Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'k1 fiancè'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


City


Interests


Our Story

Found 9 results

  1. Hi. I'm a May 2018 K1 fiancè visa beneficiary from the Philippines. My fiancè lives in Ripon, California. I have a Bachelors Degree and I am a licensed professional English teacher in Phils without experience. I want to practice my profession in California or at least be in lined with it - Work in the same field (Teacher Aid/ Assistant). I just would like to ask how is the current status of Filipino teachers in America specifically English teachers? How about Teacher Assistant or Teacher Aid? I heard news that English Teaching and Teacher Aid/ Assistant jobs are given to locals only. Correct me if I am wrong. Can you share your thoughts? Please enlighten me 😁 🙏
  2. Hi quick question regarding few date errors while submitting K1 visa petition. I was double checking my form and just realized I had few date errors on my work history. I was in Kansas and moved to Minnesota 2014. I had a job in KS till 9/30/14 and started job here in MN 10/2014. So I mistakenly put my second recent job (Kansas ) date until 9/30/2015 and have 10/18/2014 as my starting date for current job. There is a discrepancies with date obviously, Am I going to get RFE regarding this? I can't believe I neglected the dates . Had anyone had dates incorrect in their forms?? Not saying that you guys are as negligent as me tho. Any info is appreciated
  3. So I sent out the i-129f packet last week, now I'm starting to look at the i-134. I do believe that I make the 125% poverty level, not by much, but just above it. The problem is, I have been self employed for the last 8 months, and before that, I had only been working for a few months because I was on a 2 year mission trip over seas. So my employment history looks a little confusing. I haven't really looked at the form a whole lot yet, but I am thinking I'll need my father to do a joint sponsorship with me just in case. If they ask for any proof of employment over a year ago, I'll have nothing. Also, where do I send the form to? I've been looking online and some people say I need to send it to the office here and others say just send it to the person I am sponsoring. I guess it can be different depending on what kind of visa we are trying to get, so for the K1 visa, what do I do? thanks
  4. I mailed I-129f petition yesterday for my fiance through USPS priority mail Express to USCIS Dallas, tx lockbox facility. I was wondering if someone from USCIS will come pick it up or will it be delived to USCIS because i just tracked my package and it says its ready to pick up. I sent it to PO BOX 660151 Dallas,TX 75266. Can please someone help?
  5. JosephRose

    CFO Sticker

    Hi guys.. need some ideas.. I had my CFO Seminar in Manila Office during my medical exam at St. Luke’s and now that I have the visa, is it possible for me to get the sticker in CFO Cebu instead of getting it in Manila? Cause I don’t have to fly if I get it in Cebu and I have relatives there where I could stay. Any ideas would be much appreciated. Thank you, Rosemarie
  6. Dont know what to do. My stepdaughter and wife are extremely depressed and sit in bed crying and dont want to leave the house. I lost my job like 2 weeks before they flew here and I asked/begged her to wait a few months but she absolutely refused, threatened to dump me and forced me to bring them when I wasnt ready financially. I was owed $5,000 from my prior job and my company dissolved so I never received that money which I desperately needed. I have spent over $2k on un planned dental work just for my step daughter alone, and because of all these expenses we moved in with my parents who have a really large house. Yet they despise living here and despise me- even though it's temporary and I've already spent Thousands on immigration fees and both their Green cards. One wants to return immediately to Russia and forget I exist and the stepdaughter HATES Russia and refuses to return and insists she will miss a year of school and refuses to return to school if I buy them flights back home. I dont know what to do. I take them to the beach frequently, I signed them both up for ESL classes with other foreigners, we do fun things together and as soon as they hear of someone visiting L.A or Miami they freak out and call me dirt poor and a liar because I cant drop everything and drive cross country for a week on a spending spree. They watch garbage tv like Kardashians and assume everyone here is rich and drives a Mercedes and only want to live in a big city and dont care about the high crime in public schools and the insane cost of private schools. Even though my stepdaughter is currently attending the #2 public school in the state and its so close to my parents she can walk there every morning. Help..any advice is greatly appreciated. I cant eat or sleep and I dont think its possible to make them happy or satisfy them. They wont be calm and wait on green cards and work permit or give me more time to save up for apartment close to a good school. I have anxiety issues and this honestly makes me want to take a bottle of Ambien
  7. Question. My fiance on a K1 has a terminally ill mother and she is distraught and wants to go visit her asap. If we go file for marriage this week, would she be able to return to the US or would she be banned from coming as she wouldnt have the AOS completed. I'm assuming if she left on a K1, even if we were legally married she would not be able to return to the US. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  8. My fiance is a dual citizen. What should we put for country of citizenship?
  9. after two years of relationship between italy and california seeing eachother every tree months and spend last february in cali and sent k1 package we understand we don't get married anymore because we don't know enough each other.....the package has been sent and the process is started but i didn't yet recived any letter for interview at the embassy in Italy.....what i need to do to don't have any problem to get in us a a tourist in the next months/year? thankyou in advance
×