Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'late'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 6 results

  1. My husband file a I-90 instead of the I-751 within the 90 days in March 2017 in order replace ny green card on a CR1 visa entry. I did the Biometrics in May and in November USCIS asked for a copy of the green card. Every month later we received an email stating USCIS is still reviewing our case. It is only by the USCIS Denial letter of December, 2018 that we realized that I was supposed to submit Form I-751 for the Replacement. Preparing to file the I-751 as soon as possible with an explanation letter of my 17 month expired green card but as I see it, a mistake like this is not consider a "good cause". We have a 10 year old child (IR2 10 year visa) that joined us 3 years ago from Vietnam from my previous marriage. Any advice? Thank you H.
  2. This thread is for everyone who filed 10 before their GC expiration date or after their GC expired. Please post your experiences!
  3. Hi, I filed for my greencard in Chicago from a K1 visa AOS (november 2017) and got my work permit card on the mail and everything. My bio appt. happened in december but I haven't received any notices for an interview on the mail and my I-485 never changed from "fingerprint fee received". I sent out an inquiry about the status of my case but no answer so far. Is anyone else going through the same thing? Is there anything else I should do?
  4. Hi everyone, I applied for the EAD and my case was received on November 29th 2017. After 90-something days I filed a case inquiry over the phone and after a month I got an email saying: “Our review indicates that this case is within our current processing time. To check our current case processing times, please visit our website at https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times. If you do not receive a decision or notice of other action within our current processing time, please check our online services or call the USCIS Contact Center at the number provided below.” Today, they are actually late on my case based on the processing-times. It’s been more than 150 days and my case wasn’t even touched. This week I will have a final job interview and I might ending up getting a job offer. What should I do? Should I call USCIS and file another case inquiry based on the online timeline? Should I call the 1-800 or contact the Ombudsman? Or should I wait and if I get the job I apply for an expedited EAD based on financial loss and ask help from a US representative (http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/517032-sharing-on-how-to-expedite-ead-based-on-job-offer/)? Thanks in advance!
  5. My mother and I filed for i131 class c ( permanent resident through asylee) at the same time, and had our biometrics appointment on the same day. My mother received her travel document in the mail 1 month ago and I still have not received mine. Is this normal?
  6. Hi guys, I am curious if the extension granted by NOA is still valid if we filed I-751 late. I searched the forum and it seems some people believe the NOA extension does not apply if one filed I-751 late, while other people have been able to successfully use the NOA from a late filed I-751 to get a I-551, which I think extends the permanent resident status for another year with no condition attached (regardless if one filed I-751 on time or late). Also if one is able to use I-551 for re-entry, can I assume it can also be used for employment? Additional thoughts and clarification around these would be greatly appreciated!
×