Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'family visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 5 results

  1. I've just been told something that has completely thrown me! Someone my fiance knows is looking to get married to his fiance who lives here in the US. They were talking to one another about the processes and what is to be expected. The couple was looking at the visa processes and said that it all seemed "so expensive and too long." So they told my fiance that they were going to apply for a tourist visa. Once he got here they would get married and file for AOS. Once I heard this I was shocked and angry! I told my fiance that he needed to warn them about immigration fraud and that what they were doing could do more harm than good. I know it's not my business and I shouldn't care as much as I do... but I'm shook! I'm so over people trying to look for easy ways out of an already hard process. If there were a quicker, easier, and cheaper process wouldn't we all save ourselves and time and agony of waiting around??? It's this mentality that gives couples going through K1 and IR1/CR1 Spouse Visas a bad rep. Sorry for the rant... just had to vent to someone.
  2. My husband is an LPR and he filed i-130 for me. FILING DATE: January 18, 2018 PRIORITY DATE: January 19, 2018 I-797c RECEIPT (NOA1): January 23, 2018 I am quite worried since we haven’t gotten the approval notice (NOA2) yet and the priority date for July 2018 for my country is already 01-Dec-2017. My question is, if my priority date is current but the i-130 is not yet approved. Can concurrent Filing be an option for us? Please advise. Thank you! https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/concurrent-filing-form-i-485
  3. what is the name of the form that a U.S citizen can apply for both his parents? how long does it takes? how far are they so far? thanks in advance
  4. I filed I-130 for my step children to bring themto the US but I thoughtI read that while we wait there is a way to bring them here? Also if I'm understanding the time table correctly it's taking a year to process requests? Thanks to all!
  5. Hey everyone! I recently applied to AOS from a K1 visa. My husband and I married and sent off the forms within the 90 day period, we had absolutely no problems from the beginning up until now. We received the dreaded red letter through the post the other day so I have a few questions, because obviously this is pretty serious, and I'm confused. (See photos attached) 1. It says how my husband meets the minimum income requirements, and then it says on another page that he did not. (We checked before sending them off and he's like 3,000-5,000 above the poverty guidelines.) 2. My husband doesn't have all tax documents for the past year. He was in England from 2014-2016 and has only been back in America for 1 year, next month. We included pay stubs and a couple tax returns, if I remember correctly, and that was it... will they need more evidence? 3. We had his father as an affadavit of support for my K1 visa and everything was fine there. However we didn't include an affadavit of support for the AOS. Do we need him again, seeing as we cannot provide all tax documents? 4. Will this stop the processing of my employment authorisation card? I'm not entirely sure what they're asking for, because they haven't been very clear... Anything to calm my nerves right now would be great thanks xo
×