Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'rejected'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 12 results

  1. Hello, My b1/b2 tourist visa has been rejected twice in 2019, June and July respectively. I would like to know the reason for denial. Usually the US consulates do not give the reason for denial, but can I know by any chance the reason of denial? Can I file an FOIA to know the reason of denial or any other way.
  2. Hi All, Asking this question for my relative. She got married earlier this year. Her husband was still here on B1 Visa when they got married. They only went as far as applying for marriage certificate and then he decided to fly back home to go see friends family and pretty much pack up his belongings to head back to the states. They did not file for adjustment of status prior to him leaving the states . Coming back, he got to the airport and they stopped him. Issued a notice: 212 (7) (12) (i) (I). They said he was on month 5 of his 6 month visa and he should not have stayed that long. DHS at the airportt encouraged him to withdraw the visa and reapply and he ageeed to withdraw. However he’s going to reapply and be interviewed once again. He’s not planning on telling the consulate that he got married in the states and they seem to think that its ok and they’ll be able to get the new B1 again since he goes and comes quite a bit in the last 5 years because of his previous job. They seem to feel they will have no problem getting the B1 again and avoiding a long process. I have encouraged her to apply for the I-130 at this point while he is there but..... they have decided to just let him come back in as a tourist and never mentioning the marriage. What do you all think?
  3. Facts The last time I was on here was regarding the denial of two tourist visas for my wife to visit my Country the good ol' USA. My wife is Indonesian , we are both in our mid 40's , we married July 1st 2018. Our original intent for applying for the tourist visa was for my wife to accompany me during work, see my family , see the statue of liberty, shop, and site see for 4 to 6 months before we both returned to USA. On my last post this community determined that I had more ties in America than In Indonesia, the consulate automatically assumes every tourist visa applicant has intent to overstay their visa and never return to their home. No need to discuss tourist visas anymore because we recently decided that moving o the USA would be ..... A. a better choice for our future. B. a better chance of having her visa approved if we applied for cr1. C. we are tired of getting denied by reapplying for tourist visa. so we are moving on. Originally I stated I had a job in Colorado , A place to live which is partially true but only temporary. A friend lets me keep a room in his house indefinitely but my wife can not stay there , only me. I no longer have a current job, I am a seasonal salesman, a roofing salesman, which means I only make money if it hails which it didn't this year. Due to a hip injury I am currently seeking work outside the USA closer to Indonesia but could have my job back at any time in USA> I have a mother and father in the USA who are both 80 yrs old, one has Parkinson's the other has dementia. My wife would like to meet both asap. Neither of us want my wife to lose her rights in Indonesia so she will try her hardest to keep her residency in Indonesia, but for now we are saying " we just want to move to the USA''. If for some reason she needs to fly back and forth in the future , we will but neither of us want her to lose her rights as a Indonesian, especially for owning land or buying a house which is our 2 year goal. Facts about Wife : She is the owner of a event organizing business She has a daughter who is 26 years old and helps manage the company she has had the same place of residence in Bali for 15 years She does not own any properties as of yet. owns a car has her whole family in Indonesia I am just trying to state everythig down here so i can get the most accurate help. I believe every situation is different so I really don't want to read a old thread. So today marks the official new date of our new CR1 visa journey, Aug 13th 2019. Questions I Have 1. Is trump really passing or has already passed new immigrant visa regulations that will come into effect this October of 2019 making it even harder for my wife to come to America? 2. Is the cr1 the best route to getting into the USA for Visit or to live for my wife. 3. Does it really take a year to get approved? 4. Would it be faster if I apply for her from the USA. 5. Should I and where do I register our marriage online for the USA, we are already registered in Indonesia and I filled out and paid the intent to marry thing at the US embassy prior to marriage. 6. Should I fill out the I-30 form asap ? 7. Since I am not earning money at the moment will we have problems with getting her approved? Is there a minimum income I have to have? Or is it joint now that we are married? 8. Am I missing any other important questions? 9. Can we hire someone for this process to help with paperwork? or is it easy to do? 10. should we get a lawyer and what is normal price ? should we hire in Indonesia or USA? Any help will be much appreciated and I will keep posting and updating here until this process is finished. Gerry
  4. Hi, We received a message today from the NVC on the FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURN OR TRANSCRIPT section for both the Petitioner and the Joint Sponsor. We each uploaded a W2 PDF of the most recent tax year but both were rejected. This is the message we received: "We are unable to accept these documents as uploaded. Please delete these documents and submit them under the correct document type." I'm not sure how to correct this. We followed the upload directions correctly but still got rejected. Maybe resubmit them in a JPEG format? Everything else we uploaded has been accepted. We would appreciate any help with this!
  5. 3 days ago I uploaded all of our AOS and civil documents. Today the NVC sent me a message saying I needed to upload my 2017 or 2018 tax transcript. I do not yet have the one for 2018. I uploaded my 1040 because I just got my taxes done on Monday and they told me I had to mail in instead of efile because my husband doesn't have an SSN. Why does the NVC say upload tax return OR transcript if all they will accept is the transcript?? I uploaded transcripts for 2016 and 2017 but IRS just received my return in the mail today so I imagine it will take days if not weeks for my 2018 transcript to be available to download from their site. This is so frustrating!! They accepted all of our civil documents. There was also an issue of my birth certificate being upside down but I've rotated it and resubmitted it. But what can I do about this 2018 tax transcript issue? Why aren't they accepting the 1040??
