Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'mom'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 6 results

  1. Im a US citizen. Im trying to bring my parents to USA. I filed 2 forms i-130. It got approved and Im waiting for NVC to respond and in the meantime Im filling out the affidavit of Support I-864. Here are my questions. 1. Like I-130, do i need to file 2 forms for I-864, each for my father & my mother. 2. On PART 3 Item 2 I mentioned my mother as family member #1. Does this mean I don't need another I864 ?
  2. My mother and I filed for i131 class c ( permanent resident through asylee) at the same time, and had our biometrics appointment on the same day. My mother received her travel document in the mail 1 month ago and I still have not received mine. Is this normal?
  3. I, the husband, already filled out the I-864a since I am my wife's spouse and the sponsor. Now, on the I-864 that my wife fills out, which of these does she check off? She currently is just the petitioner and has no job/ income.
  4. Hello, If my wife's mother is listed in Part 2 - Principal Immigrant of the I-864, does the mother need to be listed again in Part 3 Family Member as Family Member 1 and her husband as Family Member 2?
  5. My mom is 79years old and was diagnosed with breast cancer. My mom was naturalized couple of decades ago. Given her age, she is unable to travel and she has not seen her sisters who lives in the Philippines for over 30years. Because she is not healthy to travel internationally, I want to bring her sisters to her, especially when my mom turns 80 this July 2018. I am sooo naive in a lot of this that is why I turned to this forum to get advice and hear other people's thought! Please be patient with my post as it can get confusing or tiring!!! A brief background on my mom's sisters in the Philippines who I want to bring to the US under a tourist visa. There are 4 of them. They are between ages of 65-81years old. 2 of my mom's sisters have kids and grandchildren in philippines; the other 2 are single never married (interestingly- the oldest and the youngest of the 4). My oldest aunt lives and is supported by my orphaned cousin who is married and have children in the philippines. My youngest unmarried aunt is retired and has her own house and lives with my other cousins. I plan to ask my mom's doctor for a medical letter stating her medical condition and have it notarized. I'll have my aunts take this letter with them when they apply for their visa to support the reason of my aunts coming to the US. I think all my 4 aunts should apply for US visa together to show commonality in the reason of their visit and to show their intent to go back to the philippines after the visit. My aunts in the philippines are poor and don't have a lot of money. My sisters and I are paying for all expenses: from visa fee to airfare. I know show money is important for the US Embassy to see but can my aunts use us as the source of money? I appreciate any help, comment, and suggestion. I thank you in advance.
  6. masterchi45

    Visa renewal after expiration

    Hello, I just wanted to know something. My mother is 81 years old in India. She had a visitor visa which she got in 1999 or 2000. It expired in 2010 and we completely forgot to renew. I just started working, and she wants to come to help me and my kids out. I wanted to know if it is possible to renew/ re-apply for a Visitor Visa. I wanted to know if she qualifies and her chances of getting it. I read on the website about a visa interview waiver but I don't know if she qualifies since she got her vis before August 1, 2004. Any and all information will help. Thanks in advance!
×