Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'ds 260'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 8 results

  1. Hello, please help! Ive applied for my parents the dv lottery and they got selected. At the time I applied I read you that I should involve in the application only the children under 21 and so I did. I listed mom dad and sister under 21. Now they got selected and Im filling DS-260 for them. when I put we are 3 children in total from my parents marriage it states it does not match the number of children entered in the application. I live in Usa and came here appx. 3 years ago on a K1 visa. My other sister is over 21 yo and single. Should I add myself and my other single sister over 21 years old on the application? Im very confused. ** I also applied the DV Lottery for my sister over 21 yo, alone, not involving anyone else in the application, but she didnt get selected. Is this wrong? Please shed some light. Thank you in advance and God bless you all in your lifes and in all these petitions. Cheers from Bella!
  2. Hello guys, I've just submitted my DS 260. When reading this forum I saw that in the DS-260 "Family information: Parents -> Mother" section everyone has to fill mother's "Surnames". In my DS 260 instead of "Surnames" I had "Surnames at birth": So i filled my mother's maiden name as asked. Although she doesn't use it long ago in any of her documents, and in my birth certificate there's her married name. I've even called to NVC and asked the support lady, and she told me thats fine. Anyway I wonder why should I have fill Surname at Birth instead of the current one, and I'm the only one who has to do like that, and whether this won't cause trouble for me.
  3. Hi All! So, I have finally paid for the visa fee for my K1 application. I have printed out my DS 160, BUT I am confused with DS 260 and DS 261. Do I have to print the forms before I send in the Packet 3 documents? I tried to log in but ceac is asking for an NVC receipt number, how to get this?
  4. Hello VJS, My husband does not have surname on his passport. His first name is A and last name is B. Under his Indian passport he has A B under his given name and blank surname. DS 260 form consists of surname field as a mandatory field. Please advise what to be in such case. Thanks in advance.
  5. Category: F4 INDIA (US citizen brother filed for his sister in INDIA) Priority Date: 27-09-2004 Approval Date: 22-03-2010 Welcome letter received on: 26-04-2018 AOS fees paid on: 01-05-2018 Case Completed on: 15-06-2018 I am a son (derivative beneficiary) of principal applicant (my mother) in this case. My Date of birth: 09-09-1994 Current age: 23 years 9 months Petition pending duration: 5 years 5 months 24 days TIME LINE TILL NOW: After receiving welcome letter, on the CEAC website we were able to pay IV fees for my mother (principal applicant) and father only, my name (Son’s name) was there but I was unable to pay the IV fees as no invoice was generated for me. So we dropped an email to NVC explaining them applicability of CSPA to this case and to generate IV fee invoice for me(Son) and we got following reply from NVC to that email - “We reviewed this petition for eligibility under the CSPA and we determined that applicant does not benefit under CSPA”. After that we paid AOS fees and IV fees for my parents (mother and father) and completed IV application (DS-260) of mother and father. While filing that form; on particular question of WHETHER I AM IMMIGRATING WITH MY PARENTS, we filled YES in both the forms. Following that we mailed NVC all the requested documents of petitioner and applicant (mother and father). We also mailed them my documents along with all other documents. Then we send one more email to NVC insisting them for adjudication with a consular officer then NVC’s preliminary CSPA age assessment for applicability of CSPA to this case. To that email we again got same reply: “We reviewed this petition for eligibility under the CSPA and we determined the applicant is not eligible”. After that we got case completion letter on 15-06-2018. But now when I open CEAC website my name is completely missing from Applicant information and IV application processing fees sections (Name was visible in both the sections before) only the names of my mother and father are there. So my question is “what should we do next for applicability of CSPA? Should we wait until priority date becomes current OR is there anything else we can do? Can any one tell me exact procedure for CSPA with exact timing to do it? What about missing name from CEAC website? Should we hire an attorney?THANKS.
  6. Hi, guys. I petitioned my mom last year and her papers got approved a couple months ago. I have paid all the fess and I am now filling out the DS 260 online for her. I got confused about the child immigrating question. I put all of my brother and sisters name on the form. My 16 years old sister lives with me here in the U.S and she is on a student visa. My mom is planning on applying my lil sis a green card as soon as she gets hers. I don't know what to answer on this questions for my mom DS 260 Q: Is this child immigrating to the US with you? (My lil sis is here already in the U.S with me on F1 visa) A: Yes or No Q: Is this child immigrating to the US at a later date to join you? A. Yes or No Any help with this matter would be very appreciated Thank you so much.
  7. Hi everybody, I'm new to this community. I've been looking for some information. There are many threads and topics about it and excel sheets however the process after ds - 260 is not clear to me! I've submitted ds - 260 form on 26th March, 2018 and mailed my documents on 28th March, 2018. I would like to know, in threads people have mentioned about scan dates, review and case complete... when is it shown? How many times does scan date is shown before I get case complete? Can someone take me through the whole procedure in regards to what should I expect before I get interview invitation? Thank you
  8. Hello, simple question are there any reasons why the ds 260 would be delayed up to 13 weeks before it is reviewed? This is getting frustrating now. Priority date September 2015 (Current) My wife called week 11 and was told the documents/case was being transfered to the supervisor. That's 2 weeks ago and an additional 2 weeks after the 11 week wait period. So what was the 11 weeks waiting period for? Do you think there might be a problem with my case?
×