Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'consular'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 6 results

  1. Hi I'm a little bit new here. Quick question My kids and I will be a permanent resident very soon. We are now living in the US. My wife live in Canada (she is Canadian). I want to minimize the time he will be separated from me and the kids. Of course she can cross the border and stay in the USA for 182 days every calendar year. I know we can do all the processes thought a Canadian consular. But can she do all the process while she is in the US ? Like the statement below she will enter legally without the requirement of any Visa. Page-2 https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/A1en.pdf Can my relative wait in the United States until becoming a permanent resident? No. If your relative is outside the United States, filing an I-130 does not allow your relative to live or work in the United States. An I-130 petition only establishes your relationship with your relative. Your relative should wait outside the United States to immigrate legally. If your husband or wife, unmarried child under 21 years, or parent is already in the United States after having entered legally, they can apply to adjust their status to permanent resident at the same time you file their I-130 petition. If so how can she apply to adjust their status to permanent resident any additional form of the I130 and can we combine both document at the same thing when sending documents ? Thanks !
  2. Finally after 6 years our I-601, and I-212 was approved on 07/13/2019. How long does it usually take for the consulate to reach out with a decision? they already confirmed that the consular officer was working on the case. I'm beyond anxious, reading, researching, I can use any help or info you can share please.
  3. Aloha, My fiancé and I have our interview coming up in the end of February. He is Australian and I am American. I'm feeling pretty good about our documents, I've been working very hard to make sure we have everything they require and then some. The one thing that is pressing on my mind is that I have not made enough money the past few years to be required to file for taxes and I haven't filed. I feel a bit dumb, but I did not plan ahead for having tax returns to bring with. I read somewhere that I can bring a letter stating that I was not required to file along with my I-134 Affidavit of support and that of my joint sponsor. My joint sponsor is my retired father you gains money from his retirement plan. He has plenty of evidence, tax returns from three years prior, bank statements and proof of his retirement payment each month. My question is, will this be enough evidence to get by? My fear is that my lack of tax returns will be an issue with them. Any constructive advice would be welcome! Thank you!
  4. We are trying to ask consulate if they will except my 2018 tax return in lieu of a sponsor. We emailed LagosIV and received an auto response that they would respond to email in 5 to 7 business days. We sent email on January 15th and still we have no response. How can we actually speak to someone. A real person 2nd can explain what we can do it other options outside of a cosponsor.
  5. Hola! For those of you who have been dealing with the US embassy in Bogota.. I'd like to know which doctor you've been to, how much did the whole exams ended up costing you, what did you get done and how long did it take you for you to go collect your results I'm deciding between Rodolfo Jose Dennis and Jairo H. Roa Thank you in advice!
  6. Hello everyone, A long time ago, in a distant year called 2016, I proposed to my fiancée and submitted my I-129F for her K1 visa. Two years later, we are finally getting to the interview as of next week (6/26/2018). Because of the amount of time that has transpired, I have a few questions: 1. Are the photos originally submitted, the latest being around June 20, 2016, still valid because at the time of submission they were less than two years old, or must they be less than 2 years old at the time of interview? 2. Are the consular officers going to give us the opportunity to present photos less than two years old as evidence (12/2016)? In other words, should we have all our photo evidence from the most recent trip at the very front and show it to them before they have any opportunity to view anything else? This process has been stressful to us both given the layoff that occurred last year and the 4 months of delay between the first and second medicals. The consulate is tired of seeing my emails because we are trying to make sure literally every. Single. Piece. Of. Evidence. is accounted for and visible. She currently has hundreds of pages of documents, wechat logs, phone logs, emails, other communications, etc from her side and mine, all split between 4 binders. This photo issue was something I thought about at the last minute before the interview, and while I called the US Embassy Customer Support for China (703-665-1986) and they reassured me the evidence is still valid, I still worry because this whole process has been harrowing to say the least. A process that should only take 4-6 months has taken 2 years for us, and I don't want any more surprises like the first interview. Any thoughts on this would be greatly appreciated as it would help in finalizing our preparations for her interview. Thanks and looking forward to your responses once more.
×
×
  • Create New...