Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'j1 visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 5 results

  1. Hi everyone, I’m an au pair but I have to quit because of some health issues. A friend of mine told me that there is possibility that I can’t enter the US again on a ESTA for a holiday. It’s kinda freaking me out because I would love to come back as a vacation, and nothing else. Is this true? Or do get troubles when I’m at the airport/border when I want to enter the US in the future? Can some one help me with it because I just can’t find any clear answers about it. Even the agency doesn’t have an answer for me. And did I violate my visa because I’m leaving before the end of my year/J1 visa ends? thank you in advance
  2. Hello, I applied for a hardship waiver on March 2017 on the bases of extreme hardship to my USC husband and child. They received the documents on Jun 1, USCIS sent the I-613 and I-612 on November 8. Did any of you recently get hardship waiver approved? what was the timeline? I also applied for no objection statement, since I was finally able to get the NOS. We applied late october, the letter was sent from the embassy november 2 and still not showing in the website ( in fact it doesn't even show the no objection application wàs received). Does it take this long?? Also we applied for AOS and work authorization. It says they take 3 months to process the work authorization. Can I start looking for a job? eventhough the waiver hasn't been approved.
  3. I am currently an au pair and my program only ends in February, I can stay here until March. My boyfriend is a college student and won't graduate until May, for that reason I can't just get an adjustment of status since I won't be able to work and he won't be able to support me. But we would like to be apart the least amount of time possible and for that reason we were planning to start filling the k1 visa as soon as possible, while I am still here. The question is, how soon would that be since I still have 7 months left in the US before I come back to my home country(Brazil). I know that at some point I will have to come back there to do some medical exams and interviews. But I would like to know at around what time should we start the process in order for when my program ends I can go to Brazil and do the other part of the process.
  4. I want to request advisory opinion from DOS. However, they require DS-2019 which I lost and sponsored program does not keep records more than 3 years. In my J1 visa stamp, it says "BEARER NOT SUBJECT TO 2 YEAR RULE". However, my lawyer said that it will be good to have AO. Please advise!!!
  5. I want to request advisory opinion from DOS. However, they require DS-2019 which I lost and sponsored program does not keep records more than 3 years. In my J1 visa stamp, it says "BEARER NOT SUBJECT TO 2 YEAR RULE". However, my lawyer said that it will be good to have AO. Please advise!!!
×
×
  • Create New...