Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'eb-3'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 5 results

  1. I have created this forum for anybody within the Employment based immigrant visa category, that has made in to the NVC stage. Please provide the country in which you will attend the US embassy and the dates for the following: scan date (SD), case complete (CC) and interview, where available. Also, it would be very useful if you could update your timeline so that others in a similar circumstance can compare for reference purposes! Thanks
  2. Hello. I am a Mexican citizen currently under a TN Visa and I am looking to transition to a EB-2/3 visa. I have read online that it was possible at some point, as long as me and my employer fulfill all the requirements (unique skills, experience, degree, job advertising, etc etc). I am not sure if something has changed recently with the current NAFTA talks that have been going on. My ultimate goal is to get permanent residency through employment without having to go through the H1B visa process. If going from TN to EB-2/3 is possible, how long does it usually takes on average for a Mexican citizen?. (some additional information: I have a BFA from an American University and 6 years of experience in the field here in the USA) Thanks in advance!
  3. SpidersWeb

    Previous Visas

    In the immigrant visa application (DS-260) you need to list previous 5 stays in the US and any visas. I've traveled 4 times on a visa waiver (an ESTA the 4th time) and I had an F-1 visa 10 years ago. I don't have any documentation related to the F-1. The passport with the student visa was taken by a police officer when I renewed my passport. I don't have any other documents either. The local US embassy doesn't have a record from that time. The college I studied at couldn't help me. Has anyone had a similar situation? Will this be an issue in itself?
  4. Hey everyone, I just had my petition approved and I'm waiting to have the case transferred to the NVC. I was doing some research into what to expect next and I have a few concerns and questions related to medical history. I was first hospitalized in the US because of trauma-related depression, self-harm and suicidal thoughts about 10 years ago while I was there as a student on an F-1 visa. I came back home to get treated and I continued having problems with self-harm and overdoses for some time. I was hospitalized a few times but only for a couple of days at a time. During all these years I was seeing a psychiatrist up until November 2017 when I was discharged from the outpatient clinic. Months before discharge my antidepression medication was tapered down and it's been even longer since I took any as needed medication for anxiety. My psychiatrist wrote an epicrisis (summary of my care) but he didn't go into too much detail, especially about events prior to 2015 when I started with him. I was also seeing a psychotherapist on a (bi)weekly basis for 3 years but at this time I don't have a summary from her. I'm only sharing this in so much detail because I'm wondering what kind of documents will be enough to support the fact that I'm no longer a threat to myself or others and that I'm functional with regards to the ability to work a demanding full-time job. Do I need medical records from the time of my hospitalizations or will the most current epicrisis serve the purpose as it includes the most relevant, updated information? Has anyone still had to go to a psychiatric assessment by an embassy-appointment physician? Other than that my medical history includes sports injuries and suspected work-related problems. I had a thigh muscle tear, I've had issues with right ankle muscles, tibialis, plantar fascitis and acromion pain (that's shin, sole and shoulder) and some nasty flank/lower back pain. I have had x-rays, ultrasounds and MRIs. Last fall I also had a gynecological surgery preceded by months of physiotherapy. Is it necessary to bring records of all of these to the medical examination? Are these relevant to the screening process? Also, I know which vaccinations are required but I was wondering if panel physicians will accept authorized prints of, say, hepatitis B antibody results or do all of these need to be confirmed at the time of the medical examination? I'm just trying to figure out the most efficient way of getting everything done smoothly. I'd appreciate any advice and insight into this!
  5. Anyone here from New Zealand who have had their interviews at the US consulate-general in Auckland? I want to know how soon after NVC deemed your case complete or documentarily qualified before you got your appointment date?
×