apparently this is all done through the foreign consulate, and the form takes about from 3 to 6 months to be approved. My mom is currently adjusting status, and according to my calculations, she will have her green card when I'm about 20 years and 8 months, if she files the 824 intermediately, will I age out until it is processed and approved (3 to 6 monts), and if I do, will the Child Status Protection Act help me? (because I have read there are different methods to calculate CSPA age if you are being petitioned by a resident)
×