Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'married to usc'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 3 results

  1. PandJ

    tourist visa or k3

    I am American and my husband is Thai. We live in Thailand and have lots of financial ties to this country. He was denied a B-2 visa at hi interview before he was able to show his supporting documents based only on the fact that he is married to me and we have a baby plus the fact that I am a stay at home mom with no employment contract keeping me here. Is there any way to make the officer consider giving him a tourist visa? We really only want to go visit for about 1 week later this year. If we apply for a K-3 visa, which I have been told is easier to pass at this embassy, and we don't live in the US after our trip, does that jeopardize his chances of getting a renewal in the future or getting a different visa type. I really don't want to waste our time and money on applying multiple times for either type.
  2. My (now) wife came into the US from Canada on December 1st and was given until March 1, 2018 to find a job on her I-94 which is attached to her passport. On Feb 16th, we got married, however we need to wait for the Marriage Certificate to get processed before we send in the paperwork as we need to attach a copy of said Marriage Certificate to the packet. We also need to send a copy of the I-94 that is attached to her passport. Will she be deportable since the packet will be sent after March 1?
  3. Hi. I have a question regarding the status of my DV visa , whether it will affect, or came up in the future, if i want to apply for naturalization (within 3 years based on marriage to USC). Background of my issue: 1. Have been married to natural born USC (that had left USA since the age of 2) since 2012. 2. Got 1 child together when I was selected for DV . 3. Second child was on the way when i submitted my DS-260 for the DV (I believe i submitted in Nov, and the second baby was born in Feb next year) 4. Have informed consular about the potential birth of the second child before my interview, after the submission of DS 260. Consular officer replied that once the baby was born, i need to provide the passport etc to be included in my application - i was not able to do so and my interview date came (in July). 5. During interview at my local embassy, i was asked how many child i have, i answered two. She asked about the baby - when was the baby born etc (she was trying to verify that i did not lie when i submitted my DS 260 as i put just one child in my form). 6. Was asked if i want to include the baby in it, but i will have to do all the medical and another interview), or to just proceed but my USC wife will have to petition for the baby. 7. I chose to just proceed, and me and my first child got our Immigrant Visa. 8. Activated the GC last year with my first child. 9. Petitioning for my second child this year and hoping to get the IV mid of next year for the move to the USA. ===================================== For all of my child with my USC wife, i know that they can get citizenship automatically provided they entered the USA with I-551 and are staying with the USC mom. (INA: ACT 320) https://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-9983.html A. However, I want to know, should i apply for citizenship, would the issue of my DV visa came up - as I was granted Immigrant Visa (via DV) AFTER my second child was born and that second child somehow was not included in my application even though it was made known to the consular officer during my interview (i did not lie about anything)? (although i am not sure if they have updated my details in their system that I am married to a USC and currently have 2 child together). B. If this can be an issue, would my first child, even after he obtains US citizenship via INA 320, would have it revoked? - considering that he obtains the GC / I-551 via my DV application?
×