Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'pregnant'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 11 results

  1. Seeking advice on what to do. Hoping someone can help... I am petitioned together with my father (principal applicant), mother and younger sister under F3. We just received an email this month that we just need to wait for the interview schedule. I am single, currently on my 34th week of pregnancy has no plans of getting married to the father of my child and now what i am wondering about is what might happen on the interview. We are thinking that we might be scheduled for interview before or after i give birth. It will require me to go for medical tests either way. But my question is would it affect the approval of my visa? Will i be able to bring my child with me and get a visa for him as early as i could after he is born? What could be the questions that i might get from the interviewer? I really want to bring my child with me for a better future. He is the most important person for me now. May God bless us all.
  2. Hello! During my 90 days visit with ESTA visa me and my floridian boyfriend (he's American citizen) discovered that I'm pregnant so he asked me to marry him and we got married in Vegas in December. I have to go back to Europe at the beginning of February due to my work, but which visa he now has to apply so I could come back and stay with him? Is it K3? CR1/R1? Does he have to fill the I-130 form at first? Where can he do that? Can it be done online? How long will the whole process take? Does he have to be in United States all that processing time or can he visit me in Europe at about the time I will deliver our baby? And what about my 14yo son who I would like to take with me? Does he need a separate visa or can he be on my visa? And the new baby? We planned to return in August, is it conciderable at all? I'm really not familiar to the laws at all and I would appreciate a step-by-step guide (with links), if someone would be so kind ... Thank you so much!
  3. Okay, I need advice. My fiancé and I have known each other for 2+ years and we’ve been dating since March 2018. We live in Cambodia together and I’ve been here since September 2016 (that’s when I met him.) We were working at the same school here. Well he proposed to me in June and I accepted but we didn’t tell anyone about the proposal because we had only been dating for a few months. Then in August, we got pregnant. I’m now 16 weeks. He proposed again in November and that’s when we made the engagement public. Well I want to have the baby in the US. I plan to go in mid March and return to Cambodia in mid July with my child. But I want my fiancé to come with me for the birth of the child. We want to apply for a tourist visa so he can come with me for four months, and then we will return together. The difficult part is proving that we intend to return. I have a contract from my school, we will have return plane tickets, but he is a self employed tuk tuk driver and doesn’t have any savings. My parents will be paying for our trip. I’ve also applied for a fiancé visa for another Cambodian man in 2017, but we ended that relationship and I withdre my application for his visa. I’m worried all these things will affect us. Any advice or wisdom??
  4. My Filipina fiancee is pregnant with our child and will likely give birth in the Philippines given our visa approval timeline. Our baby will probably be about at least a month old by the time her visa is in her hands. How will the baby be given permission to travel to the U.S.? Will it be with a CRBA and U.S. passport? That's what my research (on this forum and other sources) indicates but I called the U.S. embassy in Manila and the agent mentioned something else (petition to join? - she wasn't very clear). I've done research on the CRBA and I know we'll need the official PSA birth certificate to apply - this will take at least a month to get, correct? Any insight is appreciated.
  5. My wife is Brazilian. We live here in USA, and have no problems. However, my wife has made friends with another Brazilian that is desperately in need of help. Her friend lives in a distant state. She came here 4 months ago on a tourist visa. She married the American that paid for her plane tickets. She is also here with two kids that are also hers. What started out seeming like a good relationship turned bad. He has went as far as putting her and her kids outside in the freezing cold during an heated argument. She doesn't know English, has no phone, no money and he is more or less holding her hostage in the fact she wants to go back, has no money, no job to go back to in Brazil, can't drive here...He leaves and comes back every other day or so. She thought about going to a shelter for help, since the food is limited, but was told by the shelters lawyer that she will be illegal in a few days, since her spouse has not filed papers to acquire a green card, so would be better off staying at her spouses house. I know that there are some very knowledgeable people on this site, and am hoping you guys can give me some advice to pass on to her. I know, as well as she knows, she chose to marry on a tourist visa, which is illegal to do, but want to know if there is anything she can do at this point, or just continue being abused... Thanks in advance!!
  6. Hi, I am the boyfriend of a Canadian citizen. We have been together for a year, and she was just in the United States with me. Upon her return to Canada, she discovered she is pregnant. I would like to move to Canada and be with her, but I am trying to receive disability here in Michigan in the States. Could you please inform me on all of my rights and the laws? Thank you so, so much! -Eric
  7. I need advice/someone been through this I’m here in the US with my husband. We are on M-1/M-2 visa. We applied for extension two months before our i-94 date expires. We just received that our i-539 is denied. I’m currently 38 weeks pregnant which means I can’t fly. We applied for OPT (optional practical training) but haven’t received anything yet. 1) My i-94 has expired but I filed the extension 60 days before and now I can’t fly. What to do? 2) Is the i-539 form related to the opt? Does that mean the opt will be denied too?
  8. Hi everyone! I need your inputs here. I'm 2 weeks pregnant with my US petitioner and also I have a scheduled medical and interview a month from now in Manila US embassy. Is there possibility of denied visa? How about vaccinations? Thanks for your help would appreciate it!
  9. Hey everyone! So last June 2017 I arrived in the U.S on a K1 visa, and got married. It's been 7 months now since both! And now I am pregnant. I don't have my greencard currently but my case updated to 'Case Ready To Be Scheduled For An Interview' so I should get my greencard in the next couple months max. I was wondering whether there is a way, once I have my greencard, to go back home to England and give birth, and come back to the U.S? Or would I need a visa for my child by then?
  10. Hi all, I wanted to know has anyone experienced getting a tourist visa to come for the birth of their child. I am a U.S citizen and my fiancé lives in Nigeria. However I am 6 1/2 months pregnant with his child and I want him here for the baby shower and for the birth of our child in April. What is the likelihood he will get a tourist visa. What evidence should he bring to the interview?
  11. My fiance and I just applied for the k1 visa, our lawyer is sending the petition in the next days. A couple days a go we found out I was pregnant. My question and concern is: By the time my visa is approved I'll be 7-8 months pregnant ( I'm from spain), so if i fly to the us to have the baby there with my fiance, does anyone knows is there some kind of insurance that I can get that will cover maternity. I've read that sometimes giving birth without an insurance can cost up to 20.000 dollars?? I've also read that as an immigrant I won't qualify right away for Medicare Medicaid. So what are my options??? I also appreciate if someone has flight 15 hours being 7-8 month pregnant and could tell me about it
×
×
  • Create New...