Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'general'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


City


Interests


Our Story

Found 2 results

  1. Can I send my W-2 forms for my AOS? Or do I need to get the tax transcript?
  2. Hello, I had a few questions. Most of them I think they are right, but just wanted to make sure they are correct. Sorry if I am asking obvious questions, do not want to do something wrong. - I am US Citizen - My wife is conditional resident --------- 1.) USCIS Online Account Number: - I am not sure if I have the online account number. Where to find out? Leave blank or put N/A if we dont have one? 2.) Proof of Marriage: - Does that need to be from marriage to current? Or the date of arrival to US to present? 3.) Fee: - According to Form, the I-751 fee is $595. Bio metric fee is $85 - Should we sent Check of $595 from our Joint Bank Account, or both 595+85 = 680? 4.) Affidavits from Family Friends - When we made those affidavits, we printed 2 and made them sign/notarized both just in case we needed extra - ok to send original or send only photo copy? 5.) Case Number on all documents - When I did the CR-1 Visa Immigrant Process, I put case numbers on all the documents in case papers get misplace or lost. - Is it ok to put case numbers on the documents or evidence? 6.) N/A in forms: - I know we are suppose to put "N/A' on parts of the form that does not apply to us. - Example: (Children Section) We can put N/A in the 1st line. Do not have to put N/A in every blank right? 7.) Part 7 of I-751 Form: - Suppose to choose option "1a" under Petitioners? We are filling out the forms together. - She would be the petitioner right? I would put her info. - Acknowledgement of Appointment at USCIS Application Support Center: Her name needs to be filled out right? 8.) Part 8 of I-751 Form; - Same as Part 7, but details about me right? Thank you.
×