Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'petitioner'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Partners

Product Groups

  • Donate

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 29 results

  1. Hey everyone! Any July 2018 filers around? We sent ours on July 5th, waiting for NOA1 Good like and happy waiting!
  2. Wondering if anyone has had any recent experiences with having their fiancé(e) join them for their K1 interview? When we called the contact number for the Mumbai Consulate, the agent couldn't understand why we were asking the question or why the petitioner would even want to join. The last thing she stated was, "A decision will be made real-time before the interview they can join or not." Seems a bit silly there's no information or planned procedures in place. Thanks in advance for the help!
  3. josie125

    GHANA

    This is for IR1/CR-1 and/or IR2 Ghanaian members How long is it currently taking to have an appointment scheduled for interview in Ghana? Does anyone know the latest appointment that was schedule and when was the case complete for that person?
  4. Hey everyone, This is my first time getting advice on this site so please bear with me! We are filling out the k1 visa form and there is a section asking for the beneficiary's name and address in their native alphabet. Is this nexessary? My fiancee is japanese. I'm assuming the purpose of this section is for sending anything to the beneficiary that they need to but we give the address using Roman letters above it. I have sent multiple packages and letters to Japan and Roman letters or Japanese symbols can be used to send mail. So is it really necessary to rewrite in the Japanese alphabet? I should also specify that when you look at her passport, even there they use Roman letters for her name so to me it seems redundant to put the address in Japanese characters when you can use Japanese characters or Roman characters to send mail to Japan. Thank you!
  5. Hi, hope you are all good. I called NVC and they received my case on 24th of September. People have said to call them once or twice a week, has anyone had any success with that? Does that actually expedite it or am I wasting my time? Should I just wait or call them once or twice a week until i get a case number? Us citizen mom filing for minor under 21 IR2 Visa I've noticed some people are rude on here so if you're going to be rude then do not comment. Thank you for those who are taking their time to answer my question, I appreciate your time. Have a nice day!
  6. Us citizen mom petitioning for children 14 years (15 by the time of the interview) and 18 year old sons. What kind of questions will they ask at the interview? Children are in Ghana
  7. I have decided that I will still file a K-1 Fiance Visa (Form I-123F)- In the past Forms G-325 (Biographic Info) and the Affidavit of Support (I-134 I think?) were required also; I know the G-325 is no longer required however is the I-134 still? And what else is still required such as my birth certificate, a photocopy of my passport, passport size photos of both of us, etc? I am asking because it appears that so much of the info / instructions on the USCIS website is outdated- Thanks!
  8. Hello, we are about to send our I-129f this weekend. Is it okay to have a check not from the petitioner, but from someone else (for example petitioner's parent) ? Many thanks for quick help!!
  9. So my wife (petitioner) USC been born thru a midwife. She has a birth certificate and a passport. She was born in the US. She renewed her passport 2 times before and never had a problem. We had our interview today and the IO said that everything is fine but he can't approve it because they have to investigate my wife's citizenship because she was born thru a midwife and not a hospital. They are going to contact governments of her parents origin to make sure there is not a birth certificate for her there. So, my question is -give the fact that she has a passport and have always had one- was what he did was the standard? Is that something serious? Should we hire a lawyer to expedite the process? Thank you.
  10. Hello everyone, I am the Petitioner, filling out the I-864 now. Here's a little background info: 1. Because I live abroad (due to my wife's requirement to fulfill a J1 two-year-home-residence-requirement) my current income is listed as $0. 2. I do have sufficient assets (from US stocks) but am hesitant to provide the documents as they have account numbers that I don't want additional people to have access to. 3. I already have a joint sponsor as I was not initially aware that my assets might be enough even without any US income. Their application is already complete and ready to go. 4. I read this online talking about common mistakes on I-864: "Whenever the petitioning sponsor requires a joint sponsor, however, his or her income becomes irrelevant. In other words, the petitioning sponsor, while still required to submit an I-864, is not able to sponsor any of the intending immigrants." My question is this: If I just go ahead and use a joint sponsor, do I need to provide my asset information? Can I leave it blank or write "not applicable"? Will it negatively affect the approval in any way if I have zero income and zero assets but am not the sponsor? Thank you so much in advance for any help anyone can give me. It's been a confusing process and this website has been incredibly helpful for my wife and I!
