Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'education'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 6 results

  1. I was working on my wife's DS-260 when I had to stop and ask her to gather complete information on her 'education from secondary on + all of her employment.' The web site displayed those explicit requirements. Two days later, when I logged back on the enter the data, the web site had been changed and they asked for 'employment OR education' and for employment, they only asked for 'occupation' and 'any other occupation.' As my wife has been both a Lawyer and a Religious Worked, I filled in just two pieces of employment information and that was all I was asked for. I'm quite happy that the requirements had been simplified, but it's rather surprising to have it happen this way. Has anybody else noticed this change?
  2. My niece is 16 and finished high school one year early in Jamaica. Shes interested in coming stay with my family here in the U.S. to do what would be considered here, her senior year. She has been approved for a visitors Visa and has traveled once during last year to stay a time with family here in U.S. What steps does she need to take to apply for a student Visa? I'm confused on how exactly to go about it because school has already started here and she has just brought this up to us. She's applying to a community college in Jamaica but otherwise has no schooling left as a youth in Jamaica. She'll be 17 in December. Would she even be able to take this year to go through the application process and then (if approved) enter U.S. high school as a senior next fall?
  3. My fiancé didn't complete high school in Morocco, so he didn't obtain a baccalaurate. He dropped out of school, in Morocco, at the age of 14/15, would that affect how long it would take for him to get his GED? Would he just have to get his GED to go onto college/votech/university, or are there paperwork we need to even enroll for any schooling? At least getting his GED, but what are the steps that I need to look more into after AOS and getting his SS#? We have been talking about career choice, but its hard to decide because he's not certain what field of work he wants to go in. Of course, we would like to have a decent and comfortable life together, so I'm encouraging him to continue his education. Could we apply for financial aid? I don't want to be swamped in debt, but I know education is extremely important. I make decent money for myself as a hairstylist, but after marriage I know that finances are going to completely different. I'm 21 and he's 24, so we don't have a lot of experience when it comes to things like this. Sorry for all the questions, but I'm so at loss right now in what to do.. Thank you so much in advance!
  4. I am a K1 applicant. Already in USA and just got married. How long before can I start going to school or uni ? I wanted to study something before EAD arrived because that’s going to take 3 months or longer. I’m really getting bored having nothing to do. I want to apply for school (nutrition) and based in Louisville. I’m talking about myself. Not my kids (don’t have any)
  5. Hello, I'm currently finish up my bachelors overseas and am on a 2 year reentry permit. However my permit expires in Nov 18 but my education will end in March 19, basically 4 months after my permit expires. After getting my degree, I intend to permanently reallocate to the USA. Does any1 have any advice on how should i go about handling this? Would it be ok if i flew in Nov18 and stayed for a week before flying back? Thanks
  6. Hi there, So my Green Card was just approved and I'm preparing to start applying for work. I understand pretty much any job will want to know my education and I'm not sure where my education stands to an American standard. See I went to Canada's Sheridan College (considered an "art school" by many) for a very extensive "art" program (it was theatre production - set design, building, props, management etc). My program was called an "Advanced Diploma" because it was a 3 year college program. In the US, I understand that anything called a diploma is referring to high school. And Canada doesn't have Associates Degrees. I also feel that calling what I have an associates degree is selling myself short, because it was a 3 year program, not 2. This also means it also wasn't a bachelor's degree. How do I determine what to call my qualification? Is there a way for me to find out? Thanks
×