Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'i20'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. Hi everyone, As an F1 student adjusting status through marriage, do I have to send USCIS any documents showing my legal status such as the school's I-20? Thanks.
  2. I have an AOS interview coming up very soon, and I have a question. I was on F1 for a total of 5 years, and I renewed my I-20 a couple of times. After graduation, I got a job and I have been working with STEM OPT, and I have a US spouse, with whom I am attending the interview. Now I have this I-797 for the interview, and it says "All immigration-related documentation ever issued to you, including any EAD and any authorization for Advance Parole)" My question is, do I need to take with me all of the previous I-20s? I don't even know if I have the very first one like from 4-5 years ago. I do have my latest I-20 (original) which has the OPT recommendation. I mean, do they even really need those old I-20s which seem very unrelated to my AOS case? If some are missing, could it lead to a denial?
  3. Hello, I came to Houston, TX on an F-1 visa back in Dec 2013. I graduated last May 2017 with an Associate in Business. I'm currently on OPT (from August 2017 until August 2018) and planning on getting a Bachelors in Marketing or enrolling in another Associate program. My visa expires on December 2018 but I know that as long as I'm enrolled in school I will be still in status. I enrolled in the DV-2019 lottery and my question is -- in case I win: 1. Will the fact that my visa is expiring affect my Adjustment of Status? Or is my I20 and I94 (D/S) that really matters? 2. Let's say that on May I discover that I did win the lottery, when will I be able to apply for AOS? I know that I have to wait for my rank number but when do they start announcing that? Right after the results or starting October? Thank you!
  4. I am working under OPT, and since I graduated in a STEM major, I am collecting documents to apply for STEM OPT Extension. In my school website, it lists the following as a few required documents to mail to USCIS, 1) STEM OPT I-20 (The new one issued for STEM OPT) But many other websites from other schools list 1) ALL I-20s ever issued to you including the ones from other school you went to, the current one for OPT, and the new one issued for STEM OPT) Which is true? Do I have to mail ALL i20s? In USCIS's website, it only says Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status, endorsed by your DSO on or after May 10, 2016 Another question is, do I need to submit Employment Letter or Offer Letter from my employer? USCIS's website doesn't list that, nor my school's website. But many other school websites have listed that too, and I am confused. Can someone, especially those who got granted STEM OPT Extension, please tell me what forms you submitted, or whether I need (1) All i-20s issued to me, OR just the STEM OPT i-20, and (2) an employment letter? Thank you!
×