Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'filer'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. CamilaRemolina

    I-130 Filers for Dominican Beneficiaries

    Hello everyone, I decided to make this group based off of another member's suggestion and my experience here on visa journey. Of course, different beneficiary countries will have different experiences in obtaining the final visa, the interview process, the medical exam, fingerprinting, etc., etc. I also had a difficult time at first getting specific answers tailored to getting my Dominican spouse to the U.S. because of the diversity in countries on the I-130 Filer groups per month. So this group is to answer questions for those with Dominican beneficiaries. Please feel free to also add any recommendations, experiences, updates in regards to same. Thank you! and Good Luck to everyone
  2. This thread is for everyone who filed 10 before their GC expiration date or after their GC expired. Please post your experiences!
  3. I filed a K-1 Fiance Visa for the first time in 2008 which was processed and approved within approx 7 months with no issues/delay at all; My fiance arrived here at LAX from The Philippines in June 2009 and we married in August 2009. Everything was in good faith but unfortunately things happened and the marriage did not work out and after year trial separation we decided to divorce in 2013. I met another lady in The Phils and filed another K-1 Fiance Visa in May 2014 and it was approved by Nov/Dec 2014 and she was to spend Christmas and holidays there with her family before coming here to the US in January 2015. As I was preparing for her departure/arrival in early Jan I received lots of evidence (luckily a mutual friend of ours in Las Pinas discovered this and warned me BEFORE I bought her ticket) that she had plans to abandon me at some point shortly after her arrival to stay with an aunt she has in New Jersey and entertain multiple American men that she was communicating with and I obviously knew nothing about. Even though I never really did cancel anything (She knew better at this point to not even attempt it) she never did come here and the petition, approval, visa, etc. eventually expired. I understand that because I have 2 previous filings, I need to file a waiver? Is this waiver still necessary even if my first filing was over 10 years ago (Filing was exactly 10 yrs ago now however approval is not quite 10 yrs ago as of yet)? I would like to know how this is done; If there is a form for that or I submit a cover letter or what- Also, what are the odds I will be approved or denied? Thanks in advance for your help!
  4. Little bit about my story. I filed the k-1 visa in the end of September of 2017 and I got it back since I forgot to sign one of the pages, so I signed it and on October 6, it says they got my case. How long is the process currently taking? I am just hoping to get my fiance here before july of 2018 Does anyone think its possible?? I am very stressed. I called my lawyer today and he told me as of November 1st they are started to process filers of June. I am confused, could anyone help me out. Thanks!
×