Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'i-130a'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 13 results

  1. Will i pay the USCIS a fee to file I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) after i got a notice of action from the l-130 i filed for my spouse?and also what are the supporting document to file I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)
  2. Hello all, Days away from my husband sending off our I-130 package. I (the beneficiary) am filling in the I-130a remotely (in London). I understand I do not need to sign it... do I still need to type my name in the signature box and/or the date? THANK YOU!
  3. Hello, I am trying to fill out an I-130A for my stepdaughter, 7 years old. Her and her mother are in the Philippines, we were just married in July. Question is where should this form be signed and by who? Should I sign it as the preparer, or is it better that her mother signs it in the "Spouse Beneficiary" box? Thank You Jinky&Bob
  4. Hi everybody, It took me more than a month to get my concurrent filing i-130 and i-485 package ready. I did it entirely by myself and had my husband read everything before sending it. I sent it on 8/26/19. It arrived on 8/29/19. Today is 9/17/19, and I haven't been notified that the package is being processed and they haven't taken the money either. Something that was not clear for me was the fee. Since I'm submitting the i-130 and 1-485 together (including i-864, i-765, etc), I thought there was only one fee that I needed to submit for the amount of $1,225. Well... yesterday when I'm doing some research about how long it takes for them to process the package, I heard a lady on YouTube say that there is one payment for $1,225 and one for $535. I think the package is perfect and it is not missing anything else besides the $535 payment for form i-130. However, now I am very anxious and Idk what to expect. I would like to hear from you guys what do you think will happen. Will they contact me and ask me to submit the other payment? Will they send the entire package back? Do you think there hasn't been enough time yet for them to process my package? Attached is my table of content. I appreciate if you guys can confirm that I am not missing anything beside the $535 payment. Table of Content.pdf
  5. Do I need to list myself as preparer and interpreter on a I130A form for my spouse, or should i leave it blank??? Help!!
  6. I am currently in the process of submitting my petition to bring my husband with me to the US. I am living with him in New Zealand at the moment. I was wondering after I submit the petition is he still able to fly to the US to visit? Like we are planning on going to the US for the holidays at the end of the year, but I wasn't sure if that'll be an issue with this process. Anyone have insight on this?
  7. Hello everyone, I'm a US citizen and my wife is a Canadian citizen, we filed the I-130 package for her including I-130, I-131, I-765, I-485, I-864. We are waiting now for her travel document. My question is, as a Canadian citizen, can she travel to Canada and come back to the US even without her travel document? Thank you
  8. My husband and I are filing for the I-130 visa (CR1), he lives in the United States and I live in Canada. He will (obviously) be petitioning for me. I lived with him in the United States from November 2017-January 2018, I also lived with him for a few weeks while we got married back in October of 2017, and on our marriage license we put down his physical address for the both of us as we had a confidential marriage license (not our choice, it'll be fine as we had two lawyers confirm it won't be an issue as long as we have a bona fide relationship- but I appreciate the concern lol). On the form I-130a, it states that I have to write down the past physical addresses that I've lived within the past 5 years (within or outside of the USA). While living with my husband I was on a Visa Waiver Program (VWP), will this be a red flag? Normally I wouldn't write it down at all but because it's on our marriage license I feel obligated to have to state I lived with him for 2.5 months in the USA while on a VWP? I'm not even sure if that's legal? I have no idea.
  9. Hi! we recently started filling in our application and I (beneficiary) noticed that on the form I-130A part 1 "Information about parent" I do not have any information of my biological father rather than his name. Would this be an issue? What should I write there?? Extra information: I do not have my father's last name, I was registered with my mother's last name. Thanks!
  10. Hello All! I am just about ready to send my K-1 Visa petition; After spending all this time getting everything prepared and planning to get it out before today's last mail pick up for the week at 5 PM (I live in a small town ), something has been really nagging at me up until this last minute to not do this, but to file a CR-1 instead, and here's why: Even tho I was in Manila just a few weeks ago, I AM fortunately able to travel again almost anytime (this is also one of the times of year up until the Christmas season, where airfares are at their lowest), and my question is how long I should plan to be there to complete the entire marriage process from beginning to end? We would have a very simple civil wedding with her family and friends in attendance- Can I do this within about a 10 day or 2 week period? I have, as mentioned in previous posts, had 2 K-1 visas approved in the past, 2009 and 2014, and I have already completed my Multiple Filer Waiver Request Letter that I would need to send with the K-1 petition. I also have a minor criminal record (all more than 20 years ago now and all could even be simply borderline "infractions" but they were recorded as misdemeanors) however these are NONE that are considered the "Specified Crimes" list on the I-129F application. This form was revised last year and the previous forms did NOT ask about these minor crimes like they do now so now I must reveal them which is no problem. But when I contacted each court (there are a few different counties) and am told by each one that because the cases are so old there is a longer process in which they need time to search for these records. So instead of doing this, I simply typed a detailed account and explanation of each incident, including each disposition, to send in but I am afraid I may still get and RFE (or even NOID) because i did not submit the actual records and this may create possible delays. I see nowhere on the I-130 or I-130a forms or instructions any mention or request for info on these minor crimes and the I-130 form is the same filing fee of $535 as the I-129F. I see also that the processing times are getting closer to each other (CR-1 is still longer). Any feedback is welcome (the post office is only a few blocks away)!
