Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'life act'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 3 results

  1. My interview experience: Length: About 20 minutes. My Lawyer had already arrived early. My petitioner (USC Mother) and I arrived about 45 minutes before interview time. I wore my signature suit and Tie. I was called on time. My lawyer instructed that my mom stays in the waiting room. IO checked my ID. I took the Oath. From the start, IO said he was a little confused because my 2001 ETA 750 Labor Certification said EWI which was clearly an error from my then attorney. My lawyer explained to the IO that I entered on a B2 Visa. IO asked for proof and I showed him my original I-94 to satisfy that requirement and this was the only document he asked for. (Entry type would not have mattered since I was grandfathered into the 245i benefit which means EWI’s are also covered). We also had the Visa # stamp as well on my mother’s expired passport. IO then asked us to bring my father in because for some reason he thought my father was the sponsor (he is deceased). He only asked my mother her full name. IO seemed fairly new so we had to clear some stuff up. My lawyer actually did all the educating part to the IO. IO was wondering why I was using 245i if I had legal entry so my lawyer told him that I Overstayed my Visa and it was necessary for me to adjust under 245i if I wanted to do the AOS. IO asked my full name, current address and DOB. We had to correct the birth year on I-485 because it was a typographical error from USCIS. IO asked random few questions they were YES/NO and I got them all correct. He then asked for updated I-693 which I submitted to him. He then went off to check off the pages and did work on his computer. He gave me the standard white sheet which stated: ‘Your Case is being held for review’. IO said this was the normal process for everyone to run background checks. I think he had to get approval final from his supervisor. My lawyer who has 20 years of experience partially congratulated my mother and I and thought interview went well and was confident. Next morning, I woke up to ‘New Card is being produced’ which should be the 10 years and I should be eligible for Citizenship in 4 years and 9 months.
  2. Hello. I have an upcoming interview for I-485 and I-485A on 2/25/19. Approved I-130 (USC Mother). Family preference FB1, unmarried, son 21+. Mother will also be with me at the interview as well as my Lawyer. Do I bring all originals and 1 color photo copy of each document? List: (They were already submitted to USCIS). I received 1 RFIE for BC with EC (USCIS accepted the document). I-94 Card. Updated I-693. Mother’s Passport (My entry stamp is on it as my own passport did not exist then). My 3 Passports (First 2 are expired). My Birth Certificate with English Translation. I-864 - Joint Sponsor is my USC Brother 100%, 2017 all tax returns and W2 with December and January pay stubs. RD is 10/4/17. Employment letter? My mother had no financial info but we still had to submit it. Brother’s Certificate of Naturalization? His BC? ETA-750 Part A & B with CA DOL receiving my Labor Certification on or before 4/30/01. Biggest issue is that I never received any acknowledgment receipt. It just has the date (on or before 4/30/01) and their staff initials listed on it with job code. Also it states EWI (no idea why). Proof of physical presence on 12/21/00. Initial EAD (C09). Parents Marriage Certificate. Mother’s BC? Her Certificate of Naturalization? Anything else I should bring?
  3. Hello Visa Journey members. This thread is for anyone that has a Priority Date/Receipt Date from the second half of 2017 (July - December 2017) waiting to get their interview scheduled at the Houston Field Office. Please post your PD/RD and your current USCIS online account (both sites and App) status’. Have you received an interview letter and if so, when is your interview date? Please share your interview experience for those that already had their interview, thanks.
×