Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'expires'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. Hi Guys! I filed for AOS/EAD/AP based on a K1 visa on Feb 2018 shortly after I got married. I received my EAD/AP combo card on July 2018 and it is valid until July 2019 (1 year). Meanwhile, since I reside in NYC, the AOS(I-485) takes much much longer than expected. I'm waiting for them to schedule an interview since September 2018 ("Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview"). USCIS is saying it takes 15-31.5 (AOS) months for NYC - https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/ It looks like my current EAD/AP will expire (July 2019) before I'll receive my green card. What are my options? - Is it true that I can submit for a renewal up to 6 months before it expires? - Will they waiver the EAD/AP fee since it's based on a AOS? - Will it be quicker this time since it's a renewal? (It took me 5.5 months to get my current combo card) Thank you all so much, this forum kicks ###! -David
  2. 485 Approval Question Upon approval does this mean one can work in the U.S. and leave the U.S. for only two years? I am confused about why the AOS from K1 visa is only valid for two years. Will I lose my job if working in the U.S. when my two years is up?
  3. We are in Georgia and my husband was issued a driver's license that expired on the one year anniversary of his NOA1 when he received his extension letter after filing his application for lifting conditions (not his green card expiration). So his GA DL expires 7/10/18 but his green card is extended until 9/29/18. Evidently that's how they do it here. Just wanted GA filers to know "Now, any applicant whose driver’s license will expire within 30 days or has already expired can provide the Georgia Department of Driver Services an original I-797, Receipt Notice, evidencing his or her extension of status request is pending with USCIS to obtain a temporary license valid for 120 days from the date of expiration of the applicant’s current license". So he had to pay $50 and now has a paper GA DL that is valid and expires Oct 29.... not sure how they did that math but it should be enough time to get the 10 year Green Card....applying N-400 tomorrow!
  4. Hi, I'm an international student with an associates in Business in Houston, TX. I'm thinking about getting another associates in a different field or transferring to a 4 year college to get a Bachelors. My Student Visa and Passport expire in December, 2018 so my question is: Can I transfer/switch schools on an expired visa? Can I renew my I-20 on an expired visa? Will universities and community colleges ask to see visa when I apply? Thank you.
×