Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'job'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Partners

Product Groups

  • Donate

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 16 results

  1. Hello all, I'm hoping someone will be able to offer some advice, I've see a few posts on various forums about this particular matter but have yet to see an answer or definitive outcome to this situation. Some context about my case - For nearly two years I have been working on my O1 visa case with my lawyers; Kate Raynor & Associates. I have two job offers in Los Angeles waiting for me as a musician; one to join a band and the other to be an on call session guitarist to one of LA's top song writer/producers. We submitted my case with USCIS in June 2017 to which I was asked for more evidence. I was annoyed but did as requested and gathered more evidence then re-submitted at the end of October 2017. I then received a positive outcome mid December 2017 stating my O1 visa had been approved. I booked an appointment for my interview and to send off my passport to get stamped at the US embassy in London on January 3rd 2018. The interview didn't go as expected as I was told they would need to review my case further, the next day I received an email from the embassy with a 'notification of revocation'. The decision will now go back to USCIS who will either agree with the London embassy's recommendation to revoke my visa, or they might still think I deserve the O1 (I would think they would side with the embassy though). The average response time from USCIS seems to be about 6-12 months, possibly longer. As anyone can understand this is pretty ridiculous as no job offer will realistically wait indefinitely for an answer, even if it is positive, especially in the music industry. I have been given no specific reason as to why they are trying to revoke my visa other than one short line in the email saying 'The request for revocation is based on further administrative review of the applicant’s qualifications conducted subsequent to your visa interview at Embassy London.' This seems incredibly unreasonable as the interview only lasted about 5 minutes, I was asked about 5--10 questions which were somewhat vague, so I was unable to talk about 90% of the evidence that granted me the initial approval. It also appeared the consular officer who interviewed me had no previous knowledge of my case, so was basing the entirety of his decision on my answers in that moment. Does anyone have any knowledge/experience on how to resolve this matter quickly, ideally with the visa ultimately being approved? (as it has been approved in principal in the US). This decision will have massive long term ramifications on my life as, from now on, if I travel to any other country and they ask if I have ever been denied a visa, I will have to say yes and explain why. This will obviously count against me and will potentially impact my ability to work as, being a musician, I'm often required to travel all over the world for gigs. So the embassy's decision to refuse a visa to work in the US will now risk my ability to work anywhere else. It will also affect the band and producer who have offered me jobs as they will now have to start looking for other guitarists to fill my spot until this matter can be resolved, which again will affect their ability to work and progress. Thanks for reading, I can give more info if needed, I didn't want to post too much straight away as that'll probably scare people off! Jake
  2. Hi. I'm a May 2018 K1 fiancè visa beneficiary from the Philippines. My fiancè lives in Ripon, California. I have a Bachelors Degree and I am a licensed professional English teacher in Phils without experience. I want to practice my profession in California or at least be in lined with it - Work in the same field (Teacher Aid/ Assistant). I just would like to ask how is the current status of Filipino teachers in America specifically English teachers? How about Teacher Assistant or Teacher Aid? I heard news that English Teaching and Teacher Aid/ Assistant jobs are given to locals only. Correct me if I am wrong. Can you share your thoughts? Please enlighten me 😁 🙏
  3. If you had maybe two under-the-table jobs would you include them on the app with all your other jobs? If you don't include them would it look bad for the gap of time between official jobs?
  4. My wife has applied for me. While we wait for the approval of my visa, we are also trying to get ready for how I will find jobs as soon as I land there. Currently, I am working in State Bank of India as Assistant Vice President in Credit department. This is an above par job as per the Indian Standards. I am earning more than average salary of Mumbai. It has been over a year now in the Bank. I also have a Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA equivalent) from a premier institute (Indian Institute of Management). I have done Bachelors in Technology before this. Now given my profile in terms of job experience and academic background, can someone suggest something about my chances of getting a job there and how I should proceed about the same. Thanks in advance to the VJ members.
  5. Hello! I am looking for the information about the petitioner changing jobs while we are waiting for NOA2. My fiancé (the petitioner) had a part-time job when we filed I-129F in November as well as he was a student. He graduated on December, 2017 and now he has started his own business with business license, and that's different from the part-time job he did while he was in school. He got his business license for his business in April 2017, bus since he was still in school, he wasn't really making money yet as a self-employee. So we only listed him as a student and also listed his part-time job on the employment history as current employment history. He is filing the tax for his business this year as 1099 since he made money off of it once school ended, and it made me realized that maybe we should have listed his own business in I-129F as well...? If so, should we mail his job information to USCIS? Since his business really started after we filed I-129F, do you think it would be okay if I bring a proof that he has a new job when I have an interview, and not mailing them about his business beforehand?? Since he is self-employed, there won't be any letter from the company or something like that unless it would be okay that he wrote himself a letter...? We are thinking that a copy of his business license and a copy of the rental lease he is renting for his business. I know I am writing the two different questions here, and I bet it is confusing..haha So please let me know if you need the clarification. We are a November filer so we still have a lot of time to wait until NOA2, but we would like to gather information from now so we are ready to receive NOA2. Thank you for reading my post. Any advice is appreciated!:)
  6. fatima ezzahra

