Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'family based green card'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 3 results

  1. Hello! I submitted an AOS concurrent filing for myself and my husband (I am a citizen and he is the one in AOS). We submitted I-130, 485, 765, & 864, as well as all the supporting documentation and evidence, and the g-1450 form for credit card transactions to pay. I got a bank statement this morning for the approved 485 fee, and realized something was wrong when I didnt see a bank transaction for my 130. I went back and checked my records and realized in a very boneheaded moment, I accidentally wrote the expiration date incorrectly for my credit card on the form. STUPID. I tried to call the bank and have them approve the transaction anyways, no luck. Tried calling USCIS to give them the correct date, nope. So now I've accepted that application will be rejected and returned for refiling. Based on that, I have three questions for anyone who has been in similar situations. 1. How long will it take USCIS to return my application to me? It is June 6th today and my husbands visa will expire on July 3, so I am worried I will not get it back in time if the process takes forever. (sub question- if it does take to long and his visa does expire, does that change his eligibility? He is in the states on an OPT extension of an F1 student visa) 2. Will they return my entire package, or just my 130 that had the incorrect payment? 3. If they DO send the entire package back, will we be refunded the money they took out for the 485, will we have to pay for the 485 AGAIN when we resubmit it, or do I just send it back WITHOUT an additional payment since they took the payment for the 485 the first time? REALLY STRESSED HERE! Any information is so helpful. Like many of you, I love the family member I am petitioning for and just want this all to be taken care of.
  2. Hello Please advise on Best Option - We filed I-130 & I-485 together on April 13 2017. Its Based On Parent of US Citizen . Beneficiary Is on B2 Visa . Received PRINTED Notice of I-130 Approval On Feb 2nd 2018 DATED (Online Just Shows Received I-130) and Later on Feb 22nd 2018 Via Email/Text Message Read on Feb 22nd 2018 USCIS Denied I-485 . Reason For Denial of I-485 Notice In Mail is That USCIS Requested for Interview on Jan 29th 2018 to which We did not Appear , When we were NOT notified about Interview either By Email/Text or Paper Mail . Online System Doesn't shows Interview Scheduled Notice At all . It Says We can file I-290B Appeal/Motion withing 30 Days and Notice Date is March 22 , 2018. Any Suggestions on I-290B ? Or Just Go Back to Resident country and Go By NVC ? Help will be Greatly Appreciated ! Document 32618.pdf
  3. Hi everyone, a few days ago we got an RFE regarding the i 864. On it it stated I (the petitioner) am supposed to file the i 864 as well even if we have a joint sponsor (which we do). Then it said the joint sponsor'd income wasn't meeting the requirements for the 125% poverty guidelines, which he makes way above the required minimum . And finally it said that the household number was calculated incorrect "The joint sponsor must correct the and/or complete page 4 of the form I-864." My questions are: 1. I wont be able to qualify for sponsor, do I still have to try to meet the required minimum (using assets) even if we will get a joint sponsor or it doesn't matter? 2. Could the miscalculated household size trigger the system to say that the joint sponsor doesn't meet the requirements 125% Poverty Guidelines? 3. When calculating the household size does the principal immigrant count in as well? (For example: joint sponsor has a wife and three children and will be sponsoring my spouse)
×