Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'cr1\ir1'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 2 results

  1. Hello just worried i have submitted co sponsor and after 6 days(including holidays& weekend ) 5/28/2019 & 5/29/2019 these two dates ceac had and case update to refuse it was refused from the date of interview as off now the date change 3 times after interview and submitting the passport and co sponsor document at these point how long i have to wait these wait game is killing me dose it means some one is working on my paper or its an server update that is reflecting on ceac website
  2. Here are some FAQ and other tidbits that may be useful to you. Be sure to visit your countries portal and click on the Consular Information and also Consular reviews. FAQ I just called and got Case Complete how long does it take to get the email as confirmation? Well, it has been taking 5 to 7 days to get case complete email from the date they Case Complete. How long after Case Complete will I get an interview? Okay, this is the BIG mystery of NVC. How it usually goes is the end of the month and the first week of the month they start scheduling for interviews for that upcoming month. Since January they have been pretty consistent starting about the last 2 days of the month and finishing that following first week of next month Do I have to call for my interview date? NVC has improved greatly since March. The interview letter now comes the day of schedule. So call if you want it's up to you. I know someone who got an interview in the middle of the month. How is that possible? Usually, when you see someone pop up with an interview outside the bunch it's usually the result of a cancellation or the embassy opening up a slot. Just because scheduling stops doesn't mean they filled up all slots. They may have more slots than appointments which is good. So someone gets case complete and immediately they get an interview. It happens. Remember every embassy has its own slots and schedule. Some like Mexico, Ghana are very busy with a long waiting list. Some like Yemen, well it may be a few months to get in. Iceland you get an interview immediately scheduled after case Complete. I need to change our interview date what do I do? Once you receive your interview date track your case file. Call NVC ask when your casefile left than you can follow the DHL instructions to the embassy. The contact your embassy (email is best) and ask to be rescheduled later, earlier just ask. What do I need to bring to the interview? When you receive your P4 Letter (Interview letter) it will have your personalized checklist of things to bring or not. It has been suggested because things have been lost between NVC and embassy to bring everything (Originals) to the interview so if they don't have at embassy you aren't delayed. It's up to you. It doesn't happen much but it does happen. How to expedite at NVC? Go to this link has good information on how to go about it. http://boureypeatnut...m/expedite.html Just to remind everyone to revisit the NVC Process Wiki, NVC Process Wiki ******************************* Once you get the interview letter to reference this. You must bring the following items to the visa interview: Any original documents the NVC requested that you did not submit (refer to the document list below) If the physician gives you your medical exam results, bring them to your interview in the envelope sealed by the medical office. Two passport photographs measuring 2 inches by 2 inches (5 cm by 5 cm) with a white background A valid unexpired passport Photocopies of all civil documents A new police certificate from your current country of residence, if you obtained the police certificate more than one year ago. Any additional documents listed in the U.S. Embassy or Consulate specific interview guidelines ******************************************************** For those who want to request an earlier interview date here is a template written up by our own TeaCup. Thank you TeaCup for the Template on how to notify the embassy ******************************************************** Petitioners Name Petitioners Date of birth Beneficiary's Name Beneficiary's Date of birth NVC Case # To whom it may concern, My name is ********* I am writing to you in order to request an earlier interview. I have originally been scheduled for an Immigrant interview at (name of the embassy and give date) I have completed the required medical exam and I have all the necessary documents necessary for the interview and I am ready. If it is at all possible for an earlier interview date to be scheduled for me it would be much appreciated. Thank you for your time Sincerely. **************** Address & Phone Number ************************************************************** CEAC.state.gov Check My Visa Application Status: Status Wiki Thank you, SoerenHelmer, https://docs.google....Min35W08WU/edit ************************************************************** How to pay the Green Card Production fee of $220 on the Elis system. NO NEED FOR ACCESS CODE, that is for other procedures like getting a copy of a green card, etc. 1. Create the ELIS account here: https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ 2. Go here to pay a fee: https://www.uscis.go...g-online-filing 3. Click to pay the USCIS immigrant fee icon. 4. Click "continue" at the bottom. 5. Enter the Alien Number and the NVC or DOS case. Use the same email you used on the ELIS account. This is critical to enable your created ELIS account to receive your payment information. 6. You will get an email confirming your payment. 7. When you log again on the ELIS account, you will see your case number. (It is added automatically). 8. Login into your ELIS account to track or check the status of your Green Card. Note: Green Card process starts when an immigrant enters the USA and is processed at POE. ******************Tips about your getting your SSN****************** If you don't have your SSN card within 21 days of your POE, go IN PERSON to your local SSA office and see if your application was forwarded by the Immigration officer. It only works about 50% of the time when you tick the box on the DS-260. As soon as you have your SSN you may work. Your passport visa and the immigration stamp is the equivalent of your green card.
×
×
  • Create New...