Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'perminant resident'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Partners

Categories

  • US Immigration Wiki

Categories

  • US Immigration & Visa Guides

Categories

  • US Immigration Forms

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Product Groups

  • Donate

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 2 results

  1. Hello everyone, My husband had his visa interview last October (2018). The officer gave him a yellow card marked with missing documents that later on were submitted to them by us. It has been almost one year now, upon checking his visa status on CEAC website it says administritive processing and the last date updated is September 15. The case only gets an update whenever we send them an email asking about the case process.I am very concerned now I feel like it is only us whose case has gone under AP for so long. My husband's passport was collected from him by the officer at the time of his interview and it is still at the embassy. We have a 2 and a half year old son who was born in the U.S and is a U.S citizen, and even that didn't help. I got to the U.S on November 2015 and I am still on a green card. The embassy handling my husband's case is the U.S embassy in Kabul Afghanistan. Also not to forget reading the forums here on visa journey I got to know that I could get help from my state's/city's senator regarding the issue and I did that the senator I contacted is Kamla Harris and she works for my area her office was helpful but the only thing I got from them was an official letter stating that I have to wait and this wait can not be expedited or waived. If you guys have any suggestions or similar stories please, please share it with us. Thanks in advance
  2. Can someone please help. My husband came to the US on a k1 visa. We married within the 90 days and put in the residency application. We are waiting on the interview and will be married for 2 years in a couple months. I know that he will be ale to become a US Citizen with 3 years due to marrying me. Now here comes the question are the 3 years after he has his residency in hand or from the date of the wedding without importance to the residency?
×
×
  • Create New...