Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'expire'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Partners

Categories

  • US Immigration Wiki

Product Groups

  • Donate

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 10 results

  1. My (now) wife is here on a K1 visa. She arrived in the US in July. Her 90 days ends October 2nd. We got married last Thursday. We are waiting for the marriage certificate now. Does our paperwork need to be sent out by the end of the 90 days, or do we just need to be married before the 90 days are up? thank you!
  2. My I-751 has been deemed abandoned and denied because I failed to submit the requested additional evidence (I had already sent these requested documents for my N-400, and mistakenly disregarded what I thought was a duplicate request for the I-751). There even have been two naturalization interviews that USCIS de-scheduled onsite due to this matter. Following this, I submitted my I-290B (within the requested timeline), as a request for a motion to reopen and a motion to reconsider. As of today it has been over four months since USCIS received my application and cashed the check. Would you reapply with a new I-751 application because USCIS cannot provide a timeframe for the processing of the I-290B we previously sent? My green card extension stamp, which is in my passport, expires May 2020.
  3. Hi! My passport and my son's about to expire on Dec. 2019 and m thinking of getting 2 round trip (asap) tickets to go to the Philippines for an emergency matter. 1. Is it ok to get a roundtrip ticket with the soon to be expired passport and get it renewed (expedited) in the Philippnes before our return to the US? Will it cause trouble at the airport going back to the States because a renewed passport will have a different passport number? It wont be the same passport number on the round trip plane ticket. 2. Shall i just get a 1 way ticket and get my passport renewed (expedited) in the Philippiines and just buy a ticket going back to the states? What will be the best course to do? Thank you.
  4. I am currently finishing a J1 exchange program. My visa expires on October 1st 2019 and I have a 30 days grace period before having to leave the US. I am planning on spending some time in the US and then leave to go to Mexico on October 20th. My question is, I’ll have to re-enter the US after Mexico to take a flight back to Europe on November 5th. Can I apply for an ESTA while in Mexico I (staying 7 days) to be able to re-enter the US for a couple days as my J1 visa will expire the moment I leave the US? (Knowing I don’t have the 2 year home residency requirement). Can I apply before even going to Mexico or having my J1 expire? Thank you
  5. I am currently finishing a J1 exchange program. My visa expires on October 1st 2019 and I have a 30 days grace period before having to leave the US. I am planning on spending some time in the US and then leave to go to Mexico on October 20th. My question is, I’ll have to re-enter the US after Mexico to take a flight back to Europe on November 5th. Can I apply for an ESTA while in Mexico I (staying 7 days) to be able to re-enter the US for a couple days as my J1 visa will expire the moment I leave the US? (Knowing I don’t have the 2 year home residency requirement). Can I apply before even going to Mexico or having my J1 expire? Thank you
  6. Hello again forum! We are leaving the country for the holidays and are returning to the US in January, arriving home about 10 days before my husband's conditional greencard expires. We just filed our I-751 application to remove conditions and we were hoping to have the receipt with us when we return as proof that we have begun the renewal process. However, if we do not have this receipt in hand before we leave, we are concerned that the immigration officer would have discretion to deny entry or detain my husband. I spoke with the National Customer Service Center and they reassured me that as long as we enter the US before the greencard expires, we will not have any issues coming back into the country and that the immigration officer at the airport only goes by the date on the greencard. We both know people who have been turned away at immigration because they were returning just before their visa expired with no evidence that they were planning to leave before it expired or with evidence that they were renewing their visa. Granted, they were on a student visa, which is inherently temporary, but we are concerned nonetheless. Has anyone traveled under similar conditions and had issues? Or no issues? Thank you.
  7. Hi All, I got my visa approved IR1 and will be traveling this month. I have a query my passport will expire in Jan 2019 and I am going to US for 3 weeks. My validity on my passport is 4 months. Would I be able to travel??
  8. I graduated in 12/15/2017 and got my EAD 2/15/2018. Now my interview is scheduled for 8/27/2018. IS that a problem?
  9. Wait time is around 8 months at USCIS. 1. The current form expires 7/31/2018. If it is signed and mailed by 7/30/2018 is that ok? 2. If that's pushing it, how does that principle work with all I-130s sent off within 8 months of 7/31/2018. If someone sent off petition in January, it's not looked at until August. Is it considered 'expired' ? Thx
  10. Hello Vj's I am very thankful to all of you who have provided suggestions and answers to my previously posted questions. I have a scenario, which I am sure alot of people are going through these days.It is mentioned as below. Example:. Immigrants I-751 one year extension will expire at the end of September 2018 and Immigrant is trying to get an infopass. Due to appointment slot scarcity, he/she is not able to get infopass appointment and therefore no I-551 stamping. Also the Immigrants employers have conducted a e-verification at the beginning of his/her job in March 2018 without any issues. Below are the questions. 1. On October 1st , as your one year extension has already expired on 30th September 2018, will you be considered as illegal immigrant or you are still entitled to live and work in US till the time i-751 is adjudicated. (And you do not have i-551 stamping on your passport) 2. Would the existing employer requires to do e-verification again at the end of September? 3. Would the existing job be affected by not having I-551 stamping on passport. 4. Would N-400 application be affected by not having I-551 stamping on passport. 5. When the immigrant files for N-400, would there be another automatic one year extension similar to as stated in I-751 NOA. To be honest some of the question relates to me. But I am sure there are many other people who are looking for the answers to above questions. Thanks
×
×
  • Create New...