Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'request for initial evidence'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 5 results

  1. My wife and I filed for AOS, along with EAD, back in November. We got a letter from USCIS, just before the holidays saying we didn't give them enough information, I'm guessing proof of her income, to provide a new affidavit along with additional information. We put it off for just after the holidays as that was stressful enough, then the shutdown happened which meant we couldn't access the IRS resources for a time, luckily we were able in the end. I'm going to list everything we now have and we just want to be sure if this should be enough now: - Photocopy of the letter that was sent, this was requested by them so no doubts there - New affidavit of support, this time we listed my assets as I have over $50,000 in checking and savings which we didn't disclose before. When we got that letter there was conflicting information, one saying we didn't give evidence of proof of income (despite including a letter from her employer). And the other saying we didn't meet the minimum requirement for the feudal poverty guidelines, which according to my maths should be about $20,575, and then saying we would need a joint sponser. My wife currently makes $35,000 a year, although she started this job in April, would this given them some issue? - We have included her W-2 for 2018, which we weren't able to before but we have it now. It doesn't say on the W-2 when she would have started, the overall income is lower as she only started in April, but she still made $25,000 in that time so that should still be enough? With the letter from her work backing this up allow them to work out how much she would have made over a full year, then take it all into account. - We've printed off bank statements from the last 12 month for my wife's checking account. I don't have an American bank account that goes back 12 months. We have a joint checking and savings but both have only existed for around 6 months, and were in her name initially and now have both of ours. Would they be able to tell it's the same account just by looking at the A/C, plus would they mind that they don't go back 12 months since they haven't existed that long? Likewise I do have my own checking account but that's only 3 months old as we only opened that after we got married. - We were able to get her tax returns again. Last time we included the last 3 years, even though 15 & 16 were optional. We have decided not to include them this time. I can't imagine we'd be able to do 2018 just yet, or anyone for that matter. But we have her W-2 as mentioned and her pay stubs and letter from employer again. - Six months of pay stubs as said above, didn't include these last time, mistake on our part we admit. That's everything we have and everything that the letter listed that we needed to include, to the best of our understanding. A whole section of what they needed was dedicated to getting a joint sponsor, would they still expect us to get one, even though we've proved as much as we can that we don't need one according to the guidelines. I'm thinking this was maybe added automatically as before there wasn't enough proof before? Should be still get one of her parents to joint sponsor just to be sure? Or would me just including everything about my savings be enough, along with the additional evidence were supplying proving with little doubt what my wife makes? Thank you for anyone taking the time to read this. It's been stressful for us since filing it, only to get this back at us. We just want to get it right once and for all. Then relax for a few months before preparing for the interview 😁.
  2. Hello everyone, My husband and I just received a yellow RIE/RFE(?) in the mail and I feel very anxious about what this means. Excerpt from the letter: "Request for Initial Evidence Submit a copy of the applicant's foreign birth certificate issued by the appropriate civil authority. If the document is in a language other than English, you must submit a copy of the foreign language document and an English translation. If the birth certificate is not available, you must submit acceptable secondary evidence and a letter from the government or other authority". I don't understand if it means that they don't like the birth cert we provided or if they lost it?? We sent a black and white scanned one with the AoS packet in January 2018 with a self translation by my husband as he is fluent in English (In hindsight, I realize that was probably not a great idea and we will get a certified translation this time around. If anyone one has suggestions, I'd greatly appreciate it). Two other things concern me about this letter, it was mailed March 29 but it says" remailed" at the top and we got it April 12th. Does that mean we missed it before? I don't know when the 87 day window to reply actually started. They also misspelled my husbands first name incorrectly by one letter off. Should I mention the misspelling in the cover letter? Other letters that we have received have his name spelled correctly. My husband has an official, color copy of his El Salvador birth certificate and receipt when he got it that we can send this time around. Should I provide other secondary evidence just in case to be safe? He also has his country ID card that lists his info including both his parents names. He also has a driver's license, but it does not list his parents there. They state that we have 87 days to reply, but there is no date included?? Does that mean from March 29th the clock starts? I was going to call USCIS today and see if we can get any more info about what they want exactly. I'm really scared because you can only do this once! I saw people saying to schedule an InfoPass, but my nearest office is 3 hrs away and I don't want to schedule for something that may be a minor issue. Had anyone else had experience with this? Is there a good template for replying to an RFE/RIE? Also, there are two addresses listed and I don't know which one to write to...! Thank you for reading and thank you in advance for any replies!
  3. I had submitted an adjustment of status after my marriage. A request for INITIAL evidence on October 6th was sent and I received it shortly after. I keep checking my case status which continues to show : [see img] "On October 6, 2017, we mailed a request for initial evidence for your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Receipt Number MSC1791864135. The request for evidence explains what we need from you. We will not take action on your case until we receive the evidence or the deadline to submit it expires. Please follow the instructions in the request for evidence." The deadline was back in December, so why is there no update as of yet? Is that a good sign? Bad sign? The entire reason I am even having this issue, is because my lawyer INCORRECTLY filed the form, stating a household of 3 instead of 2, and so my husband's income was not high enough to support 2 immigrants. But I am the only immigrant on the petition.
  4. Hello Everyone! So, the USCIS online case status said that they mailed the notice of Request for Initial Evidence last September 26, 2017 but until now we still didn't get the notice in the mail.. Even the service request that we made last October 11 reached the 30 day period, so we made another service request (2nd) for them to send us a copy of the notice. It's been almost 2 moths, we're worried that it's going to expire soon.. What's the best thing for us to do to resolve this issue??
  5. Hello, everyone! I have a question about a Request for Initial Evidence letter we received yesterday. We are filing for an adjustment of status (I-485) for my husband, who immigrated to the U.S. with a K-1 visa. All of the requested documentation in the RIE letter was provided during our initial filing, so I am not really sure how to proceed from here. The letter stated that we needed to provide the following: 1. A copy of my husband's birth certificate with a certified translation: a copy of my husband's Iranian birth certificate containing city of birth, his parents' names and their cities of birth, and the copy of the certified English translation (sealed and stamped) had all been sent. 2. Supporting tax documentation: I submitted a tax transcript for 2016, based on recommendations to use this instead of a tax return. I still included a copy of my W-2. I also explained that I had not filed taxes in 2015 and 2014, since I was a full time student (I am now a part time student). I also provided a copy of From 1098E from 2015 that my school had sent to me, as proof of being a student. 3. Evidence of assets to prove we meet 125% of the poverty guidelines: Since I had only been employed for 6 months when I filed my 2016 taxes, my total income did not meet the poverty guidelines. However, I provided 6 months worth of pay stubs as well as a letter for my employer confirming my salary (which DOES meet the poverty guidelines). I also included a letter from my bank that reflected my account balance over a 12 month period. Any guidance and suggestions will be greatly appreciated! Thank you in advance for your help!!
×