    how to find a job in usa

    hey everyone i am from morocco i am 27 years old and i am looking for a job in usa, i got my bachelor's degree in geology last year but i couldn't find any job here or even in Europe or in Asia etc, so my last hope is USA. i have many experiences in selling, writing, sewing and fashion designing, journalist on a website teaching.. etc so i really need ur help cause i'm getting older and i feel like i'm useless hope that u help have a nice day all and god bless u all
  7. Hi, I will be filing for US citizenship soon and just wanted to know few things. I am currently working 2 full time jobs. I am paying taxes for both the Jobs. As I work from home it is easy to manage both the jobs. As both the jobs are full time permanent jobs I get paid on the basis of job and not on the basis of hour. Below are my questions: 1. Will it be a problem if I put both jobs on n-400 form in part-8 2. Is having 2 full time job bad in the eyes of USCIS. Thanks
  8. Question, I recently resigned from my teaching position to go back to school for a second masters. Technically, will be done with my contract on June 1st. I have savings and retirement to document as my assets for the financial portion as well as 3 years worth of tax transcripts showing I can provide financially. I am going for the summer to live with my husband and while there I will be applying for some positions and then coming back to the states once I get a job, honestly not in a rush since financially I will be fine. However, as I review the financial support information I see I need to fill out current employer information once it is time for to actually fill this out, I will not have a current employer. Will this hurt us to get approved by consulate? Should I go ahead and lock down a position before it's time for me to fill this portion out? Thanks for the help!
  9. My fiancé and I will be heading to Juarez Mexico on May 18, for our interview with NVC which will be on May 24. My question is this, I might be receiving a new job offer with a new company, if I change jobs before or after the interview. How will this effect our approval? Thank you.
  10. Hello Everybody, I would like to know if there is any in the economy/finance or accountant field and had any problems in getting a Job or is there any extra certification or degree needed to work in that field? Thank you very much!
  11. Hi there! My husband got his EAD card back in Nov 2017 and til now, Feb 2018, he wasn't offered a job yet. It's so frustrating especially being in the Silicon Valley and knowing that he has had an awesome experience in tech back in Manila. However, he has received denials on denials of emails. I know they say start back to basic but not even the basics are getting him anywhere because he's too "overqualified" We're currently pending an I-485 from K1 in San Francisco as our Field Office. Still waiting for the interview schedule. Please share experiences on how your partner was able to overcome this. I would appreciate your responses.
  12. Thank you in advance for your guidance and support. I've mentioned some of the following information before, but never for this particular question. I will do my best to keep it precise. My fiance / wife arrived to the U.S. in November 2016. I lost my job with the federal government two days before her arrival (11/2016) We were married within a week. I was unemployed for one year through November 2017 I am working full time now with an annual salary in the high 80's (well above requirements) Because I was unemployed, we neglected to file for my wife's AOS until now Now that I am working, we are in the process of building the AOS packet. Because I won't have to file taxes for 2017 until April, am I safe in providing tax records for 2016, 2015 and 2014 respectively? My 2017 taxes will show just two months of salary. I would like to avoid the most current tax year if I can. Considering W2s are just now going out, can I send only the previous three years as long as we send the AOS package before April?
  13. Hey there. I was doing digital marketing in the Philippines before I moved to the US last August 2017. Most of my relatives thought that I would not find a job aligned to my field because the competition is tough here. I'll find out if that's true once my AOS gets approved. I'm just curious. What was your career back in the Philippines? If you already have an EAD or a Green Card, are you still practicing the same profession or did you change your career path? --- Note to Admin: I'm not sure if this should be posted here or in the Job hunting forum since this question is just for Filipinos like myself. Please move this if it's inappropriate.
  14. This is a question on a job application I am filling out. The drop-down menu only allows yes or no. Is this asking about whether I have an EAD or green card? Or is it asking 'permanent' as in 'always', as in citizenship? Having a green card means I am a permanent resident and have work authorization, but my green card also has an expiration date (2 years from now, but could also be 10 years from now, still is an expiration date).
  15. i will reallocate to US shortly , and i am Industrial engineer with 8 years experience which city have more jobs in my field , and how to search for Thanks
  16. Hello, I am a US citizen who filed the I130 in April 2017 for my alien relative (husband from Spain). We currently live and work in Barcelona while we are waiting out the process. Given the political/economic situation at the moment, his company is considering transferring him to another location. Our contact address is my parent's address in the US for logistical reasons. What I want to know is if the process would be affected if he gets transferred? Who(if anyone) would I have to notify? Thanks in advance, Lindsay
×