  6. Got a notice from Chicago's lockbox that the I 485 package is rejected due to outdated used form. Huh ? I loaded the latest form from USCIS with expiration date of 06/2019 How do I go form here? Anyone had same nightmare?
  7. Dear Friends, Can anyone help me with my situation. I'm Chinese-Indonesian girl, almost 29yo. I just got my us visa rejected 214(b) : Failure to establish ties, this morning. I'm applying B2 visa for tourist, since me n my boyfriend haven't engaged yet. I'm currently having my own business which i tag along my dad n my sibling in it, that makes me own a family business. (But for info, this business is my baby since it's all my sweat, tears, n blood {no its not blood, just time}). I've bring along all the documents needed to show my assets in Indonesia, but the interviewee wont even look at it, since the documents still on my side, and i've asked to show it to him but he refused. I've told everything honestly,I even said that since my boyfriend already came to Indonesia for 2 weeks last July, my Dad only permit me to go to US for only 2 weeks too, just to be fair. My boyfriend is ABC, he even already sent me invitation letter, which the interviewee didn't see either even i'm already asking to show him. When the interviewee gave me the red paper, i know for sure i got rejected. And i asked him immediately before he gave me the paper, why i got rejected. (Maybe i'm kinda a bit mad when i asked it, since his face was shocked. it's bcoz i chose to be honest, eventhough my friends told me to lie) The interviewee said it's because: 1. i have a boyfriend in US 2. my business is family business, which makes it looks like i can leave the business easily. i answer him that i'm the president director of this company, which makes it harder for me to leave it. and I go to US, so i can meet my boyfriend's family, and bring along his parents to meet my parents in Indonesia. once again i asked him to see my legal documents, but he said the decision can't be changed. Please help me figure out another way to reapply the US Visa. Since i really need to meet my boyfriend's family before we go to more serious relationship. Thank you for your help, it means a lot for both of us. God bless
  8. Greeting, I am new to the forums, so I am not yet used to starting a topic. Anyway, I recently sent out the I-130 concurrent filing with I-485, I-864, I-131, and I-765 on July 31st and they received it and sent me the receipt notice in the mail. So, that is the stage I am currently in on the process, we are waiting for the mail in regards to the Biometrics Appointment. I have three questions. 1.) Is my husband still able to get an EAD combo card when I am not currently working? Does my current unemployment affect his chances of getting one? I am actively seeking work, and have pointed that out in my application I-864. (I am the United States citizen and my husband is from South Korea here working through OPT from his University.) 2.) Do we have to pay the fees again if we get rejected on the green card because I don't have a job if it comes down to that? 3.) For the Biometrics Exam, What exactly do they check, is that just photographs, and fingerprint? Or do they also do things like drug testing etc.? Sorry if these are amateur questions, but I trust the forums to let me know what they think. Thank you for your time and good luck to everyone on their journey.
  9. Hi guys..., it’s been a long time since the last time I was here posting.. anyway, so I received my aos(from k1) rejection notice today at the mail including everything we sent. Reason is Form was outdated. I am invited to resubmit the application. Just finished filling up and signing (with new date).. now my question is, since it got rejected, does this means I need to make whole new packet again with the new latest form that was asked? Or I can still reuse/resubmit all the other supporting documents that was returned. Any opinion will be much appreciated.
  10. My AOS packet (I-130, 131, 485, 864, & 765) was rejected and returned due to a simple number error on my credit card form. The packet was returned stapled into 11 sections, in an order that looks mostly random to me, with an attached plastic bag holding my photographs, original envelopes, and folders. Of course, there were also the I-797C notices and the green form. Do I resubmit this EXACTLY how I received it with the fees corrected (staples, weird order, plastic bag, & all) or do I go back and re-order everything to how USCIS requested it in the first submission? The USCIS website for original filing specifically says no staples, to clearly separate each application, and include cover letters, so I don't want to mess this up again by returning what they sent back to me if it's wrong. The only reliable info I can find about refiling is to return the original documents with the stamps now on them, and put the green paper on top. Nothing out there about the order, and no instructions on the 797 either. Help is appreciated!
  11. Upon checking my case status today, after sending in my I-130 package, I got the notice "My Case Was Rejected Because My Check Or Money Order Is Not Signed". At first I got really disappointed with my lack of attention for such a basic item. Then I decided to check the pictures that I took from my application before send it in, and was surprised to find my check perfectly filled and signed just as it should be. Did this happen to anyone else, or does anyone have any idea of why it could have happened? According to the message on the USCIS website, they emailed my application back to me, but I'm afraid that if I write a new check and send it back, they'll just reject it again, because, as I said it, the check was properly filled! Any help would be much appreciated!
  12. Hi everyone I am really shocked to receive news my petition to renew my EAD was rejected due to missing fees and outdated form. The form I understand I used mostly the one I sent long ago with my original AOS package. But it is to my understanding I do not have to pay a fee if my AOS is pending. Three days ago I received an e-mail that my interview was scheduled. But I haven't received anything in the mail. My renewal AP was approved and is now in processing and I didn't send any fees for it. My questions are: is a c9 category still valid for renewal of EAD? I sent the proof my AOS was pending. What else do they need to show I don't have to pay for it. Would it be wise not to send it and wait for the AOS interview and just wait for the GC ? Please help!
×
×
  • Create New...