  11. I filed a K-1 Fiance Visa for the first time in 2008 which was processed and approved within approx 7 months with no issues/delay at all; My fiance arrived here at LAX from The Philippines in June 2009 and we married in August 2009. Everything was in good faith but unfortunately things happened and the marriage did not work out and after year trial separation we decided to divorce in 2013. I met another lady in The Phils and filed another K-1 Fiance Visa in May 2014 and it was approved by Nov/Dec 2014 and she was to spend Christmas and holidays there with her family before coming here to the US in January 2015. As I was preparing for her departure/arrival in early Jan I received lots of evidence (luckily a mutual friend of ours in Las Pinas discovered this and warned me BEFORE I bought her ticket) that she had plans to abandon me at some point shortly after her arrival to stay with an aunt she has in New Jersey and entertain multiple American men that she was communicating with and I obviously knew nothing about. Even though I never really did cancel anything (She knew better at this point to not even attempt it) she never did come here and the petition, approval, visa, etc. eventually expired. I understand that because I have 2 previous filings, I need to file a waiver? Is this waiver still necessary even if my first filing was over 10 years ago (Filing was exactly 10 yrs ago now however approval is not quite 10 yrs ago as of yet)? I would like to know how this is done; If there is a form for that or I submit a cover letter or what- Also, what are the odds I will be approved or denied? Thanks in advance for your help!
  12. Hello all, My name is Cambron. I am very new to all this and it is filling like a lot to take in..lol.. I am the petitioner and my fiance lives in Bucharest, Romania. We met online almost a year ago at a site that does not have the option to print or get copies of our chat history, and all I have is our whatsapp chat which only goes back to 05/2018 and a few emails from 06/2018. There are quite a few "steamy" conversations. Should I remove these or not worry about them? I have booked my first flight to Romania in October to "Officially" propose to her and give her ring to her. I will only be in country for 3 days day 1 fly there days 2, 3, 4 time with my fiance day 5 fly back. The first trip is just so we can get the meeting face to face done to file for K1 then in April I will be back in Romania for two weeks and hope by that time all will be good and get interview while I am there. I imagine its a far cry to get this all done but any words of advise or past experiences with this kind of situation would be most helpful. Thank you all for your help in advance.
  13. We are just starting filling out the I-129F by ourselves for the Fiance visa but do we need (petitioner) to fill out the I-134 too?
  14. Hello community! I just got a letter from the USCIS requesting the petitioner for my case (my wife) to fill out the I-864 form and send it to them with the required evidences. The thing is that, she never did her taxes - on the last 4 years, she did not really work as she was doing some exchange programs abroad. She works now but the money she makes now is not enough to cover the sponsorship. So we used her mom as a joint sponsor. When I sent my paperwork, I just sent an I-864 with my mother-in-law information and taxes returns. Do you know how I should respond to this once my wife has never done her taxes? Also, do you think I should submit a second copy of my mother-in-law information? thank you very much!!
  15. Hello everyone, I´m new in Visa Jorney, hope some one can help us. We are up to send the packet to the USCIS, and my fiancée filed the I129F and all forms with his current job in New York, but he is looking for another job, better paid and conditions. More or less he has been working on this current job for 5 months already. My question is: If he gets a new job before he sends the packet with the old job information, will that be a problem? Is there any form we can fill out and send to the USCIS to let them know that? Please help, we have not send the packet yet until we know what to do in this case. Thanks in advance <3
