Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'daughter'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 2 results

  1. I think we made a big mistake, my wife's daughter who is 20 now had plans in coming here before she turned 21, my wife came as a k1 visa holder and her daughter remained in Colombia until she finished school, soon after she finished school she got pregnant, now she and her boyfriend applied for tourist visa but visa was denied, Can my wife apply for her and her baby to come here before she turns 21? I had the chance to apply for her as American citizen but we were told since she has a baby I'm no longer elegible to do it, but my wife instead.
  2. This case is complicated, I'll try to be as especific as I can: 1: fiancé of American citizen was approved in 2015. Daughter of fiancé was 16 years old. 2 : fiancé of American citizen traveled to US in 2015, daughter of fiancé remained in Colombia due to attending school, we had plans to bring her into the US before she turn 21 3: daughter of fiancé got pregnant and had a baby in 2018, we were told I was no longer able to apply for her visa. 4: 2018 daughter of fiancé ( now wife of American citizen) and boyfriend, including baby applied for tourist visa. 5: 2018, tourist visa was denied because according to consular officer, daughter of former fiance had a pending fiance visa case in 2015! Daughter of fiance was 15 (underage). Daughter of former fiance tried o explain that she was not the fiance but the mother instead. 6: was a mistake to apply for tourist visa for daughter instead of wife Appling for her? 7: is there any way to know what is going on?
×
×
  • Create New...