Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 're-entry permit'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 7 results

  1. Hello dear members, I applied for a re-entry permit did my fingerprints . After 3 months I received an email saying that they updated my name. Three days later, I received my re-entry permit with a typing error in my middle name. I sent it back and asked for name correction. I have few questions: Is there any guarantee that they are going to write it right this time? should I call USCIS? how long does the correction usually take ?. Finally, can I still check the case status using the receipt number ? Thank you
  2. Hi all. I have 2 pending re-entry permits to collect at my local embassy (mine and my child's). I emailed the embassy after Christmas last year asking if they have any documents for me, but the answer is no. (i thought 1 month after Nov 27 is enough for them to be delivered to my embassy, apparently not so). 1. So how long does it usually take for the re-entry permit to be available for me to pick up? Just a bit worried that it will just go missing if I made the assumption that local embassy will call me for the collection (and then they never did). 2. Whats the usual procedure for the collection? The statuses when I check both cases online: Reentry Permit Was Produced On December 11, 2017, we produced your Reentry Permit for your Form I-131, Application For USCIS Travel Document, Receipt Number LINXXXXXXXXX. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address. Document Was Mailed To Me On November 27, 2017, we mailed your document for Receipt Number LINXXXXXXXX, directly to the address you gave us. If you do not receive your document by December 27, 2017, please go to www.uscis.gov/e-request to request the document be sent to you. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.
  3. Hello, when is my new filing date for N400 if I became an LPR on Feb 2013, left the US with re-entry permit on April 05, 2013-June 18, 2015 and re-established myself here in the US since then? I've posted before and a comment said I can use the 4 years + 1 day rule so I can apply June 19, 2019. I'm really conflicted since the naturalization guidebook said if I can use it if I returned within 2 years which I didn't because I returned 2 years and 2 months later but the USCIS policy (8 C.F.R. ? 316.5(c)(1)(ii)) didn't mention anything other than trips for one year or more so I'm thinking to just go for the 5 years like the usual. Would that then be June 18, 2020? Can I then take advantage of the 90 days early filing so I can apply March 20, 2020? Thanks in advance.
  4. Hello everyone I am a military spouse who is currently living with my husband in Okinawa, he PCS’ed here from the end of 2015 and we will remain here till 2020. I was not originally listed on his order but he got his tour changed from unaccompanied to accompanied. Recently my CR-1 has been approved, but we still have to live in Okinawa. The question is do I have to file for a re-entry permit? Since I am not the active duty military and my name is not listed on his order (his tour conversion is available of course but it just states that he can bring his spouse but does not state my name) thank you in advance everyone
  5. In more detail: I got approved for a re-entry permit and left the US shortly after without it I went to pick it up at a consulate abroad but discovered my name was misspelled (they messed it up) I returned the misspelled re-entry permit requesting a corrected one Have been waiting for 6 months (while still abroad) for any news about the new and corrected re-entry permit 2 years is approaching since I left the US 1. What are my options for extending my re-entry, so that I don't lose LPT (lawful permanent resident) status given the above information? 2. Can I apply for new re-entry permit without holding the first (corrected) re-entry permit? Can I re-apply through a family member in the US?
  6. Just to share my experience. I applied for re-entry permit back in September (Sept 15th to be exact, of the date the applications got received). Applied for both mine and my child's. We each got I-797C dated a couple of days later (my child has Notice Date 1 day earlier that mine though). Then nothing happened - until my INFOPASS appointment nearly 1 month later (Oct 12) where the officer updated me that i have pending biometric appointment - that is on 20th Oct. So I went to the state's ASC right after the INFOPASS appointment, (just walked in) with just the info, the worker at ASC found my appointment details, and printed our appointment letter, did our biometric and got the letter stamped and signed by the ASC worker. However, we have never received the original ASC appointment letter through mail . I cannot imagine had i not had the INFOPASS appointment, i would have missed the biometric appointment. (unless they did not mail it because i had done the biometrics). When i checked my own case this week, my re-entry permit was produced and details will be mailed to the address (so my re-entry permit clock had started a couple of weeks ago). My child's case is still stuck at Sept 15th status (calling Tier 2 USCIS support number only revealed that my child had done the biometrics on 12th Oct). That is about it. Kinda odd that i thought for Re-entry permit, it will usually take up to 3 months, and in 2 weeks it will be 3 months for my child's application. Not that I am complaining, i just found it odd. I just hope my child's case would be processed without any issue.
  7. Hello, I hope you will be able to advise with your comments and answers to my questions below: I became permanent resident more than 1 year and less than 2 years ago, and have 1+ year(s) of uninterrupted physical presence in the US. I may have job opportunity with US Company that has a contract with US Government overseas and I would like to accept it. However my goal is to pursue US Citizenship/Naturalization and thought to ask some clarification questions. 1. N-470 will/may approve me to be outside of the US for up to two years, right? Can it be approved for absence of more than 2 years? 2. Some research pointed me I need to apply for re-entry permit before leaving US (or within one year of absence from the US). I have no idea how does re-permit and N470 relate? Can you please shed some light about this requirement? (I would preferably be outside of the US for more than 2 years) If answer is no, can I apply for re-entry permit extension while outside of the US? 3. Most importantly: Since US company is under the US Government contract I understand I may be exempt from both: the residence AND physical presence requirement. I did not meet 30 months of physical presence yet. Do you happen to know any details what forms (if any) are needed for application for physical presence waiver since I may be working with a contract under US Government? 4. I understand I need to be physically present in the US for at least 3 months before I can apply for naturalization. Is there a way to apply for naturalization while I (and my wife + kids) are outside of the US? 5. I would highly appreciate if you share any other important steps that I am missing to be able to be away from the US and still pursue the naturalization objective. Thank you all for your comments
×