Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'deniied'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 1 result

  1. so today my wife was denied her tourist visa for the second time. first time we were not married and I just tried to sponsor her. We got married in a Catholic Church on July 1 2018 in Bali 6 months after her first interview. We did marriage classes and I even got baptized. this is a legit marriage. she has only traveled once to Thailand with me and never traveled anywhere else than that. Her passport is valid with the one visa stamp from Thailand which the agent looked at. My wife owns her own event organizing business which she built from the ground up after her first husband died in a motorcycle accident . She had one daughter from that marriage. She provided for her daughter while she worked as a single mom in Bali originally from Java Indonesia. Her ties are strong in Indonesia. Family, Business , Cars, Properties she will inherit one day, and most of all Indonesian Pride. She has no desire to live permanently outside of Indonesia. first letter I received: this is a standard letter issued to all request and complaints regarding questions on denial...... Thank you for your email. We are writing in response to your letter to the Nonimmigrant Visa Unit concerning the nonimmigrant visa case of Veronica Virgawati. Visa applications are adjudicated in accordance with the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). While visa records cannot be disclosed to third parties, the majority of refusals occur under section 214(b) of the INA. This section of the law explicitly presumes every visitor visa applicant to be an intending immigrant and places the burden of disproving this presumption on the applicant. We assure you that the Consular Section scrutinizes every application and works hard to issue visas to all qualified applicants. As explained above, consular officers are required by law to presume that all applicants are intending immigrants to the United States, and to judge solely the qualifications of the applicants themselves. Each applicant must, on his or her own merits, establish eligibility to receive a U.S. visa. Representations by third parties or supporting documentation cannot establish visa eligibility for an applicant. Consular officers examine each application individually to determine whether the applicant qualifies for visa issuance according to U.S. immigration law and regulation. When determining eligibility for a visa, the officer takes into consideration the applicant’s entire situation, including family, community, professional, and economic ties to the applicant’s home country as well as prior travel history and any ties to the United States. Visa adjudications are final and cannot be appealed. Reconsideration for a visa can only happen in the context of a new visa interview. Applicants who wish to reapply must follow the same application procedures as before. A refusal under section 214(b) is not permanent and she may reapply for a visa at any time. However, we recommend that applicants wait until they are able to present new evidence which addresses the previous grounds of ineligibility. Please note that reapplying is not a guarantee that a visa will be issued. We assure you that any future application will be given every possible consideration consistent with U.S. immigration law. We hope this information is helpful. Sincerely, Nonimmigrant Visa Unit Consular Section U.S. Consulate General Surabaya ConSurabaya@state.gov second letter from consulate: As we explained, we cannot provide specific details to you about your wife’s case due to privacy laws. Visa adjudications are final and cannot be appealed. Documents are not considered as part of the visa application process. Eligibility for a visa is determined via an assessment of the ties presented in the application and interview. This is the worldwide standard. Regards, Nonimmigrant Visa Unit Consular Section U.S. Consulate General Surabaya ConSurabaya@state.gov http://www.ustraveldocs.com/id questions asked during interview in order 1. Did you get refused for your visa application last time you were here? Answer : yes 2. When did you get married ? answer: July 1st 2018 3. What does your husband do for work? answer: sales manager of a roofing company in Colorado Springs Colorado USA. 4.what do you do for work? Answer I am a event organizer (she’s actually the owner/ operator which is on the application ) 5. What is your income and why is it more money than last year ? answer: because I have increasing revenue. (she had more clients this year, they doubled but this was not clarified) 6. Do you have kids? If you go to USA then who will take care of her? Answer: she is 26 years old , she can take care of herself. 7. What is your reason for wanting to visit the USA ? answer: Visiting my parents in-law. Q~Who is “David .....” A~ he is my father in law. Q-Who is Gerald ..... A~my husband 8. She repeated same question twice : how old is your daughter? Answer : 26 Consulate agent started to type her notes and then told my wife; sorry, you are ineligible to visit the USA . handed her paper with information for rejected applicants. my wife was in awww and shock and left the building. there were about 130 applicants and 4 were rejected . My wife being one of them. The ones that that were rejected came alone, the others that were approved were either couples or families. I am a is citizen who works part time in the states, don’t i have a right to have my wife accompany me , and does she not have a right to meet her family in law in the states. if we wanted to , we could just apply for. Immigrant visa and be approved but we wouldn’t stay permanently. Neither of us want to live in the USA. i understand that the consulate automatically assumes all tourist visas have intentions of migrating.... but this is not the case with us. We will apply again next year even though we can apply before that. my father has Parkinson’s and my mom has dementia and both are 80 this June 2019. I want her to meet them as they are wanting to meet her. my question to the community of this website: what are we doing wrong? How do we show strong ties when she has already? We think she is showing strong ties. The questions on the application don’t really prove evidence either so how are they just assuming she doesn’t have ties? Unless of course they just automatically deny all married to foreigner applicants with no family going with them? Do they assume all marriages are fake just so they can become a us citizen? please advise us on what we should do. thank you for taking the time to read this. i am on halo bule on every social platform if you want to contact me.
×
×
  • Create New...