  16. Hi all, thank you so much in advance for this perplexing issue I'm facing. I'm the petitioner of a K1 visa and when I initially submitted the application in early 2016, I mistakenly filled out the G325a form saying that my mom's ex husband was my ex husband. Rookie move, I know, but I really thought it was asking for my parents' marital status, not mine. I've NEVER been engaged until now, much less married. After our second app was approved this month, I received an Intent to Deny (I-797E NOA) stating that since I claimed to be previously married on my first app and now am claiming to have never been married on the second app that I must show a divorce certificate or a certificate of death. How can I prove I've never been married and that the initial app was a mistake? I only have 30 days to reply and I'm freaking out. I'm tearing up as I write this because the approval came as such a pleasant surprise and then the intent to deny really crushed my heart and I need to find any way to fix it. I really need to be with my fiance soon because we've been separated for 2 years now and I miss him extremely. I can always move there if I need to, but I would rather we live here because it's safer. Thank you!
  17. Hi All. I’m filling out paperwork for my sister-in-law and had some questions about the I-864 form. 1) I prepared an I-864 for her husband who is sponsoring her and listed him as the petitioner in 1.a. 2) I also prepared two I-864’s for my sister-in-law’s friend, and friend’s husband, who are providing support as well. I checked off the friend as first of two joint sponsors and friend’s husband and second of two joint sponsors in 1.e. Also listed both incomes on each of their I-864’s. Is the above correct? Thanks in advance.
  18. I, the husband, already filled out the I-864a since I am my wife's spouse and the sponsor. Now, on the I-864 that my wife fills out, which of these does she check off? She currently is just the petitioner and has no job/ income.
  19. Hello everyone, My wife and I are working on putting our package together and filling out the form, but there is one thing I got confused on. I looked at the example form available on this site but it doesn't help because that example uses two people with the same initials... I am the citizen and my wife is the green card holder. On part 7 it asks for the "petitioners" information and signature. Is my wife (the green card holder) the petitioner, or would that be me (the US citizen)? Then I guess I have the same question for part 8, it asks for info on "spouse or individual". Would that be me (the US citizen) or my wife (the green card holder)? I've read some different things online and I guess I went in circles and got confused. I would appreciate any help with this. Thanks for the help!
  20. Hi There - My fiancee and I are applying for a K-1 visa. As the petitioner I have a question about what I need to submit to prove U.S. Citizenship. Is a photocopy of every page of my passport enough or do they prefer birth certificates? The reason I ask is, my first name is mis-spelled on my U.S. birth certificate (later corrected), and I worry submitting this document will only add confusion. What would you suggest? Thank you!
  21. Hi Everyone! Hope everyone is having a great weekend. I am preparing i-130 and i-485 and I am a beneficiary. While I am preparing filing fees for these two forms, I had a quick question on the personal check. For the form i-130, should I submit the personal check under petitioner's name? I've looked into USCIS page and searched Visa Journey, but could not answer this question.. Currently, I am planning to write two checks (i-130 and i-485) under my name. (my personal check which has my name only). Could anyone share the opinion about this? Thanks a lot
  22. Hello all I-130 filers, Lets put our I-130 timelines for Nebraska Service Center Filers
  23. Hi everyone, a few days ago we got an RFE regarding the i 864. On it it stated I (the petitioner) am supposed to file the i 864 as well even if we have a joint sponsor (which we do). Then it said the joint sponsor'd income wasn't meeting the requirements for the 125% poverty guidelines, which he makes way above the required minimum . And finally it said that the household number was calculated incorrect "The joint sponsor must correct the and/or complete page 4 of the form I-864." My questions are: 1. I wont be able to qualify for sponsor, do I still have to try to meet the required minimum (using assets) even if we will get a joint sponsor or it doesn't matter? 2. Could the miscalculated household size trigger the system to say that the joint sponsor doesn't meet the requirements 125% Poverty Guidelines? 3. When calculating the household size does the principal immigrant count in as well? (For example: joint sponsor has a wife and three children and will be sponsoring my spouse)
  24. Hello! I'm a US citizen AWA filer (petitioner). K1 approved October 2016. K1 interview January 2017 & approved. Fiancee enters US in February 2017. We get married and file for AOS. Wife (Applicant) does biometrics, and Interview scheduled for July 2017. Interview cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances. Went to the USCIS office anyway, was advised background check still in progress and that they didn't have the file yet. Today received a letter for me (Petitioner) to do biometrics. Should I be worried that USCIS may re-review the approved i129 and revoke it or something terrible? Thanks for the feedback...
  25. Hi everyone. I have an interview coming right up on next Tuesday at Montreal embassy... I'm wondering if I need to bring my husband's original birth certificate.
×