Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'relative'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 5 results

  1. My brother-in-law currently residing in Pakistan owns a wholesale as well as retail business which earns him pretty good revenue for him to live a comfortable life in his country. He wants to come to the states and open up a business along with me. I need to know what are best possible ways to bring him to the states and actually have a business with me. My wife is currently a GC holder. I'm a citizen. Any information provided would be very much appreciated.
  2. I am a resident of India. I am currently 23 years old, My Aunt applied for an F4 visa for my father on 7, April 2004. The website currently shows that "On March 19, 2009, we received your Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative" I have a few question, I am trying to understand. 1) My question is why is still not the application approved yet? 2) Will I be aged out when the visa will be available or I am eligible for CSPA? 3) What is average time will it take to get my visa? 4) From Visa bulletin which date should I follow, FINAL ACTION DATES or DATES FOR FILING? P.S. Sorry for asking a silly question, not really an expert in this subject.
  3. Hello! I am a US Citizen, my wife (from Costa Rica) has Permanent Resident Status. We would love to have her mother (age 60+) visit for a few weeks after the birth of our first child. I know she has to apply for a B-2 Visitor Visa and demonstrate she has compelling reason to return to Costa Rica. My question is if there is anything we can do on our end that may help her chances of being approved? Or, are there things we should NOT do that might hurt her chances? For example, I'm thinking we could write a letter explaining we'd like her to meet her grandchild and help with our newborn for a few weeks. We have a letter from the obstetrician with my wife's info and expected due date on it. We would be willing/able to pay for round trip airline ticket and she would stay with us during the approx. 3-week visit. Do these sorts of things help in these cases? Thank you for any advice you have to offer... :-)
  4. Hello all I-130 filers, Lets put our I-130 timelines for Nebraska Service Center Filers
  5. Hi I'm new here. My fiance who is a US citizen is living with me in Nepal and she doesn't have enough income to be above the poverty line. Neither do I. We can ask her parents to filll the affidavit of support i 134 but I am more comfortable making my cousins sign it. They are permanent residents in the US. So my question is, I've heard there are some drawbacks to having relatives of the immigrant sign the i134 ? will putting my brothers up for this harm my case? Can I use two brothers as sponsor and co-sponsor? or just 2 cosponsors? Because she has no income. Does she have to fill the form despite that? Thank you guys!
×