Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'joint sponsorship'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 1 result

  1. Hello, me (U.S Citizen) and my fiance that lives in Canada recently got our i-129f approved (yay!) and are now preparing in time for the interview and for me as the petitioner, I now need to prepare an I-134 affidavit of support for her but have a complicated situation. I currently make almost no money on paper and definitely do not make enough to be above the poverty line for me and her. I do however live with my parents for the time being and she was going to move in with me and my parents so I was going to do a joint sponsorship with them, however, my dad alone does not make enough above the poverty line for 4 people (the 4 being, my dad, my mom, me and my fiance). If you count my mom's income also though then they make plenty for all of us. So my question is what should I do in this situation, should all three of us send in I-134 forms with proper evidence of the income so that she can display that to the interviewer? One other thing worth mentioning is my father does own 3 properties and is also paying on a loan and some credit cards (I am not sure whether this matters or is included in the factoring of whether an I-134 is valid or not). The other question I have is if I get a job as soon as possible, can this actually be added to my income for the i-134, or would I need to wait a year to get my w2 form to actually prove this income (or even longer if I need to provide more than 1 year of proof of making the needed amount of money), or would proof of my work from an employer be enough? Thanks for your time! Randy
×