Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'file'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 7 results

  1. Hi everyone, Just wondering if I need to notarize the photocopies of the documents needed. Things like our son's birth certificate, bank statements, tax return, etc.
  2. I've always understood that a K-1 Fiance Visa is processed/approved much faster than marrying abroad and bringing her to the U. S. on a K-3 Spousal Visa; Is this still the case? Is it possible to marry abroad but NOT file the marriage there in her home country (The Philippines) and even though are married there so her friends and family can attend, or will that complicate/delay things?
  3. Hello guys, I am in a situation and I need some clarity about it. I am from India and was engaged (arrange marriage-matrimony) and got my K1 visa approved this year and flew to US and due to personal issues I walked out of the relationship just after spending a week with him. So post that I was staying with my brother and through family I got another proposal and the guy is again a US citizen. I met him and his family and they liked me very much and my family too liked him. So since then we are looking at how do we proceed with this. We have thought of applying for k1 visa again as it is a shorter process and wwe will get time to know each other more. We have hired a attorney we are not yet engaged but will soon be, I have come back to India and he will be traveling soon with his family to get engaged.  So, I am still anxious to know if I will get an approval again?? will I have to do the medical again?? Is there any advice you guys want to give me because we are still deciding. PLEASE HELP!!!
  4. Thank you in advance for your guidance and support. I've mentioned some of the following information before, but never for this particular question. I will do my best to keep it precise. My fiance / wife arrived to the U.S. in November 2016. I lost my job with the federal government two days before her arrival (11/2016) We were married within a week. I was unemployed for one year through November 2017 I am working full time now with an annual salary in the high 80's (well above requirements) Because I was unemployed, we neglected to file for my wife's AOS until now Now that I am working, we are in the process of building the AOS packet. Because I won't have to file taxes for 2017 until April, am I safe in providing tax records for 2016, 2015 and 2014 respectively? My 2017 taxes will show just two months of salary. I would like to avoid the most current tax year if I can. Considering W2s are just now going out, can I send only the previous three years as long as we send the AOS package before April?
  5. Due to employment reasons, temporarily me and my husband are living in different states that fall under different USCIS jurisdiction. Should we submit for I-485 together at the USCIS jurisdiction where the principal beneficiary I-140 was approved or should we send our application to our respective USCIS jurisdiction lockboxes?
  6. Hi there, we're in the process of completing the I-129f; very exciting! I have some questions though. 1. It's asking for my passport number *and* my travel document number. I only know my passport number, and I keep getting mixed opinions online. Many are saying that they're the exact same thing, others aren't, but I'm from Australia and I'm not sure what my travel document number could possibly be. 2. I've left a lot of things blank, as I'm young and I don't need to fill anything out about any past marriages or children etc. Is 'address in the US where your beneficiary intends to live' the same as 'your beneficiary's physical address abroad?' because for now we only have one address in mind. 3. Lucky last, because it's been confusing me so much, despite the fact that I have instructions in front of me. When I don't have an answer, do I leave it blank or do I write 'NONE' '0' 'N/A?' If anyone who's been through this in recent years could help that would be much appreciated! Thank you!
  7. Hello everyone and thank you for letting me be part of this wonderful forum. I have been coming to this forum for quite sometime as an intruder reading some great advice from all of you so, I said "why not create an account" and here I am. Now, the reason for this posting is that I need your help: I am about to become a US citizen in a few days and right after my oath ceremony I am planning to petition for my wife whose B1/B2 visa expired. I'd like to add that the forms have already been filled out and they are pretty much ready to be mailed. However, I need help assembling the package in the correct way so as to not encounter any issues or delays along the way. Your help is certainly appreciated!!!
×