  11. Ahhhh gotcha, My F2A went to CSC and everything there is 20+ months, upon closer inspection, it turns out they do not do IR-1! Texas Center does it and their times are 6 to 8 months! So quick question: I am pending USC and expect it to be done by oct - nov based on Dallas FO times. Does this mean that USCIS will transfer my case over to TSC or another center when I upgrade it to IR1 I assume it wont have a "new" PD and the June PD I have for her will stick ? That means she could very well have an approved I-130 by end of the year! under the 5-8 months starts again when it reaches new center. Thanks for the clarification, I had skimped over the times for CSC (and bundled all visa type/category into) and never realized in past 2 months that CSC does not do IR1 as it does not show times for it! You just saved me a few dollars and hours or time to prep 129F. My wife is gonna be happy!
  12. Hello everyone, This is my first time posting on this forum, and I'd like to thank you in advance for helping me with my inquiry. I am specifically looking for some help with the confusing process of applying for a K-3 visa for my Japanese spouse. I had a few questions which I will group by category below: Japanese Addresses On all of the forms for the K-3 visa (I-130, I-130a, I-129f), I have been using "Part 9. Additional Information" of the form, as well as an attachment to write out all Japanese addresses. The reason I'm doing this is because the form doesn't fit well with the Japanese way of writing addresses. In each part of the form that asks for a street number and name (for example, 14a.) I write "see additional information" or "see attachment page x." I then leave the rest of the fields blank in that item number. Is it okay for me to do this, or would you recommend another way? Fields that don't apply to me On the I-130, I-130a, and I-129f forms, I am leaving the fields that don't apply to me blank instead of filling in N/A for everyone. The reason I am doing this is because the example filled out forms on visajourney.com show it this way. Should I keep it like this or would it be better to fill out N/A for each field? Proof of a bonifide marriage My spouse and I have been together for seven years, have lived together for three years, and have been married for two years. As such, I am including pictures of us together throughout our seven year relationship, as well as pictures from our wedding, and a picture with us holding our marriage documents at the local city hall to serve as proof of our bonafide relationship. We will also have our koseki tohon, or family register certificate, and accompanying certified translation to serve as our marriage certificate and my spouse's birth certificate as per the directions from the Tokyo Consulate. Do you believe this is enough evidence for our proof of a bonifide marriage? If not, I'm not quite sure what else to include. We don't really have any other documents with both of our names listed... Copies of Documents and their Translations Is it okay to provide one original certified copy of our marriage certificate (koseki tohon) and certified translation for the I-130, and then provide a copy of these forms for the I-129f? Or do we have to go through the process of paying for another certified copy of both documents again? Also, is it okay to use one koseki tohon to serve as both the marriage certificate and birth certificate, or is there some other elusive document that I must seek out so that I'm not killing two birds with one stone? Fee for the I-129f Is there a fee for the I-129f? I seem to be getting conflicting information about this one. The K-3 visa process flow chart makes it sound like I don't need to provide payment for an I-129f because of the increase in cost for the I-130, but other immigration sources say it is a $535 fee. Thank you very much for your help. Visajourney has proven to be an invaluable source of information for me. Alex
  13. My husband and I are filling the forms I-130 and I-130a. We have read the instructions but we still have some questions: Form I-130a In the part 6.a (physical address 2), if i have lived in the same place for more than 5 years, do i leave it blank or type N/A? I typed N/A in 6.a and left the rest in blank (6.b, 6.c, etc). Is that correct? Same as before. I have never had a job. So in part 2, employment history, I typed unemployed in Item 1 (employer 1), and left the rest blank. Then, I typed N/A in employer 2 and left the rest in blank. In additional information, I wrote i have never worked as i have been going to school. Is that good? Form I-130 My husband's address and mailing address are the same. But in Address History (Part 2), we are not sure if in Physical Address 1 he should type his current address, leave that part in blank or type the other address he has had in the last five years? In Part 4, Names of beneficiary's spouses, in the items 21.a,b and c we have to write the name of my husband, but leave item 22 in blank or type N/A, right?. Then In Spouse 2 type N/A since i have never been married before, correct? Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...